68 Badgers Named to Winter Academic All-Big Ten Team

Student-athletes honored for academic excellence

Madison – Excelling both on the field of play and in the classroom, 68 student-athletes from the University of Wisconsin winter sports teams were named to the 2020-21 Academic All-Big Ten team, as announced by the Big Ten on Wednesday. Women’s swimming and diving led the list with 19 honorees, while men’s swimming and diving had 13 recipients and wrestling earned 10. Men’s Hockey gathered nine honors, while men’s and women’s basketball each saw eight Badgers earn spots on the academic honor team.The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,130 students on winter sports rosters who have been named to the Academic All-Big Ten Team.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, have been enrolled full-time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Shining in the classroom, three Badgers maintained a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (bolded below):

  • D’Mitrik Trice, Gr., Men’s Basketball, Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis
  • Drew Nixdorf, So., Men’s Swimming and Diving, Mechanical Engineering
  • Carmen Backes, Jr., Women’s Basketball, Health Promotion and Health Equity & Communication Sciences

Overall, Wisconsin totals 176 student-athletes who have earned Academic All-Big Ten honors during the 2020-21 academic year across fall and winter sports. Spring and at-large sports will be announced in June. Read the fall announcement here.

Men’s Basketball (8)

Trevor Anderson, Gr., Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis, Stevens Point, Wis.

Brad Davison, Sr., Business: Management and Human Resources, Maple Grove, Minn.

Joe Hedstrom, Jr., Communication Arts, Hopkins, Minn.

Carter Higginbottom, Jr., Business: Management and Human Resources & Real Estate and Urban Land Economics, Chicago, Ill.

Walt McGrory, Sr., Economics, Minneapolis, Minn.

Micah Potter, Gr., Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis, Mentor, Ohio

Nathan Reuvers, Sr., Business: Supply Chain Management, Lakeville, Minn.

D’Mitrik Trice, Gr., Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis, Huber Heights, Ohio

Women’s Basketball (8)

Carmen Backes, Jr., Health Promotion and Health Equity & Communication Sciences and Disorders, Lindstrom, Minn.

Sydney Hilliard, So., Undeclared, Monroe, Wis.

Imani Lewis, Jr., Personal Finance, Willingboro, N.J.

Alex Luehring, Jr., Rehabilitation Psychology, Verona, Wis.

Sydney Mathiason, Jr., Data Science & Spanish, Monroe, Wis.

Julie Pospisilova, So., Business: Finance, Investment and Banking & International Business, Prague, Czech Republic

Sara Stapleton, So., Rehabilitation Psychology, Blaine, Minn.

Tara Stauffacher, So., Kinesiology, Columbus, Wis.

Men’s Hockey (9)

Roman Ahcan, Jr., Personal Finance, Savage, Minn.

Tarek Baker, Sr., Life Sciences Communication, Verona, Wis.

Brock Caufield, Jr., Personal Finance, Stevens Point, Wis.

Jason Dhooghe, Sr., Personal Finance, Aurora, Ill.

Shay Donovan, So., Personal Finance, Duluth, Minn.

Ty Emberson, Jr., Business: Finance, Investment and Banking, Eau Claire, Wis.

Owen Lindmark, So., Business: Accounting, Naperville, Ill.

Mike Vorlicky, So., Business: Finance, Investment and Banking, Edina, Minn.

Linus Weissbach, Sr., Scandinavian Studies & Communication Arts, Gothenburg, Sweden

Men’s Swimming & Diving (13)

Tazman Abramowicz, Jr., Psychology, Calgary, Alberta

Constantin Bensch, So., Biomedical Engineering & Biological Systems Engineering, Madison, Wis.

Eli Fouts, Jr., Business: Accounting, Gathersburg, Mary.

Erik Gessner, Jr., Computer Sciences, Plymouth, Minn.

Matthew Hillmer, Jr., Computer Sciences, Weldon Spring, Mo.

Wesley Jekel, So., Undeclared, Madison, Wis.

Jack Leuthold, So., Undeclared, Billings, Mont.

Graham Miotke, Jr., Statistics, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Drew Nixdorf, So., Mechanical Engineering, Hartland, Wis.

Frank Niziolek, Jr., Civil Engineering, Bartlett, Ill.

Matthew Novinski, Sr., Personal Finance, Grand Island, Neb.

Braden Rumpit, So., Engineering Mechanics, Brookfield, Wis.

Ryan Zelen, So., Biology, Duluth, Minn.

Women’s Swimming & Diving (19)

Maddie Aguirre, So., Retailing and Consumer Behavior, Lansdale, Penn.

Bella Cortina, Jr., Business: Marketing, Neenah, Wis.

Allison Courtney, Sr., Journalism & Communication Arts, Wilton, Conn.

Kit Greenberg, So., Retailing and Consumer Behavior & Marketing, Tarrytown, New York

Margaret Guanci, Jr., Business: Finance, Investment and Banking, Riverwoods, Ill.

Lillie Hosack, Jr., Retailing and Consumer Behavior, Cedarburg, Wis.

Isabel Lampre, Jr., Biology, Brisbane, Australia

Alivia Lindorfer, So., Political Science, St. Paul, Minn.

Elizabeth Moore, So., Biochemistry, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

Mara Newman, Jr., Psychology & Human Development and Family Studies, Portland, Ore.

Alana Palmer, Jr., Kinesiology, Lincoln, Neb.

Alexandra Reddington, Sr., Economics, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Paige Richardson, Sr., Personal Finance, Hermosa Beach, Calif.

Mikayla Seigal, So, Mechanical Engineering, Boulder, Colo.

Jenna Silvestri, Jr., Personal Finance, Middleton, Wis.

Holly Stoll, Jr., Business: Marketing, Hartland, Wis.

Julia Stupar, Jr., Human Development and Family Studies, Stevens Point, Wis.

Carly Townsend, Jr., Retailing and Consumer Behavior & Political Science, Dana Point, Calif.

Alexandra Zeiss, Jr., Psychology, Buffalo, Minn.

Wrestling (10)

Devin Bahr, RS-Jr., Rehabilitation Psychology, La Crosse, Wis.

Eric Barnett, So., Personal Finance, Greenville, Wis.

Kyle Burwick, RS-Fr., Physical Education, Hettinger, N.D.

Dominic Dentino, RS-So., Biology, Brookfield, Wis.

Trey Escobar, RS-Fr., Art, Peoria, Ariz.

Jared Krattiger, RS-So., Rehabilitation Psychology & Health Promotion and Health Equity, Waterford, Wis.

Joshua Otto, RS-Fr., Personal Finance, Brookfield, Wis.

Drew Scharenbrock, RS-So., Data Science & Computer Sciences, Sun Prairie, Wis.

Dan Stilling, So., Undeclared, Elkhorn, Wis.

Seth Vosters, RS-Sr., Psychology, Freedom, Wis.

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]