Stratford boys win five events, Spencer boys earn four at 2019 Stratford Track & Field Invitational

STRATFORD – The Stratford boys had three event champions and five more finish runner-up at its home Stratford Track & Field Invitational on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

Stratford used those strong performances to win the boys team title, finishing with 154 1/2 points, just two points ahead of second-place Edgar. Spencer was fourth, Auburndale finished eighth, and Columbus Catholic was 11th.

Edgar won the girls team title with 132 1/2 points, with Colby second with 105 and Auburndale third with 100 1/2. Spencer was seventh, Stratford eighth, and Columbus Catholic 10th at the 11-team meet featuring teams from Central Wisconsin.

Hunter Hannan won the boys 200 meters in 22.09 seconds, Teddy Redman took first in the 400 in 53.79 seconds, and the Tigers’ 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Addison Schafer, Jacob Leick and Redman won in 3:38.67 for Stratford’s three victories.

Redman finished second in the 200 (23.65), Hannah was second in the 100 (11.82), Heeg took second in both the 400 (54.83) and the high jump (5-4), and the 3,200 relay team also finished second (9:16.46) for the Tigers.

The Stratford girls 3,200 relay team was also victorious. The team of Callie Lehman, Lydia Golbach, Sarah Zuelke, and Abbygail Oertel won in 11:20.07.

The Auburndale girls had one champion and four runner-up finishes.

The Apaches’ 1,600 relay team of Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser, Isabelle Hilber and Paityn Hamsu won in 4:19.21. The 400 and 800 relay teams, along with Jewell in the 400 (1:04.55) and Lily Kloos in the 3,200 (12:57.99) finished second.

Spencer’s Logan Zschernitz won the boys discus (149 feet, 5 inches) and the shot put (55-6), and Mason Barth won the pole vault (12-0) and long jump (20-4½) as both were double winners for the Rockets.

Barth also finished second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.14) and third in the 300 hurdles (42.76).

The Spencer girls’ top performances came from Leah Zastrow, who was second in both the 100 hurdles (17.38) and the pole vault (9-0).

Columbus Catholic’s top finishes were from Jessica Jakopin, who finished third in the girls discus (97-0) and Noah Schultz, who was fourth in the boys 400 (57.22).

The Auburndale boys had a pair of fifth-place finishes. Terrance Robinson was fifth in the 100 (12.09) and Justin Peplinski took fifth in the 800 (2:19.12).

Loyal’s Mason Malm was the meet’s lone triple winner, taking first in the boys 110 hurdles (15.17), 300 hurdles (41.26), and high jump (5-8).

2019 Stratford Track & Field Invitational
May 2, at Tiger Stadium, Stratford
Boys
Event winners, and Stratford, Auburndale, Spencer, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers

Team scores: 1. Stratford 154.5; 2. Edgar 152.5; 3. Loyal 85; 4. Spencer 75.5; 5. Athens 71.5; 6. Pittsville 55.5; 7. Colby 52; 8. Auburndale 20.5; 9. Owen-Withee 20; 10. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3; 11. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 2.
100: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 11.57; 2. Hunter Hannan (ST) 11.82; 5. Terrance Roberson (AUB) 12.09; 9. Brent Lau (AUB) 12.36; 10. Luke Gaulke (ST) 12.45; 13. Connor Clark (SP) 12.65; 20. Trinity Larson (SP) 13.28; 23. Orion Smith (MCC) 13.30; 25. Carlos Hackel (MCC) 13.98; 26. Paul Pamterodt (ST) 14.14; 28. Max McGiveron (MCC) 14.58; 30. Dietrich Ohm (SP) 14.69.
200: 1. Hannan (ST) 22.09; 2. Teddy Redman (ST) 23.65; 3. James Heeg (ST) 23.72; 7. Lau (AUB) 25.02; 16. Larson (SP) 27.55; 20. Ohm (SP) 27.85; 21. McGiveron (MCC) 28.00; 22. Mason Hill (AUB) 28.06; 26. Hackel (MCC) 29.14; 27. Carson Schmidt (SP) 30.09.
400: 1. Redman (ST) 53.79; 2. Heeg (ST) 54.83; 4. Noah Schultz (MCC) 57.22; 7. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 57.61; 8. Addison Schafer (ST) 58.19; 15. Austin Quinlan (AUB) 1:02.42; 17. Braedon Miller (SP) 1:09.37.
800: 1. Chase Oehmichen (COLBY) 2:09.23; 3. Andrew Chapel (ST) 2:13.92; 5. Justin Peplinski (AUB) 2:19.12; 8. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:27.92; 9. Ashton Ackman (SP) 2:29.90; 12. Cameron Nieman (SP) 2:39.40; 13. Rhys Schafer (SP) 2:39.55.
1,600: 1. Oehmichen (COLBY) 4:50.56; 4. Chapel (ST) 5:11.79; 5. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:16.67; 8. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:43.44; 9. Ackman (SP) 5:56.20.
3,200: 1. Johnathon Nowacki (ATH) 9:55.89; 4. Caden Bruesewitz (ST) 11:08.55.
110 hurdles: 1. Mason Malm (LOY) 15.17; 2. Mason Barth (SP) 16.14; 4. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.22; 7. Cole Ebner (ST) 20.68.
300 hurdles: 1. Malm (LOY) 41.26; 3. Barth (SP) 42.76; 4. Chase Flink (ST) 44.34; 6. Telschow (ST) 46.72; 10. Smith (MCC) 51.23; 12. Ebner (ST) 52.90.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Karson Butt, Mason Stoudt, Ty Guden, Kyle Brewster) 45.27; 3. Stratford (Luke Gaulke, Schafer, Flink, Hannan) 47.64; 7. Spencer (Logan Zschernitz, Larson, Gavid Kilty, Nate Karau) 53.77.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Matthew Nikolia, Malm, Kobe Delis, Skylar Ruggles) 1:36.72; 3. Stratford (Gaulke, Darin Heeg, Noah Barrett, Flink) 1:39.89; 6. Spencer (Will Gorst, Schmidt, Kaizer Eikleberry, Aidan Griepentrog) 1:52.67; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hackel, McGiveron, Smith, Noah Mandel) 2:00.54.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (J. Heeg, Schafer, Jacob Leick, Redman) 3:38.67; 5. Spencer (Ackman, Eikleberry, Cameron Nieman, Miller) 4:36.07.
3,200 relay: 1. Pittsville (Hunter Wilke, Hunter Grimm, Alex Kumm, Brennen Peterson) 9:08.59; 2. Stratford (Bruesewitz, Paul Huther, Thompson, Chapel) 9:16.46.
Shot put: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 55-6; 10. Kilty (SP) 36-11; 12. Drey Drexler (ST) 36-1; 13. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 36-0; 17. Karson Balz (ST) 30-0.75; 18. Jesse Fowler (AUB) 29-1.5; 19. Griepentrog (SP) 29-1; 21. Derek Fieber (MCC) 26-7.5; 22. Alberto Savadrito (ST) 25-2.75; 24. Anival Martinez (AUB) 21-11.
Discus: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 149-5; 2. Karau (SP) 139-11; 4. Hannan (ST) 126-11; 5. J. Fowler (AUB) 112-6; 14. Drexler (ST) 95-1; 17. Miller (SP) 90-6; 18. W. Fowler (AUB) 89-5; 21. Balz (ST) 80-1; 23. Martinez (AUB) 67-9; 24. Fieber (MCC) 67-7.
High jump: 1. Malm (LOY) 5-8; 2. J. Heeg (ST) 5-4; 4. Gorst (SP) 5-2; 9. Tyler Lappe (ST) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Barth (SP) 12-0; 5. Devan Slominski (ST) 10-6; 7. Logan Stueber (ST) 10-6; 8. Lau (AUB) 10-0; 11. Paul Kollross (AUB) 9-6.
Long jump: 1. Barth (SP) 20-4.5; 4. Flink (ST) 17-9.25; 5. Gaulke (ST) 17-5; 10. Hill (AUB) 15-7.5; 14. Hackel (MCC) 15-1; 15. Schafer (SP) 15-0.5; 19. Parker Empey (AUB) 13-6; 20. McGiveron (MCC) 13-5; 24. Ethan Kumm (MCC) 10-9; 25. Paul Pamterodt (ST) 10-3.5.
Triple jump: 1. Butt (ED) 42-2.5; 4. Telschow (ST) 37-4.25; 6. Huther (ST) 34-9.25; 10. Nieman (SP) 31-5; 13. Eikleberry (SP) 31-1.25; 14. Ebner (ST) 31-0; 15. Schmidt (SP) 29-10.
Wheelchair 400: 1. Noah Eckelberg (MCC) 1:04.29.
Wheelchair 800: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 2:11.18.
Wheelchair shot put: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 20-7.5.

Girls
Event winners, and Stratford, Auburndale, Spencer, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers

Team scores: 1. Edgar 132.5; 2. Colby 105; 3. Auburndale 100.5; 4. Pittsville 75; 5. Athens 59.5; 6. Loyal 57.5; 7. Spencer 48; 8. Stratford 41.5; 9. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 29; 10. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 23.5; 11. Owen-Withee 14.
100: 1. Julia Redmond (PIT) 13.59; 7. Aliah Haums (AUB) 14.33; 8. Makenna Leonhardt (ST) 14.39; 11. Maddie Krings (AUB) 14.76; 14. Holly Dean (MCC) 15.08; 17. Sydney Johnson (SP) 15.26; 18. Mia Meissner (AUB) 15.30; 20. Natasha Neve (AUB) 15.43; 21. Zalexis Mannigel (SP) 15.44; 26. Lydia Nieman (SP) 15.81; 27. Brenna Manecke (ST) 16.09; 29. Grace Greenberg (ST) 16.64; 32. Olivia Mahoney (MCC) 18.03.
200: 1. Redmond (PIT) 27.25; 4. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 28.99; 7. Leah Zastrow (SP) 29.46; 8. Callie Lehman (ST) 29.59; 13. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 30.35; 14. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 30.44; 17. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 31.02; 19. Meissner (AUB) 31.65; 23. Jorie Meyer (SP) 31.89; 24. Haylee Hopperdietzel (SP) 31.96; 33. Olivia Mahoney (MCC) 38.32.
400: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 1:01.44; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:04.55; 3. Lily Kloos (AUB) 1:06.47; 4. Lehman (ST) 1:07.06; 7. Anna Peterson (ST) 1:11.69; 12. Meyer (SP) 1:16.54; 16. Nieman (SP) 1:21.89; 17. Katarina Nergaard (SP) 1:24.37.
800: 1. Schley (LOY) 2:20.75; 3. Mitchell (AUB) 2:30.70; 4. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 2:32.29; 5. Errika Zenner (AUB) 2:33.76; 6. Karl (AUB) 2:36.73; 7. Lydia Golbach (ST) 2:51.50; 9. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 3:00.99; 12. Ashley Dean (MCC) 3:10.84; 15. Allison Wiesman (ST) 3:18.90; 18. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 3:57.76.
1,600: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 5:57.21; 4. Lauryn Olsen (AUB) 6:09.42; 6. Wehrman (SP) 6:16.87; 7. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 6:33.69; 8. Wehrman (SP) 6:56.93; 9. A. Dean (MCC) 7:10.60; 11. Schiferl (MCC) 8:47.76.
3,200: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 12:12.95; 2. Kloos (AUB) 12:57.99; 4. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 13:56.00; 6. Miranda Schneider (ST) 14:37.41.
100 hurdles: 1. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16.45; 2. L. Zastrow (SP) 17.38; 7. Alyssa Soczka (ST) 19.57; 10. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 21.66; 12. Lizzie Hanson (MCC) 21.78; 13. Grace Greenberg (ST) 22.12.
300 hurdles: 1. Montana Albrecht (ATH) 50.65; 4. Heavyn Kind (SP) 52.01; 8. Hasenohrl (AUB) 57.22; 12. Soczka (ST) 58.92; 14. Alizabelle Carman (SP) 1:07.15.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Rachel Brewster, Hoesly, Danielle Lemanski, Bailey Imhoff) 52.44; 2. Auburndale (Krings, Aliah Hamus, Isabelle Hilber, Paityn Hamus) 53.53; 5. Spencer (Dalaney Eichman, Johnson, Mannigel, Hopperdietzel) 57.27; 6. Stratford (Gracie Hauke, Soczka, Hannah Krueger, Leonhardt) 58.31; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hanson, Emmalee Jicinsky, Jessica Jakopin, Dorci Walker) 1:00.31.
800 relay: 1. Pittsville (Sara Lacoursiere, Redmond, Amanda Ortner, Rebecca Sturgis) 1:52.87; 2. Auburndale (Krings, A. Jewell, Hilber, P. Hamus) 1:54.78; 6. Spencer (L. Zastrow, Hopperdietzel, Kind, Faith Miller) 2:00.07; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (H. Dean, Walker, Jicinsky, Hanson) 2:04.20; 8. Stratford (Hauke, Krueger, Sarah Zuelke, Leonhardt) 2:05.04.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (I. Jewell, Schmeiser, Hilber, P. Hamus) 4:19.21; 6. Spencer (Hannah Zastrow, Wehrman, Kind, Miller) 4:45.72.
3,200 relay: 1. Stratford (Lehman, Golbach, Zuelke, Abbygail Oertel) 11:20.07.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 40-10.75; 3. Emily Hughes (ST) 35-0; 7. Jakopin (MCC) 30-2; 15. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 27-0.5; 16. Skyler Wolff (AUB) 26-2; 17. H. Dean (MCC) 25-6.5; 18. Kambria Leonhard (ST) 25-1; 20. Alexis Folz (ST) 24-0.75; 25. Nergaard (SP) 18-1.75; 26. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 17-1.75.
Discus: 1. Jen Wendler (OW) 101-9; 3. Jakopin (MCC) 97-0; 9. Hughes (ST) 81-5; 13. Wolff (AUB) 74-3; 17. Dean (MCC) 71-11; 20. Kollross (AUB) 65-0; 22. Leonhard (ST) 60-6; 23. Johnson (SP) 58-3; 25. Nergaard (SP) 50-8; 26. McGiveron (MCC) 45-9.
High jump: 1. Kaylee Podevels (COLBY) 5-0; 3. Lehman (ST) and Jicinsky (MCC) 4-6; 5. Walker (MCC) 4-6; 7. Hilber (AUB) 4-4; 10. Kind (SP) and Meyer (SP) 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Eichman (SP) 9-9; 2. L. Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 3. Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 4. A. Hamus (AUB) 8-0; 9. Natasha Neve (AUB) 6-6.
Long jump: 1. Redmond (PIT) 16-11; 6. Jicinsky (MCC) 13-2; 7. Meissner (AUB) 13-1.5; 8. Johnson (SP) 12-9.5; 11. Mannigel (SP) 12-5; 14. Nieman (SP) 11-9; 18. Hauke (ST) 11-2.75; 20. Manecke 9ST) 10-0.75; 21. Elaine Rees (AUB) 9-10; 23. Leonhardt (ST) 9-8.5.
Triple jump: 1. Imhoff (ED) 36-6.5; 9. Karl (AUB) 29-8.5; 11. Krueger (ST) 27-6.5; 12. Miller (SP) 26-11.5.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]