WBCA Girls Basketball All State Teams, Divisions 1 – 5

The Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-State Girls Teams feature a number of area players receiving recognition for outstanding play this season:

D1:Kiley Deaton, Wausau West, honorable mention

D4: Jada Eggebrecht, Phillips, honorable mention ;  Bella Opelt, Neillsville, honorable mention

D5: Ainara Sainz de Rozas, Assumption ;  Makenna Guden, Edgar ; Jessie Grundhoffer, Assumption, honorable mention

WBCA Miss Wisconsin Award Winner: Bailey Butler of Black Hawk

WBCA Division 1 All-State 
Jaelyn Acker, sr., Germantown
KK Arnold, soph., Germantown
Phoebe Frentzel, sr., Arrowhead
Grace Grocholski, soph., Kettle Moraine
Emily LaChapell, jr., Appleton East
Jordan Meulemans, jr., De Pere
Olivia Rangel, sr., Franklin
CJ Romero, sr., Brookfield Central
Maddy Schreiber, sr., Kimberly
Allie Ziebell, frosh., Neenah

Read more about the WBCA Division 1 Girls All State Team HERE 

Honorable Mention
Chloe Dallas, sr., Wauwatosa East
Kiley Deaton, sr., Wausau West
MaKenzie Drout, soph., Kimberly
Alaina Harper, jr., Arrowhead
Audrey Hatfield, sr., Hudson
Mackenzie Hogenson, sr., Neenah
Alexa Jarecki, sr., DSHA
Sophia Jonas, sr., Hudson
Teya Maas, sr., Watertown
Maci Meyer, sr., Hartford
Taylor Stremlow, frosh., Verona
Braelyn Torres, soph., Kettle Moraine

 

WBCA Division 2 All-State
Nikki Dienberg, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower
Olivia Gamoke, sr., Onalaska
Gracie Grzesk, frosh., Notre Dame
Sarah Hardwick, jr., Notre Dame
Natalie Jens, sr., Beaver Dam
Sammy Opichka, sr., Notre Dame
Kamy Peppler, jr., Hortonville
Mahra Wieman, jr., Reedsburg
Chloe Van Zeeland, sr., Kaukauna
Maty Wilke, sr., Beaver Dam

Read more about the WBCA Division 2 Girls Basketball All State Team HERE

Honorable Mention 
Trenna Cherney, jr., Reedsburg
Clare Diener, jr., Cedarburg
Katie Hildebrandt, sr., McFarland
Lyric Johnson, jr., Hortonville
Kylie Lemberger, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower
Teagan Mallegni, frosh., McFarland
Sarah Newcomer, jr., Pewaukee
Julianna Ouimette, soph., Lakeland
Meghan Schultz, soph., New Berlin West
Angela Slattery, sr., Union Grove
Alexa Thomson, sr., West De Pere
Callie Ziebell, sr., Sparta

 

WBCA Division 3 All-State 
Abbie Aalsma, jr., Waupun
Callie Genke, sr., Freedom
Vivian Guerrero, sr., Lake Mills
Gabby Johnson, sr., Freedom
Lily Krahn, jr., Prairie du Chien
Leah Lemke, jr., Wrightstown
Isabella Lenz, sr., Prescott
Alyssa Nimz, sr., Catholic Memorial
Taylor Roughen, sr., Lake Mills
Grace Schmidt, jr., Watertown Luther Prep

Read about the WBCA Division 3 Girls Basketball All State Team HERE

Honorable Mention 
Olivia Argall, sr., Dodgeville
Autumn Earney, sr., Ellsworth
Sarah Lazar, sr., Edgewood
Emily McCurdy, sr., St. Croix Falls
Lauryn Milne, sr., Lodi
Tieryn Plasch, soph., Northwestern
Haley Rens, sr., Laconia
Vanessa Solano, sr., Martin Luther
Ella Ten Pas, sr., Oostburg
Julianna Wagner, sr., Lake Mills

WBCA Division 4 All-State 
Macy Donarski, soph., Aquinas
Mackenzie Holzwart, sr., Howards Grove
Desiree Kleiman, sr., Mishicot
Mallory Lindsey, jr., Mineral Point
Anna Lutz, sr., Marshall
Laura Nickel, sr., Marshall
Kylie Schmidt, sr., Mishicot
Raegan Sorensen, sr., Unity
Alayna Suprenand, sr., Winnebago Lutheran
Jacy Weisbrod, jr., Aquinas

Read more about the WBCA Division 4 All State Girls Basketball Team HERE

Honorable Mention 
Lexi Brakebush, sr., Westfield
Jada Eggebrecht, jr., Phillips
Morgann Gardner, sr., Racine Lutheran
Bailey Lutes, sr., Cuba City
Maddy Near, sr., Howards Grove
Bella Opelt, sr., Neillsville
Makenna Rohrscheib, jr., Regis
Kara Troxel, sr., Bonduel
Gianna Vollrath, jr., Fall Creek

 

Division 5 WBCA All-State 
Bailey Butler, sr., Black Hawk
Jorey Buwalda, soph., Randolph
Ziy Conner, sr., Independence
Brianna Dahl, jr., Albany
Emma Gruen, sr., Royall
Makenna Guden, sr., Edgar 
Marnie Kahl, soph., Prairie Farm
Sydney Lurvey, sr., Three Lakes
Kaylee Marty, sr., Black Hawk
Ainara Sainz de Rozas, jr., Assumption 

Read more about the Division 5 WBCA Girls Basketball All State Team HERE 

Honorable Mention 
Layla Alt, sr., Shullsburg
Lauryn Deetz, jr., McDonell Central
Anna Geissler, sr., McDonell Central
Emme Golembiewski, jr., Northwood
Jessie Grundhoffer, sr., Assumption 
Jordyn Halverson, sr., Cochrane-Fountain City
Adelynn Hyatt, sr., Cashton
Megan Miedema, sr., Bangor
Rachel Miller, jr., Highland
Maddy Reichmann, jr., Wauzeka-Steuben
Lily Truchon, soph., South Shore
Lindsay Steien, soph., Blair-Taylor

*Divisional Placement for WBCA All-State is the division they started the 2020-21 season.

 We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]