Stratford, Medford, Neillsville/Granton combine for 12 state berths at WIAA Division 2 Mosinee Track & Field Sectional

MOSINEE – Stratford will be sending two individuals and a relay team to the state meet after each had second-place finishes at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional on Thursday at Mosinee High School.

The top four finishers in each event at the sectional qualify for the 2019 WIAA State Track & Field Championships on May 31-June 1 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Stratford had participants in 11 events at the sectional and came away with three state meet qualifiers.

Senior Hunter Hannan placed second in the boys 200 meters in 22.47 seconds and junior Teddy Redman earned a runner-up finish in the boys 400 in 50.65 seconds to earn the two individual spots for Stratford.

James Heeg, Hannan, Chase Flink, and Redman also earned a second-place finish in the boys 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:27.18.

Stratford’s three girls participants at the sectional came up short in their bids for a state berth.

Macie Schillinger finished fifth in the 400 in 1:02.40, 0.46 seconds off of the fourth-place finish.

Emily Hughes was 12th in the shot put (33 feet, 2 inches), and the 1,600 relay team of Callie Lehman, Abbygail Oertel, Sarah Zuelke and Schillinger took ninth in 4:21.12.

Hannan finished fifth in the boys 100 in 11.26 seconds, just 4/100th of a second out of the fourth and final state qualifying spot.

Flink took seventh in the boys 300 hurdles (41.78), Oscar Telschow was ninth in qualifying for the 110 hurdles (16.71), Logan Stueber was ninth in the pole vault (12-0), and the 3,200 relay team of Isaac Thompson, Caden Brusewitz, Paul Huther and Andrew Chapel finished 10th in 9:00.64.

Medford will be sending five individuals and two relays on to the state meet.

The Medford girls 3,200 relay team of Franny Seidel, Lauren Meyer, Alicia Kawa and Katie Phillips won the race in 9:39.21 and Phillips also took first in the 800 in 2:20.72.

Also qualifying for the Medford girls were Leah Leonard in the discus (third, 120-8), Desirae Weissmiller in the shot put (fourth, 38-0), and Sami Stolp in the triple jump (fourth, 34-11¾).

The Medford boys 3,200 relay team of Derek Rudolph, Carson Chruch, Sutton Fronk, and Joshua Fredrickson finished fourth in 8:31.06 to also qualifying.

Zach Lewandowski of Medford was the lone wheelchair athlete and moves on to state in the 400 (1:32.25), shot put (15-10), and 100 (24.14).

Neillsville/Granton will have one individual and one relay team participating in La Crosse.

The N/G girls 800 relay team of Olivia Friemoth, Alli Schoengarth, Kelly Barth, and Bella Opelt took third in 1:50.27, and Taytor Lowry was fourth in the boys 1,600 meters in 4:37.87.

2019 WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional
May 23, at Mosinee High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Osceola 64; 2. Medford 55; 3. Prescott 53; 4. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 51; 5. Lakeland 50; 6. Bloomer and Mosinee 40; 8. St. Croix Falls 32; 9. Arcadia 28; 10. Northwestern, Adams-Friendship and Rice Lake 26; 13. Somerset 25; 14. Ellswoerth 23; 15. Hayward 19; 16. Northland Pines 18; 17. Ashland and Amery 17; 19. St. Croix Central 16; 20. Spooner 11; 21. Nekoosa 10; 22. Baldwin-Woodville, West Salem and Neillsville/Granton 8; 25. Wittenberg-Birnamwood and Black River Falls 7; 27. Tomahawk 5; 28. Rhinelander and Stratford 4; 30. Antigo 3; 31. Mauston 1.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for state meet, May 31-June 1 at UW-La Crosse
High jump:
1. Charlie Halvorsen (ARC) 5-4; 2. Jacqueline Smith (NP) 5-3; 3. Jasmine Mlejnek (RL) 5-2; 4. Rachel Amoth (GET) 5-2.
Long jump: 1. Emma Seipel (NEK) 17-10.5; 2. Aly Reuvers (ELL) 17-2; 3. Grace Post (BL) 16-11; 4. Tori Benck (PR) 16-7.75.
Shot put: 1. Eve Goldstein (SOM) 43-8.5; 2. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 41-3; 3. Haylee Yaeger (PR) 38-10; 4. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 38-0; 12. Emily Hughes (ST) 33-2.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Franny Seidel, Lauren Meyer, Alicia Kawa, Katie Phillips) 9:39.21; 2. Lakeland (Riley Mauzer, Kate Melms, Stephanie Mauzer, Aubrey Anderson) 9:42.06; 3. Osceola (Katie Haase, Alli Fogelberg, Lauren Ellefson, Caroline Gearin) 9:45.72; 4. Hayward (Ingrid Sokup, Nel Hanson, Eliana Malnourie, Hailey Miller) 9:51.04.
100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Livingston (AF) 14.71; 2. Trinity Roberts (RL) 15.73; 3. Marlee Dietrich (AM) 16.08; 4. Natalie Jeranek (WS) 16.24.
100: 1. Jordan Braund (SCF) 12.57; 2. Pugh (MOS) 12.57; 3. Grace Carlson (PR) 12.69; 4. Reuvers (ELL) 12.70.
800 relay: 1. Prescott (Grace Carlson, Jessie Urman, Benck, Abby Syverson) 1:45.14; 2. Bloomer (Maggie Sarauer, G. Post, Vanessa Jenneman, Alexa Post) 1:45.52; 3. Neillsville/Granton (Olivia Friemoth, Alli Schoengarth, Kelly Barth, Bella Opelt) 1:50.27; 4. Somerset (Jade Atkins, Grace Lambert, Kaylee Erickson, Keely Pitcher) 1:50.63.
400: 1. Caroline Gearin (OSC) 59.34; 2. Rachel Amoth (GET) 1:00.41; 3. Anna Klein (SCF) 1:01.86; 4. Sierra Clifford (HAY) 1:01.94; 5. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:02.40.
400 relay: 1. Bloomer (Sarauer, G. Post, Jenneman, A. Post) 49.69; 2. Prescott (Megan Giles, Syverson, Benck, Carlson) 50.27; 3. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Pugh, Adalyn Lehman, Cassidy Zuleger) 50.39; 4. Ellsworth (Reuvers, Kaitlyn Peterson, Marina Boley, Stella Anderson) 50.72.
300 hurdles: 1. Livingston (AF) 45.76; 2. Gilles (PR) 47.04; 3. Dietrich (AM) 47.93; 4. Quinn Wenthe (GET) 48.03.
200: 1. Syverson (PR) 26.00; 2. Shaylee Feske (OSC) 26.05; 3. Livingston (AF) 26.08; 4. Pugh (MOS) 26.13.
3,200: 1. Dana Feyen (GET) 10:54.53; 2. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 11:17.63; 3. Marie Hamlin (SCC) 11:34.30; 4. Elena George (ASH) 11:38.14.
1,600 relay: 1. Osceola (Feske, Katie Haase, Anna Swanson, Caroline Gearin) 4:05.79; 2. Lakeland (Mia Case, R. Mauzer, S. Mauzer, Anderson) 4:09.67; 3. Hayward (Sierra Clifford, Ana Johnson, Malnourie, Hailey Miller) 4:12.18; 4. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (Rachel Amoth, Caden Miralles, Jordan Hein, Wenthe) 4:12.41; 9. Stratford (Callie Lehman, Abbygail Oertel, Sarah Zuelke, Schillinger) 4:21.12.
Discus: 1. Goldstein (SOM) 149-2; 2. Haase (OSC) 122-10; 3. Leah Leonard (MED) 120-8; 4. Megan Merricks (OSC) 117-0.
Pole vault: 1. Abigail Nelson (NW) 11-3; 2. Paige Hickson (NP) 11-0; 3. Gearin (OSC) 10-6; 4. Bailey Nuutinen (ASH) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. Journey Amundson (NW) 35-8; 2. Amoth (GET) 35-7; 3. Hailie Hammersberg (SP) 35-3.25; 4. Sami Stolp (MED) 34-11.75.
1,600: 1. Feyen (GET) 5:05.17; 2. Peterson (LAK) 5:09.41; 3. Ellefson (OSC) 5:15.76; 4. Anna Penzkover (RL) 5:18.79.
800: 1. Phillips (MED) 2:20.72; 2. Anderson (LAK) 2:21.17; 3. S. Mauzer (LAK) 2:21.32; 4. Brooklynn Golden (ARC) 2:22.32.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 82; 2. Rice Lake 73; 3. Hayward 42; 4. St. Croix Falls 39; 5. Osceola 36; 6. Northland Pines 34; 7. Amery 32; 8. Stratford 30; 9. Arcadia 29; 10. West Salem, Rhinelander and Mosinee 26; 13. Lakeland 25.5; 14. Nekoosa 21; 15. Bloomer 20; 16. Somerset 19; 17. St. Croix Central 17; 18. Mauston 16; 19. Neillsville/Granton 15; 20. Prescott 13; 21. Elk Mound 11.5; 22. Medford 11; 23. Northwestern, Baldwin-Woodville and Barron 10; 26. Ashland 7; 27. Black River Falls and Altoona 6; 29. Antigo 5; 30. Tomahawk 3; 31. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for state meet, May 31-June 1 at UW-La Crosse
Discus:
1. Joe Hueg (SCC) 155-1; 2. Sebastian Austad (SCF) 154-6; 3. Logan Cleary (NEK) 146-11; 4. Adam Strouf (RL) 146-6.
Pole vault: 1. Zach Hayes (LAK) 13-9; 2. Ryan Peltz (SCF) 13-9; 3. Canyon Schwartz (AM) 13-0; 4. Lake Haase (OSC) 12-6; 9. Logan Steuber (ST) 12-0.
Triple jump: 1. Riley Dobbs (HAY) 44-8; 2. Vincent Strong (LAK) 43-10; 3. J.P. Senyoni (RL) 43-4.5; 4. Chase Roehl (HAY) 42-9.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Davis Wenthe (GET) 14.60; 2. Gannon Christman (RL) 15.05; 3. Logan Ross (SCF) 15.20; 4. Jakob Meyer (ALT) 15.25; Did not qualify for finals – Oscar Telschow (ST) 16.71 in prelims.
100: 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 10.94; 2. Dane Adams (BW) 11.17; 3. Marquez Clerveaux (RL) 11.21; 4. Deairus Clerveaux (RL) 11.22; 5. Hunter Hannan (ST) 11.26.
1,600: 1. Derek Penzkover (RL) 4:34.98; 2. Cole Michaelsen (BL) 4:35.49; 3. Adam Wiesender (BRF) 4:36.68; 4. Taytor Lowry (NG) 4:37.87.
800 relay: 1. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (Ben Stenberg, Keagan Wall, Garrett Eddy, Luke Vance) 1:32.56; 2. Amery (Dalton Johnson, Lance Waalen, Tyler Reichert, Gus Wentz) 1:32.92; 3. St. Croix Falls (Logan Ross, Anthony Will, McKinley Erickson, Spencer Steek) 1:33.03; 4. Rhinelander (Nickolas Kriesel, Josh Francisco, Caleb Olcikas, Anthony Kowalski) 1:33.04.
400: 1. D. Clerveaux (RL) 50.62; 2. Teddy Redman (ST) 50.65; 3. Joe Wopat (WS) 50.92; 4. Dane Tischendorf (ANT) 51.19.
400 relay: 1. Rice Lake (Dawson Stroik, M. Clerveaux, Zach Widdes, D. Clerveaux) 43.50; 2. Amery (Johnson, Waalen, Galen Coy, Wentz) 43.82; 3. Rhinelander (Kriesel, Francisco, Addison Kopplin, Kowalski) 43.91; 4. Mosinee (Drayton Lehman, Michal Dul, Cyle Kowalski, Carter Samples) 44.45.
300 hurdles: 1. Wenthe (GET) 38.26; 2. Siegmeier (NP) 38.75; 3. Tanner Johnson (HAY) 40.72; 4. Michael Schweisthal (ARC) 40.85; 7. Chase Flink (ST) 41.78.
200: 1. Siegmeier (NP) 22.02; 2. Hannan (ST) 22.47; 3. Knaack (NW) 22.74; 4. Luke Vance (GET) 22.78.
1,600 relay: 1. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (Vance, Jacob Jumbeck, Blake Johnson, Wenthe) 3:25.92; 2. Stratford (James Heeg, Hannan, Flink, Redman) 3:27.18; 3. Osceola (Matt Germain, Gavin Peterson, Justin Vorndran, Gustav Peterson) 3:27.56; 4. Elk Mound (Rian Flynn, Brady Redwine, Cade Hanson, Seth Hazen) 3:29.10.
High jump: 1. Wyatt Holum (PR) 6-3; 2. Wenthe (GET) 6-1; 3. Tray Scott (OSC) 6-1; 4. Siegemeier (NP) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Riley Dobbs (HAY) 21-10.5; 2. Ty Madden (SOM) 21-3.5; 3. Justin Miller (ASH) 21-1; 4. Chase Roehl (HAY) 20-11.
Shot put: 1. Adam Strouf (RL) 58-11.25; 2. Grant Lindell (MOS) 51-6; 3. Cleary (NEK) 50-1.5; 4. Dawson Frydenlund (WS) 48-5.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (Jacob Jumbeck, Josh Jumbeck, Johnson, Carter Gold) 8:19.27; 2. Arcadia (James Ziegeweid, Schweisthal, Tyler Klar, Kaden Lisowski) 8:20.81; 3. Osceola (Sean Rogers, Kolten Heimbach, David Olson, Jusitn Vonrndran) 8:22.96; 4. Medford (Derek Rudolph, Carson Chruch, Sutton Fronk, Joshua Fredrickson) 8:31.06; 10. Stratford (Isaac Thompson, Caden Brusewitz, Paul Huther, Andrew Chapel) 9:00.64.
3,200: 1. Cole Michaelsen (BL) 9:49.24; 2. Feyen (GET) 9:54.68; 3. James Ziegeweid (ARC) 10:03.17; 4. Charles McKinney (WS) 10:03.44.
800: 1. Lisowski (ARC) 1:58.08; 2. Tristan Massie (BAR) 1:58.22; 3. Josiah Ziebell (MAU) 1:58.50; 4. Eric Kordus (MOS) 1:59.18.
400 wheelchair: 1. Zach Lewandowski (MED) 1:32.25.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Lewandowski (MED) 15-10.
100 wheelchair: 1. Lewandowski (MED) 24.14.

View all results from the Mosinee sectional here, courtesy of the WIAA.