Stratford qualifies 10 for sectionals at WIAA Division 2 Lakeland Track & Field Regional

MINOCQUA – Stratford had a pair of titles and will have 11 moving on to sectionals after competing at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional on Tuesday at Lakeland Union High School.

Junior Teddy Redman won the boys 400 meters in 51.40 seconds and teamed with James Heeg, Hunter Hannan and Chase Flink to take first in the 1,600-meter relay in 3:33.88 for Stratford’s two regional titles.

The top four finishers in each event move on to the Division 2 sectional meet on Thursday at Mosinee. The top four in each event at the sectional qualify for the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on May 31-June 1.

Hunter Hannan also qualified in two individual events, finishing second in the 200 meters in 23.05 seconds, and fourth in the 100 in 11.60 seconds.

Flink took second in the 300 hurdles (43.59), Oscar Telschow was second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.84), Logan Stueber finished second in the pole vault (11-6), and the 3,200 relay team of Isaac Thompson, Caden Brusewitz, Paul Huther, and Andrew Chapel took third in the 9:01.64 to also move on to sectionals for the Stratford boys.

The Stratford girls had three sectional qualifiers. Macie Schillinger finished third in the 400 in 1:02.34, Emily Hughes was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 35 feet, and the 1,600 relay team of Callie Lehman, Abbygail Oertel, Sarah Zuelke, and Schillinger finished fourth in 4:25.49.

WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional
May 20, at Lakeland Union High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Medford 173; 2. Mosinee 129; 3. Lakeland 90; 4. Tomahawk 79; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 55; 6. Northland Pines 53; 7. Antigo 48; 8. Rhinelander 34; 9. Stratford 32.
Top four finishers qualify for sectional at Mosinee on May 23
High jump:
1. Jacqueline Smith (NP) 5-5; 2. Emily Wicklund (MOS) 5-2; 3. Morgan Brandner (MED) 5-0; 4. Rebecca Lawrence (RH) 4-10; 7. Callie Lehman (ST) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Sami Stolp (MED) 17-7.75; 2. Chloe King (WB) 14-10.5; 3. Wicklund (MOS) 14-4.25; 4. Jalynn Horacek (WB) 14-1; 15. Brenna Manecke (ST) 10-7; 16. Julia Schneider (ST) 10-2.75.
Shot put: 1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 40-9.25; 2. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 37-6.5; 3. Kathleen Pierce (TOM) 35-1; 4. Emily Hughes (ST) 35-0; 12. Alexis Folz (ST) 26-0.5; 15. Kambria Leonhard (ST) 25-4.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland (Riley Mauzer, Kate Melms, Stephanie Mauzer, Aubrey Anderson) 9:54.84; 2. Medford (Franny Seidel, Lauren Meyer, Alicia Kawa, Katie Phillips) 9:56.00; 3. Mosinee (Aria Pickard-Gross, Allie Kukuzcka, Kate Fitzgerald, Olivia Donohue) 10:32.51; 4. Tomahawk (Emily Lacina, Macey Mann, Meagan Berg, Katherine Reilly) 10:34.93.
100 hurdles: 1. Horacek (WB) 18.49; 2. Brandner (MED) 18.50; 3. Claire Musolff (ANT) 18.82; 4. Emily Maki (TOM) 18.857. Alyssa Soczka (ST) 21.15.
100: 1. Pugh (MOS) 12.69; 2. Paige Hickson (NP) 13.11; 3. Jayde Sitko (MOS) 13.19; 4. Cassidy Zuleger (MOS) 13.25.
800 relay: 1. Medford (Marissa Fronk, Karli Higgins, Sophie Brost, Megan Graff) 1:51.46; 2. Tomahawk (Autumn Peissig, Tiana Gerstenberger, Mallorie Watland-Copiskey, Madelyn McCormick) 1:56.13; 3. Mosinee (Cheyenne Tiffany, WIcklund, Violet Wendt, Jenna Placek) 1:56.47; 4. Antigo (Alexis Paszek, Riley McCann, Noelle Tischendorf, Margo Kelly) 1:59.17; 6. Stratford (Grace Hauke, Anna Peterson, Hannah Krueger, Sarah Zuelke) 2:07.11.
400: 1. Meyer (MED) 1:01.19; 2. Kate Fitzgerald (MOS) 1:01.62; 3. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:02.34; 4. King (WB) 1:02.95; 9. Abbygail Oertel (ST) 1:06.90.
400 relay: 1. Mosinee (Sitko, Pugh, Adalyn Lehman, Zuleger) 51.36; 2. Medford (Fronk, Sami Stolp, Sophie Brost, Megan Graff) 53.11; 3. Northland Pines (Lily Bontrager, Jacqueline Smith, Sami Huelskamp, Paige Hickson) 53.53; 4. Rhinelander (Isabella Anderson, Sage Flory, Megan Brown, Samantha Siefert) 54.63; 7. Stratford (Hauke, Peterson, Soczka, Leonhardt) 58.02.
300 hurdles: 1. Olivia Wingo (LAK) 51.69; 2. Watland-Copiskey (TOM) 52.62; 3. Aria Pickard-Gross (MOS) 52.69; 4. Emily Maki (TOM) 55.61.
200: 1. Pugh (MOS) 26.46; 2. Fronk (MED) 27.35; 3. King (WB) 27.85; 4. Sage Flory (RH) 28.15.
3,200: 1. Peterson (LAK) 12:07.14; 2. Seidel (MED) 12:08.30; 3. Grace Kelley (MED) 12:19.33; 4. Kawa (MED) 12:26.20; 9. Miranda Schneider (ST) 15:04.07.
1,600 relay: 1. Lakeland (Mia Case, R. Mauzer, S. Mauzer, Aubrey Anderson) 4:13.32; 2. Medford (Meyer, Brandner, Karli Higgins, Phillips) 4:17.02; 3. Mosinee (Donohue, Fitzgerald, Lehman, Gabi Lewens) 4:19.32; 4. Stratford (Lehman, Oertel, Zuelke, Schillinger) 4:25.49.
Discus: 1. Leah Leonard (MED) 120-9; 2. Herb (WB) 108-8; 3. Emily Napiwocki (MOS) 105-10; 4. Elyse Incha (ANT) 99-1; 7. Folz (ST) 84-7; 8. Hughes (ST) 80-11.
Pole vault: 1. Hickson (NP) 11-0; 2. Wingo (LAK) 9-0; 3. Huelskamp (NP) 8-6; 4. Briannah Wanca (ANT) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Stolp (MED) 33-8; 2. Wendt (MOS) 32-2.25; 3. Maki (TOM) 30-11.5; 4. Bailey Klabunde (MED) 30-3; 11. Krueger (ST) 27-1.
1,600: 1. Peterson (LAK) 5:31.36; 2. Kelley (MED) 5:36.50; 3. Kawa (MED) 5:36.62; 4. Meagan Berg (TOM) 5:37.22; 14. Lydia Golbach (ST) 6:23.35.
800: 1. Phillips (MED) 2:23.64; 2. Anderson (LAK) 2:25.76; 3. S. Mauzer (LAK) 2:26.61; 4. Kate Melms (LAK) 2:31.53; 5. Lehman (ST) 2:33.73; 12. Golbach (ST) 2:52.28; 17. Allison Wiesman (ST) 3:14.89.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Rhinelander 116; 2. Lakeland 99; 3. Mosinee 90; 4. Medford 88; 5. Northland Pines 84; 6. Stratford 83; 7. Tomahawk 77; 8. Antigo 40; 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 20.
Top four finishers qualify for sectional at Mosinee on May 23
Discus:
1. Henry Evenhouse (LAK) 127-11; 2. Adam Moucha (MOS) 124-0; 3. Noah Musolff (ANT) 115-6; 4. Alex Olson (RH) 114-8; 11. Drey Drexler (ST) 103-0.
Pole vault: 1. Zach Hayes (LAK) 13-0; 2. Logan Stueber (ST) 11-6; 3. Austin Snow (TOM) 11-0; 4. Logan Edwards (ANT) 11-0; 5. Devin Slominski (ST) 11-0.
Triple jump: 1. Vincent Strong (LAK) 42-11; 2. Drake Martin (RH) 41-7.75; 3. Peyton Erikson (RH) 41-6.5; 4. Ty Baker (MED) 38-7; 8. Paul Huther (ST) 36-8.75; 9. Oscar Telschow (ST) 36-5.5.
110 hurdles: 1. Strong (LAK) 15.99; 2. Telschow (ST) 16.84; 3. Cole Worrall (RH) 16.95; 4. Ean Wilson (MED) 17.01.
100: 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 11.05; 2. Cody Jablonski (TOM) 11.49; 3. Josh Francisco (RH) 11.51; 4. Hunter Hannan (ST) 11.60.
1,600: 1. Drew Bolder (TOM) 4:44.90; 2. Cole Schairer (WB) 4:47.95; 3. Derek Rudolph (MED) 4:51.09; 4. Colton Clure (NP) 4:55.07; 10. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:17.12.
800 relay: 1. Rhinelander (Nickolas Kriesel, Francisco, Caleb Olcikas, Anthony Kowalski) 1:34.26; 2. Medford (Austin Meintke, Tyler Kapitz, Alex Carstensen, Andy Poetzl) 1:34.56; 3. Tomahawk (Noah Buckwalter, Eric Strong, Jablonski, Wyatt Wenninger) 1:38.79; 4. Northland Pines (Max Brown, Landon Offerdahl, Mason Birchbauer, Ben Reppert) 1:39.28; 6. Stratford (Luke Gaulke, Darin Heeg, Noah Barrett, Addison Schafer) 1:40.40.
400: 1. Teddy Redman (ST) 51.40; 2. Dane Tischendorf (ANT) 52.14; 3. Tyler Wallschlaeger (LAK) 52.44; 4. Jake Heine (NP) 52.54; 5. James Heeg (ST) 53.11; 12. Slominski (ST) 58.26.
400 relay: 1. Rhinelander (Kriesel, Francisco, Addison Kopplin, Kowalski) 44.02; 2. Mosinee (Drayton Lehman, Michal Dul, Cyle Kowalski, Carter Samples) 44.40; 3. Medford (Meintke, Onyi Ekwueme, Poetzl, Carstensen) 45.60; 4. Lakeland (Hayes, Quinton Rizzo, Strong, Wallschlaeger) 46.55.
300 hurdles: 1. Siegmeier (NP) 39.37; 2. Chase Flink (ST) 43.59; 3. Worrall (RH) 44.31; 4. Ean Wilson (MED) 45.16; 6. Telschow (ST) 46.87.
200: 1. Siegmeier (NP) 22.40; 2. Hannan (ST) 23.05; 3. Kowalski (RH) 23.21; 4. Tischendorf (ANT) 23.54; 8. Gaulke (ST) 25.00.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (J. Heeg, Hannan, Flink, Redman) 3:33.88; 2. Mosinee (Dul, Kowalski, Lehman, Eric Kordus) 3:35.46; 3. Northland Pines (Harmon Marien, Landon Offerdahl, Jake Heine, Gunnar Schiffman) 3:37.90; 4. Antigo (Tischendorf, Kaden Steckbauer, Keagan Markusen, Edwards) 3:39.97.
High jump: 1. Siegmeier (NP) 6-2; 2. Calvin Schneider (RH) 6-2; 3. Micah Arnott (TOM) 5-10; 4. Kopplin (RH) 5-10; 9. Tyler Lappe (ST) 5-0.
Long jump: 1. Martin (RH) 19-2.75; 2. Erikson (RH) 19-1.25; 3. Carter Samples (MOS) 18-10.75; 4. Kowalski (MOS) 18-10; 17. Gaulke (ST) 15-0.5.
Shot put: 1. Lindell (MOS) 48-0.5; 2. Henry Evenhouse (LAK) 47-0.75; 3. Wyatt Beyerl (MOS) 47-0.5; 4. Martin (RH) 45-11.75; 8. Drexler (ST) 40-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Rudolph, Carson Church, Sutton Fronk, Joshua Fredrickson) 8:42.83; 2. Tomahawk (Trey Baalke, Noah Buckwalter, Evan Ploeckelman, Jed Keaton) 8:56.63; 3. Stratford (Isaac Thompson, Caden Brusewitz, Huther, Andrew Chapel) 9:01.64; 4. Mosinee (Maurer, Claeys, Jackson Swita, Grayson Barrett) 9:04.10.
3,200: 1. Rudolph (MED) 10:40.63; 2. Drew Bolder (TOM) 10:42.72; 3. Joey Sullivan (MED) 10:43.18; 4. Scott Balas (LAK) 10:54.96; 6. Brusewitz (ST) 11:08.18.
800: 1. Kordus (MOS) 2:01.69; 2. Fredrickson (MED) 2:05.45; 3. Cole Schairer (WB) 2:06.26; 4. Noah Buckwalter (TOM) 2:06.78; 12. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:22.89.