Medford’s Guden, Merrill’s DeJong Named to WBCA Third Team All State

 

1st Team All-State Position/Player School Grade Pertinent Stats
PITCHERS W-L, ERA, SO/BB
(ASC) Cole Fialco Menomonee Falls 12 6-0, 0.13, 47/14
(ASC) Jared Lessman Saint Croix Falls 12 11-0, 0.96, 158/16
(ASC) Brennen Miller Denmark 12 11-0, 0.98, 54/10
CATCHER AVG, HR, SB, R, RBI
(ASC) Josh Caron Sun Prairie 12 .438, 8, 13, 23, 49
(ASC) Anthony Tomczak Muskego 12 .594, 2, 0, 32, 37
INFIELDERS
(ASC) Carson Shepard Sun Prairie 12 .519, 0, 18, 33, 40
Noah Miller Ozaukee 12 .608, 6, 14, 41, 21
(ASC) Mason Kirchberg De Forest 12 .506, 9, 5, 33, 40
Alex Alicea Saint Thomas More 10 .515, 2, 22, 40, 21
OUTFIELDERS
(ASC) Luke Nowak Menomonee Falls 12 .419, 1, 35, 43, 18
Carson Hanson Pewaukee 11 .484, 5, 5, 30, 22
Dominik McVay Mineral Point 11 .532, 8, 20, 55, 28
UTILITY
Owen Washburn Webster 12 .746, 9, 22, 52, 73
Brennen Miller Denmark  DII Player of the Year

ALL-STATE COMMITTEE
Chair: Ron Kading (Potosi)
Attending District Reps: North West: Jeff Ryan (Prescott), North Central: Bob Gawlitta
(Wisconsin Rapids), North East: Tony Gerharz (Oshkosh West), Metro: Derrick Standke
(Waupun), South East: John Matera (Kenosha Tremper), South Central: John Feldner
(McFarland), South West: Ryan Brookman (Tomah).
Josh Caron
Sun Prairie
DI Player of the Year
Noah Miller
Ozaukee
DIII Player of the Year
Owen Washburn
Webster
DIV Player of the Year
PLAYERS
OF THE
YEAR
2nd Team All-State Position/Player School Grade Pertinent Stats
PITCHERS W-L, ERA, SO/BB
(ASC) Tommy Meyer Wauwatosa East 12 4-2, 0.61, 73/20
(ASC) Tommy Ellisen Kimberly 12 6-1 (2), 0.46, 64/13
Logan Dobberstein Pewaukee 11 6-1, 2.00, 73/26
Karson Casper Coleman 12 11-0, 0.88, 45/10
CATCHER AVG, HR, SB, R, RBI
(ASC) Trett Joles Boyceville 12 .521, 6, 25, 46, 27
INFIELDERS
Boston Halloran Franklin 10 .464 0, 10, 32, 26
(ASC) Walker Retz Boyceville 12 .507 6, 9, 27, 43
Gradin Taschner Neenah 11 .441 2, 4, 23, 24
Theo Zeidler Bay Port 11 .453 3, 4, 20, 30
(ASC) Clayton Slack Viroqua 12 .463 2, 10, 42, 24
OUTFIELDERS:
Nick Doubek Pewaukee 11 .510 0, 8, 32, 40
(ASC) Ethan Rothbauer Bloomer 12 .466 3, 31, 43, 26
Cuyler Zukowski Madison LaFollette 11 .450 0, 11, 17, 8
DH/UTILITY:
Colin Dailey Cedarburg 12 .500 4, 19, 34, 28
4-1 3.62, 66/36

3rd Team All-State Position/Player School Grade Pertinent Stats
PITCHERS W-L, ERA, SO/BB
(ASC) Alex Hayes Muskego 12 7-0, 0.81, 59/9
Cole Selvig Eau Claire Regis 10 7-0, 1.04, 105/11
(ASC) Keagon Kauffmann DeForest 12 7-0, 1.16, 39/11
CATCHER AVG, HR, SB, R, RBI
(ASC) Anthony Vivian Dodgeville 12 .492 6, 9, 25, 34
INFIELDERS
Brady Marget Whitefish Bay 12 .580, 6, 19, 42, 52
Rory Fox Catholic Memorial 11 .462, 1, 10, 33, 29
Caleb Guden Medford 11 .446, 3, 13, 34, 33
(ASC) Jared Everson La Crosse Aquinas 12 .436, 4, 16, 43, 28
Leyton Bowers Mineral Point 11 .500, 1, 24, 36, 47
OUTFIELDERS
Dawson Rondorf West Bend East 12 .446, 1, 6, 27, 23
Caleb DeJong Merrill 12 .484, 5, 5, 30, 17
Mason Manglitz Onalaska 12 .489, 0, –, 19, 13
DH/U
(ASC) Trace Kirchberg Columbus 12 .475, 5, 6, 25, 27
6-1, 0.57, 70, 24

 

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]