N/G/L takes Regional Title; Area D2 wrestlers advance to sectionals

Eau Claire (OnFocus) – The Division 2 wrestling sectionals at Regis saw spirited action on the mat, with a trip to sectionals for the top two wrestlers at each weight. Unlike past years, the modified wrestling tournament procedures this year saw reduced numbers of wrestlers advancing to sectionals.

Area wrestlers advancing to sectionals:

106: Thaddeus Sigmund, Medford; Jace Prior, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

113: Treyton Ackman, Spencer/Columbus; Luke Dux, N/G/L

120: Derek Zschernitz, N/G/L; Alexander Nitz, Stanley-Boyd

126: Breckin Burzynski, S-B

132: Blaine Brenner, S-B; Jarick Young, N/G/L

138: Tanner Halopka, Abbotsford/Colby; Carson Church, Medford

145: River Halopka, A/B; Emett Grunwald, Medford

160: Dane Luchterhand, N/G/L

170: Tommy Friemoth, N/G/L; Joe Neider, S/C

182: Carter Schoengarth, N/G/L

195: Dalton Krug, Medford

220: Connor Luedtke, S/C; Wyatt Johnson, Medford

285: Gunner Hoffman, N/G/L; Tyler Krizan, S-B

106

  • 1st Place – Thaddeus Sigmund of Medford Area
  • 2nd Place – Jace Prior of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 3rd Place – Deaglan O?Connel of Regis/Altoona
  • 4th Place – Dale Sayles of Stanley-Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Thaddeus Sigmund (Medford Area) 12-0, So. over Jace Prior (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jace Prior (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 11-1, Jr. over Deaglan O?Connel (Regis/Altoona) 8-4, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Deaglan O?Connel (Regis/Altoona) 8-4, So. over Dale Sayles (Stanley-Boyd) 5-7, So. (Fall 1:01)

113

  • 1st Place – Treyton Ackman of Spencer/Columbus Cath.
  • 2nd Place – Luke Dux of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 3rd Place – Ty Sova of Medford Area
  • 4th Place – Troy Trevino of Stanley-Boyd
  • 5th Place – Brandon Myher of Regis/Altoona
  • 6th Place – Brison Tuschl of Bloomer/Colfax

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 7-0, Jr. over Luke Dux (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 10-1, So. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Luke Dux (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 10-1, So. over Ty Sova (Medford Area) 10-3, So. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Sova (Medford Area) 10-3, So. over Troy Trevino (Stanley-Boyd) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 4:37)

120

  • 1st Place – Derek Zschernitz of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Nitz of Stanley-Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Mark Mauer of Regis/Altoona

1st Place Match

  • Derek Zschernitz (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 10-2, So. over Alexander Nitz (Stanley-Boyd) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Alexander Nitz (Stanley-Boyd) 2-1, Jr. over Mark Mauer (Regis/Altoona) 4-5, Fr. (NC)

126

  • 1st Place – Chase Kostka of Regis/Altoona
  • 2nd Place – Breckin Burzynski of Stanley-Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Louis Nikolai of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 4th Place – Julio Hernandez of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 5th Place – Itsael Medina of Medford Area

1st Place Match

  • Chase Kostka (Regis/Altoona) 12-1, Fr. over Breckin Burzynski (Stanley-Boyd) 10-4, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Breckin Burzynski (Stanley-Boyd) 10-4, Fr. over Louis Nikolai (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Louis Nikolai (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 4-5, Fr. over Julio Hernandez (Bloomer/Colfax) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

132

  • 1st Place – Blaine Brenner of Stanley-Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Jarick Young of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 3rd Place – Luke Blanchard of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 4th Place – Cory Lindahl of Medford Area
  • 5th Place – Aiden Frase of Regis/Altoona

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Brenner (Stanley-Boyd) 12-0, Sr. over Luke Blanchard (Bloomer/Colfax) 4-3, Jr. (For.)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 8-1, Jr. over Luke Blanchard (Bloomer/Colfax) 4-3, Jr. (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarick Young (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 8-1, Jr. over Cory Lindahl (Medford Area) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

138

  • 1st Place – Tanner Halopka of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 2nd Place – Carson Church of Medford Area
  • 3rd Place – Alex Poirier of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 4th Place – Gage Ludovic of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 5th Place – Tommy Tomesh of Regis/Altoona
  • 6th Place – Landen Hoel of Stanley-Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 7-1, Fr. over Alex Poirier (Bloomer/Colfax) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Church (Medford Area) 11-2, Sr. over Alex Poirier (Bloomer/Colfax) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Church (Medford Area) 11-2, Sr. over Gage Ludovic (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 8-4, So. (Fall 0:23)

145

  • 1st Place – River Halopka of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 2nd Place – Emett Grunwald of Medford Area
  • 3rd Place – Russell Dorn of Stanley-Boyd
  • 4th Place – Keeghan Anding of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 5th Place – Liam O Connell of Regis/Altoona
  • 6th Place – Ashton Curtin of Spencer/Columbus Cath.

1st Place Match

  • River Halopka (Abbotsford/Colby) 9-0, Sr. over Emett Grunwald (Medford Area) 11-2, Sr. (TB-1 6-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Emett Grunwald (Medford Area) 11-2, Sr. over Russell Dorn (Stanley-Boyd) 8-2, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Russell Dorn (Stanley-Boyd) 8-2, Sr. over Keeghan Anding (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 11-4, So. (Fall 0:34)

152

  • 1st Place – Payton Kostka of Regis/Altoona
  • 2nd Place – Bowen Rothbauer of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Bethea of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 4th Place – Oscar Hinderliter of Medford Area
  • 5th Place – Brayden Meyer of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 6th Place – Blake Paul of Stanley-Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Payton Kostka (Regis/Altoona) 12-1, Sr. over Bowen Rothbauer (Bloomer/Colfax) 8-3, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Bowen Rothbauer (Bloomer/Colfax) 8-3, Jr. over Tucker Bethea (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 7-6, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Bethea (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 7-6, Sr. over Oscar Hinderliter (Medford Area) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

160

  • 1st Place – Ethan Rubenzer of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 2nd Place – Dane Luchterhand of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 3rd Place – Talon Severson of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 4th Place – Logan Kawa of Medford Area
  • 5th Place – Carson Kilty of Spencer/Columbus Cath.

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Rubenzer (Bloomer/Colfax) 8-4, . over Dane Luchterhand (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dane Luchterhand (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 8-5, Fr. over Talon Severson (Abbotsford/Colby) 5-4, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Talon Severson (Abbotsford/Colby) 5-4, Jr. over Logan Kawa (Medford Area) 9-3, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Kilty (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 3-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

  • 1st Place – Tommy Friemoth of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 2nd Place – Joe Neider of Spencer/Columbus Cath.
  • 3rd Place – Ken Pace of Medford Area
  • 4th Place – Colin Boyarski of Regis/Altoona

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Friemoth (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 15-0, Sr. over Joe Neider (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Joe Neider (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 8-2, Jr. over Ken Pace (Medford Area) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 5:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Ken Pace (Medford Area) 1-4, Fr. over Colin Boyarski (Regis/Altoona) 3-7, So. (Fall 1:25)

182

  • 1st Place – Caden Weber of Regis/Altoona
  • 2nd Place – Carter Schoengarth of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 3rd Place – Caden Koepl of Stanley-Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Caden Weber (Regis/Altoona) 10-3, So. over Carter Schoengarth (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 11-4, So. (Fall 2:42)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carter Schoengarth (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 11-4, So. over Caden Koepl (Stanley-Boyd) 4-4, So. (NC)

195

  • 1st Place – Brayden Albee of Regis/Altoona
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Krug of Medford Area
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Jeske of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 4th Place – Dan Polzin of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 5th Place – Kendra Hamman of Bloomer/Colfax

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Albee (Regis/Altoona) 11-1, Fr. over Dalton Krug (Medford Area) 8-5, Sr. (MD 15-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dalton Krug (Medford Area) 8-5, Sr. over Andrew Jeske (Abbotsford/Colby) 5-3, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Jeske (Abbotsford/Colby) 5-3, Jr. over Dan Polzin (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 6-6, So. (Fall 0:41)

220

  • 1st Place – Connor Luedtke of Spencer/Columbus Cath.
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Johnson of Medford Area
  • 3rd Place – Noah Knobloch of Regis/Altoona
  • 4th Place – Joe Polzin of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal

1st Place Match

  • Connor Luedtke (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 7-3, Sr. over Wyatt Johnson (Medford Area) 8-4, So. (Fall 4:34)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Wyatt Johnson (Medford Area) 8-4, So. over Noah Knobloch (Regis/Altoona) 4-7, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Knobloch (Regis/Altoona) 4-7, So. over Joe Polzin (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 4-6, So. (Fall 4:14)

285

  • 1st Place – Gunner Hoffmann of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Krizan of Stanley-Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Carter Grewe of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Kilty of Spencer/Columbus Cath.
  • 5th Place – Craig Ervin of Regis/Altoona
  • 6th Place – Braxton Weismiller of Medford Area

1st Place Match

  • Gunner Hoffmann (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 6-0, So. over Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd) 8-3, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd) 8-3, Sr. over Carter Grewe (Abbotsford/Colby) 3-2, Jr. (NC)
David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]