WBCA North Central District All-District Teams include players from Medford, Marathon, Marshfield, Rapids, SPASH, Stratford, Wausau East, Neillsville, Pacelli, DCE, Edgar, Wausau West, Spencer, Amherst

The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association All-District Team features players from throughout central Wisconsin. District players of the year include Brock Warren of Marathon and Caleb Guden of Medford.

WISCONSIN BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION
NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS
WBCA’s North West District, which includes the Bay, Cloverbelt East, Central Wisconsin Large, Central Wisconsin North, Central Wisconsin South, Great Northern, Marawood
North, Marawood South, Marinette & Oconto, Northern Lakes, and Wisconsin Valley
Conferences.

•For a player to be chosen, his head coach must be a member of the Wisconsin Baseball
Coaches Association.
•A player must be nominated by his head coach.
•Each conference in the district is represented by their conference representative, who has
a vote. Players are chosen by this committee.
•!e District Head Coach of the Year is chosen at the Fall Area Meeting. !e Assistant Coach of the Year is listed below.
•Players with a (ASC) by their names have been selected and have accepted to play in the WBCA’s All-Star Classic on July 9 and 10th. Only seniors participate in the All-Star Classic.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Division 1 Kaden Kosobucki – West De Pere
Division 2 Caleb Guden – Medford
Division 3 Brock Warren – Marathon
Division 4 Issac Cychosz – Rosholt
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan O’Connell, Wisconsin Rapids

1st Team All-District
Position/Player School Grade Pertinent Stats

PITCHERS W-L, ERA, SO/BB
Isaac Bixby Rhinelander 12 7-1, 1.67, 65/12
Karson Casper Coleman 11 10-0, 0.88, 45/10
(ASC) Isaac Cychosz Rosholt 12 7-0, 1.42, 64/2

CATCHERS AVG, HR, AB, R, RBI
(ASC) Kaden Kosobucki West De Pere 12 .404, 4, 3, 13, 21
(ASC) Matt Heinrich Wausau East 12 .422, 2, 5, 16, 27

INFIELDERS
Eli Fleischman Antigo 12 .434, 3, NA, 24, 28
Caleb Guden Medford 11 .446, 3, 13, 34, 33
Andrew Popp Shawano 11 .484, 4, 3, 20, 30
Braydon Skenandore West DePere 12 .463, 4, 8, 32, 30

OUTFIELDERS
Caleb DeJong Merrill 12 .484, 5, 5, 30, 17
Tegan Werner Crivitz 9 .454, 0, 23, 36, 22
Gabe Woldt New London 12 .439, 1, 5, 21, 8

UTILITY
(ASC) Brock Warren Marathon 12 .423, 2, 8, 20, 21

NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT REPS
Bob Gawlitta (Wisconsin Rapids) and Steve Heinrich (Wausau East)
Conference Reps: Bay, Joe Rukamp (West De Pere), Cloverbelt East, Dave Matson
(Neillsville), Central Wisconsin East, Jude Backman (Shiocton), Central Wisconsin
North, Jarred Beduze (Northland Lutheran), Central Wisconsin South, Brett Brooks
(Wild Rose), Great Northern, Justin Hraby (Medford), Marawood, Steve Warren (Marathon), Marinette & Oconto, Je” Dorschner (Crivitz), Northern Lakes, needed, and
Wisconsin Valley, Bob Gawlitta (Wisconsin Rapids).

2nd Team All-District
Position/Player School Grade Pertinent Stats

PITCHERS W-L, ERA, SO/BB
(ASC) Connor Brinkman New London 12 6 – 4, 1.59, 68/10
Ben Lee Amherst 11 7 – 0, 0.16, 80/9
Roman MaGuire DC-Everest 12 3 – 1, 1,87, 30/16
Jacob Woldt Seymour 11 5 – 1, 1.71, 23/8

CATCHER AVG, HR, AB, R, RBI
Colten Schillnger Stratford 12 .375, 1, 62, 18, 16

INFIELDERS
Ashton Henning Shawano 10 .417, 0, 60, 19, 17
Drew Kedrowicz Pacelli 11 .424, 0, 85, 31, 27
(ASC) Owen Latendresse DC-Everest 12 .383, 3, 81, 21, 24
Zach Zablocki Coleman 12 .467, 0, 60, 17, 23
Jonah Zoschke Neillsville 12 .419, 0, 31, 16, 16

OUTFIELDERS
(ASC) Josh Blount West DePere 12 .383, 0, 60, 25, 9
Brycen Cashin Pacelli 11 .465, 1, 71, 44, 15
(ASC) Kenny Schultz Stevens Point 12 .400, 0, 75, 14, 18
FLEX
(ASC) Spike Alexander Medford 12 .351, 21, 7-2, 59/28, 1.75 ERA
DH/U
Brennan Huber Wisconsin Rapids 10 .403, 3, 72, 22, 24

HONORABLE MENTION
Riley Bauman Stratford 12
Will Bieber Coleman 10
Cayden Bintz Coleman 12
Austin Burnside Crivitz 12
Will DeBruin Seymour 11
(ASC) Mason Dorn Seymour 12
Jack Grable New London 11
Ethan Graham Wausau West 11
Drew Guden Edgar 12
Chase Higgins Spencer 12
Jake Ho”man Amherst 11
Tanner Hraby Medford 9
Evan Johnson Florence 10
Austin Junemann Wis Rapids – Lincoln 11
Quinn Lamers Rhinelander 12
Landon Moe Amherst 11
Andrew Parker New London 12
Andrew Popp Shawano 11
Nate Retterath Medford 12
Joe Schneider Rhinelander 11
Sam Schneider Rhinelander 12
Mason Schoenke Menasha 12
Blaine Seidl Medford 12
Jaden Stuhr Marion 10
Bret Tetzla” Seymour 12
Braden Trunkel Neillsville 12
(ASC) Nick Urban Marsh#eld 12
Kale Wiesenberger Stratford 12
Blade Niewiadomski Rosholt 12

ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT
Anderson, Cole Bonduel 12
Bintz, Cayden Coleman 12
Bixby, Isaac Rhinelander 12
Blount, Josh West DePere 12
Cashin, Brycen Pacelli 11
Casper, Karson Coleman 11
DeJong, Caleb Merrill 12
Grable, Jack New London 11
Guden, Caleb Medford 11
Higgins, Chase Spencer 12
Kosobucki, Kaden West DePere 12
Lamers, Quinn Rhinelander 12
Lee, Ben Amherst 11
Retterath, Jacob Medford 12
Warren, Brock Marathon 12
Wiesenberger, Kale Stratford 12
Wohlt, Gabe New London 12
Zablocki, Zach Coleman 12
Zoschke, Jonah Neillsville 12

 

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]