Marshfield girls swim team downs Wausau West for first WVC win

WAUSAU – Marshfield won nine of the 11 events to pull out its first Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet of the season as it beat Wausau West 91-76 on Thursday at John Muir Middle School.

Kaitlin Alberts, Tara Kracht, Alyssa Franks and Hope Risa accounted for all nine of the Tigers’ event wins.

The foursome won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:06.88 and the 400 freestyle relay in 4:13.51, and also combined for seven individual race victories.

Alberts won the 100 butterfly (1:09.30) and 100 backstroke (1:09.89; Risa took first in the 200 freestyle (2:14.16); Franks won the 200 individual medley (2;31.93) and the 500 freestyle (5:50.61); and Kracht ook first in the 100 freestyle (1:01.09) and the 100 breaststroke (1:17.53) for Marshfield (1-4 WVC).

Emily Hopperdietzel finished second in the 50 freestyle (30.33) and Risa was second in the 500 freestyle (6:05.15) as well for the Tigers.

Marshfield wraps up its WVC dual meet schedule Oct. 11 at home against Wisconsin Rapids.

Marshfield 91, Wausau West 76
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Kaitlin Alberts, Tara Kracht, Alyssa Franks, Hope Risa) 2:06.88; 4. Marshfield (Allie Bacholl, Abbey Boushack, Hannah Hansen, Emily Hopperdietzel) 2:29.62.
200 freestyle: 1. Risa (MAR) 2:14.16; 3. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:33.87; 5. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 3:14.91.
200 individual medley: 1. Franks (MAR) 2:31.93.
50 freestyle: 1. Kara Nyhus (WW) 29.83; 2. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 30.33; 3. Boushack (MAR) 30.98; 4. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 32.92; 8. Claire Critelli (MAR) 40.11; 9. McKayla Martens (MAR) 40.98.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:09.30; 5. Hansen (MAR) 1:33.39; 6. Bacholl (MAR) 1:34.35.
100 freestyle: 1. Kracht (MAR) 1:01.09; 3. Sarah Minten (MAR) 1:08.61; 5. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:12.24; 7. Petersen (MAR) 1:25.21; 9. Critelli (MAR) 1:34.85.
500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:50.61; 2. Risa (MAR) 6:05.15; 5. Martens (MAR) 9:25.50.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau West (Megan Loveland, April Pupp, Amelia Hintz, Madelyn Ickert) 2:04.82; 2. Marshfield (Hopperdietzel, Boushack, Mar. Stangl, Minten) 2:08.92; 4. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Petersen, Critelli, Martens) 2:35.29.
100 backstroke: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:09.89; 4. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 1:20.53; 5. Bacholl (MAR) 1:21.86; 7. Hansen (MAR) 1:41.70.
100 breaststroke: 1. Kracht (MAR) 1:17.53; 5. Boushack (MAR) 1:31.62; 6. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:34.90.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Franks, Alberts, Kracht, Risa) 4:13.51; 3. Marshfield (Minten, Mag. Stangl, Bacholl, Mar. Stangl) 4:58.70; 5. Marshfield (Petersen, Critelli, Martens, Hansen) 6:05.41.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]