Wenzel Family Plaza Awarded Best Public Improvement Project

Wenzel Family Plaza

Marshfield, WI (OnFocus) The Wenzel Family Plaza in Marshfield was awarded the Best Public Improvement Project at the 28th annual Wisconsin Main Street Awards ceremony in Chippewa Falls, which recognizes the best downtown revitalization projects of 2018.

“All across the state, those involved in the Wisconsin Main Street Program are making a real difference in improving their downtowns by developing new and innovative ways to attract visitors and support local businesses,” said Mark R. Hogan, secretary and CEO of Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation. “These awards recognize the organizations and dedicated individuals whose efforts not only benefit their communities, but also set the standard for other Main Street communities statewide.”

Andrew Samplawski Photography

Since 1987, Wisconsin Main Street community projects have resulted in the creation of more than 2,700 new businesses and more than 14,000 net new jobs. Additionally, more than $1.9 billion in public and private investment has occurred in Wisconsin Main Street communities. Last year 69 communities were participants.

Andrew Samplawski Photography

Wenzel Family Plaza celebrated its opening last July in downtown Marshfield and has since been used to host a variety of programs such as live performances and exercise classes. Its water feature has also been popular among families.

Main Street Awards also recognized Rhonda Urlaub as Marshfield’s volunteer of the year.

“She’s at every single event,” said Kaelie Gomez, Main Street Marshfield Executive Director. “She’s behind the scenes and always fills in.”

This year’s winners are:

Best Adaptive Reuse Project

Winner: DDl Holdings – Rail Yard Redevelopment – On Broadway, Green Bay Honorable Mention: The Hub on 6th – La Crosse

Best Business Success Story

Co-Winner: Blacks Floor Covering/Main Furniture & Home – Darlington Co-Winner: Anshus Jewelers – Menomonie
Co-Winner: Keck Furniture – Watertown

Best Creative Fundraising Effort

Winner: Farm to Table Dinner – Omro

Best Facade Rehab (Under $12,000)

Winner: Luna Coffee Roasters – De Pere

Best Facade Rehab (Over $12,000)

Co-Winner: 205-209 Watson Street Renovation Project – Ripon Co-Winner: The Jacobs Building – La Crosse

Best Historic Restoration Project

Winner: The George S. Schempf Building, 207-209 E. Main Street – Watertown Honorable Mention: Steve Rasmus (Hotel Northern Storefronts) – Chippewa Falls

Best Image Item/Campaign/Event

Winner: 54665 Podcast – Viroqua

Best Interior Renovation Project (Under $50,000)

Winner: Estilo Salon – Menomonie

Best Interior Renovation Project (Over $50,000)

Co-Winner: The Exchange Coffee, Mercantile & Eatery – De Pere
Co-Winner: The Wicked Whisk Bake House & Bistro, Owners Jane & Scott Fetting – Rice Lake

Best New Building

Winner: The Discovery Center – Osceola

Best New Business

Winner: Aunt Ethel’s Adult Emporium – De Pere

Best Public Improvement Project

Winner: Wenzel Family Plaza – Marshfield

Best Public-Private Partnership in Downtown Revitalization

Winner: Better Block Project – On Broadway, Green Bay

Best Retail Event

Winner: Exhibitour – Wausau

Best Special Event

Winner: Farmers Market on Broadway – Green Bay

Best Storefront Display

Winner: Evolutions in Design – Wausau

Best Upper Floor Development Project

Winner: Hotel Goodwin & Velvet Buffalo Café – Beloit

Best Volunteer Engagement

Winner: Farm to Table Event – Tomahawk

Connect Communities Award (Population Under 5,500)

Winner: Island City Music – Cumberland

Connect Communities Award (Population Over 5,500)

Winner: Opportunity Knocks Retail Storefront Business Contest – Ashland

Corporate or Municipal Supporter

Diane Hendricks – Beloit
Louie Lange III and The Commonwealth Companies – Fond du Lac Kathy Robbins – President, First National Bank – Tigerton

Main Street Directors Years of Service

Jack Luedtke, Platteville (10 years) Diane Eineichner, West Allis (11 years) Amy Hansen, Fond du Lac (12 years) Elaine Kroening, Pewaukee (16 years) Kathy Wellsandt, Rice Lake (23 years) Craig Tebon, Ripon (27 years)

Volunteers of the Year

Kelly Eickstead – Beloit
Wesley Partlo – Chippewa Falls
Pam Hinderman – Darlington
Alan Hathaway – Fond du Lac
John Roake – On Broadway, Green Bay Brian Fukuda – La Crosse
Susan Moore – Ladysmith
Rhonda Urlaub – Marshfield
Charlie Jones – Menomonie
Regina Wilkinson – Milwaukee, King Drive Katherine Westaby – Platteville
Vern Kodesh – Rice Lake
Barb Sander – Sheboygan Falls
James & Brenda Gauthier – Tigerton Laura Meeks – Viroqua
Robin Kaufmann – Watertown

Wisconsin Main Street Hall of Fame

Bill Ryan – UW Extension Sam Meyer – Fond du Lac

Kaylin S
Author: Kaylin S

Email the team at [email protected]