Rapids Advances 7 Wrestlers to Sectionals. SPASH Sends 4

Holmen (OnFocus) – Wisconsin Rapids wrestlers took second at Division 1 regionals, advancing 7 wrestlers to sectional action.

Taking regional titles for Rapids were Lucas Bean, Preston Spray, Brett Back, and Bennett Weidman.  Raiders finishing in second were Josh Black, Ryan Sering, and Peter Rucker.

Connor Seavers and Ben Raczek won regional titles for SPASH. Joining the pair at sectionals with second place finishes are Riley Konkol and Brett Johnston.

Complete regional results

Rapids and SPASH Sectional qualifiers

  • 106: Riley Konkol, SPASH
  • 113: Lucas Bean, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 120: Preston Spray, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 126: Josh Black, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 138: Ryan Sering, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 145: Brett Back, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 152: Bennett Weidman, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 160: Conner Seavers, SPASH
  • 182: Brett Johnston, SPASH
  • 195: Peter Rucker, Wisconsin Rapids
  • 220: Ben Raczek, SPASH

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Fitzpatrick of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 2nd Place – Riley Konkol of Stevens Point
  • 3rd Place – Jack Walters of Tomah
  • 4th Place – Cowan Lambert of Holmen
  • 5th Place – Matthew Sering of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Cole Fitzpatrick (La Crosse Logan/Central) 6-1, So. over Riley Konkol (Stevens Point) 9-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:20 (15-0))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Riley Konkol (Stevens Point) 9-2, Fr. over Jack Walters (Tomah) 8-6, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Walters (Tomah) 8-6, Fr. over Cowan Lambert (Holmen) 6-7, So. (SV-1 14-9)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Sering (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 4-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

  • 1st Place – Lucas Bean of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Van Hoof of Tomah
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Yang of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 4th Place – Dom Ammerman of Holmen
  • 5th Place – Aiden Sytsma of Onalaska/Luther

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Bean (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 12-0, So. over Jacob Van Hoof (Tomah) 12-3, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jacob Van Hoof (Tomah) 12-3, Fr. over Donovan Yang (La Crosse Logan/Central) 5-2, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Yang (La Crosse Logan/Central) 5-2, So. over Dom Ammerman (Holmen) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 1:47)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Sytsma (Onalaska/Luther) 4-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

  • 1st Place – Preston Spray of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Sam Smith of Holmen
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Finch of Tomah
  • 4th Place – Carter Erickson of Sparta
  • 5th Place – Warren Soik of Stevens Point
  • 6th Place – Neng Xiong of Onalaska/Luther

1st Place Match

  • Preston Spray (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 12-0, Jr. over Sam Smith (Holmen) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Sam Smith (Holmen) 9-4, Sr. over Gavin Finch (Tomah) 12-2, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Finch (Tomah) 12-2, So. over Carter Erickson (Sparta) 6-11, So. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Warren Soik (Stevens Point) 2-1, So. over Neng Xiong (Onalaska/Luther) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

126

  • 1st Place – Preston Kratochvill of Holmen
  • 2nd Place – Josh Black of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Daylin Haney of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 4th Place – Landen Bloom of Tomah
  • 5th Place – Zack Kolodziej of Stevens Point

1st Place Match

  • Preston Kratochvill (Holmen) 13-0, Fr. over Josh Black (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Josh Black (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 6-2, Jr. over Daylin Haney (La Crosse Logan/Central) 4-2, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Daylin Haney (La Crosse Logan/Central) 4-2, So. over Landen Bloom (Tomah) 6-9, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zack Kolodziej (Stevens Point) 4-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

  • 1st Place – Parker Kratochvill of Holmen
  • 2nd Place – Benny Bemis of Tomah
  • 3rd Place – Lukas Erickson of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Donavin Wylie of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 5th Place – Matt Herman of Onalaska/Luther

1st Place Match

  • Parker Kratochvill (Holmen) 12-1, Jr. over Benny Bemis (Tomah) 7-6, So. (MD 15-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Benny Bemis (Tomah) 7-6, So. over Lukas Erickson (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 9-3, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Lukas Erickson (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 9-3, Sr. over Donavin Wylie (La Crosse Logan/Central) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Jahn of Holmen
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Sering of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Logan Boulton of Tomah
  • 4th Place – Jackson Hughes of Onalaska/Luther
  • 5th Place – Alex Weinberger of La Crosse Logan/Central

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Jahn (Holmen) 8-4, Jr. over Ryan Sering (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 11-2, Sr. (MD 11-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ryan Sering (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 11-2, Sr. over Logan Boulton (Tomah) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 5:47)

145

  • 1st Place – Brett Back of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Branson Beers of Holmen
  • 3rd Place – Carson Kelsey of Sparta
  • 4th Place – Dakota Gruen of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 5th Place – Kasey Barth of Onalaska/Luther

1st Place Match

  • Brett Back (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 13-0, Fr. over Branson Beers (Holmen) 11-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (21-6))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Branson Beers (Holmen) 11-2, Jr. over Carson Kelsey (Sparta) 11-4, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Kelsey (Sparta) 11-4, So. over Dakota Gruen (La Crosse Logan/Central) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • Kasey Barth (Onalaska/Luther) 3-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

  • 1st Place – Bennett Weidman of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Stuebs of Onalaska/Luther
  • 3rd Place – Brady Lehnherr of Tomah
  • 4th Place – Andrew Weiss of Holmen
  • 5th Place – Brock Connelly of Sparta
  • 6th Place – Trent Wieland of La Crosse Logan/Central

1st Place Match

  • Bennett Weidman (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 8-2, Fr. over Joshua Stuebs (Onalaska/Luther) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

 160

  • 1st Place – Conner Seavers of Stevens Point
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Gerold of Holmen
  • 3rd Place – Sam Veenstra of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 4th Place – Damien Bennett of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Dalton Johnson of Tomah
  • 6th Place – Emmett Brooks of Sparta

1st Place Match

  • Conner Seavers (Stevens Point) 9-2, Jr. over Kyle Gerold (Holmen) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kyle Gerold (Holmen) 8-5, Jr. over Sam Veenstra (La Crosse Logan/Central) 6-2, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Veenstra (La Crosse Logan/Central) 6-2, Jr. over Damien Bennett (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 6-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Johnson (Tomah) 5-4, Fr. over Emmett Brooks (Sparta) 4-9, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Vetsch of Holmen
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Ellefson of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 3rd Place – Tye Klass of Sparta
  • 4th Place – Joe Pecore of Stevens Point
  • 5th Place – Ashton Fischer of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Carter Vetsch (Holmen) 12-1, Sr. over Dylan Ellefson (La Crosse Logan/Central) 6-2, Jr. (MD 15-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dylan Ellefson (La Crosse Logan/Central) 6-2, Jr. over Tye Klass (Sparta) 10-2, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tye Klass (Sparta) 10-2, Jr. over Joe Pecore (Stevens Point) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Fischer (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 6-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Hauser of Sparta
  • 2nd Place – Brett Johnston of Stevens Point
  • 3rd Place – Greyson Reimer of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Sam Linzmeier of Tomah
  • 5th Place – Samuel Barnett of Holmen
  • 6th Place – Cooper Paisley of La Crosse Logan/Central

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Hauser (Sparta) 14-1, Sr. over Brett Johnston (Stevens Point) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brett Johnston (Stevens Point) 10-1, Sr. over Greyson Reimer (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 5-4, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Greyson Reimer (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 5-4, Fr. over Sam Linzmeier (Tomah) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Barnett (Holmen) 5-6, Sr. over Cooper Paisley (La Crosse Logan/Central) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

195

  • 1st Place – Thor Lass of Tomah
  • 2nd Place – Peter Rucker of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Banks of Holmen
  • 4th Place – Marcus Cox of Sparta
  • 5th Place – Josh Kolodziej of Stevens Point
  • 6th Place – Eli Graewin of La Crosse Logan/Central

1st Place Match

  • Thor Lass (Tomah) 13-2, Sr. over Peter Rucker (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 5:13)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Peter Rucker (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 7-1, Jr. over Griffin Banks (Holmen) 7-5, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Banks (Holmen) 7-5, Jr. over Marcus Cox (Sparta) 12-3, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Kolodziej (Stevens Point) 5-6, Sr. over Eli Graewin (La Crosse Logan/Central) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

220

  • 1st Place – Ben Raczek of Stevens Point
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Brueggeman of Sparta
  • 3rd Place – Aesop Lorenz of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 4th Place – Brandon Betthauser of Tomah
  • 5th Place – Elliott Hess of Holmen
  • 6th Place – Jose Quilantan of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Ben Raczek (Stevens Point) 11-0, Jr. over Hayden Brueggeman (Sparta) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 12-11)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Hayden Brueggeman (Sparta) 10-3, Jr. over Aesop Lorenz (La Crosse Logan/Central) 5-3, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Aesop Lorenz (La Crosse Logan/Central) 5-3, Jr. over Brandon Betthauser (Tomah) 3-6, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

5th Place Match

  • Elliott Hess (Holmen) 3-1, Jr. over Jose Quilantan (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 1:06)

285

  • 1st Place – Madden Connelly of Sparta
  • 2nd Place – Willie Bowie of Tomah
  • 3rd Place – Sam Scheidegger of Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Isaac Zahra of La Crosse Logan/Central
  • 5th Place – Ron White of Holmen

1st Place Match

  • Madden Connelly (Sparta) 6-1, . over Willie Bowie (Tomah) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Willie Bowie (Tomah) 8-4, Sr. over Sam Scheidegger (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) 4-4, So. (NC)

 We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]