Stratford boys, Medford girls take team titles at Auburndale Track Invitational

AUBURNDALE – The Stratford boys and Medford girls won the team titles as a number of local schools competed at the Auburndale Track Invitational on Thursday at Auburndale High School.

The Stratford boys won the 400- and 1,600-meter relays, and had three individual event winners as the Tigers finished with 165 points, just one ahead of Medford.

Hunter Hannan won the 100 in 11.39 seconds and the 200 in 23.05 seconds, and Teddy Redman was first in the 400 in 53.20 seconds for the Tigers.

Spencer finished fifth with 68 points, Marshfield Columbus Catholic took seventh with 32 points, and Auburndale was eighth with 30 points in the boys team standings.

Mason Barth had four top-two finishes for Spencer. He won the long jump (19 feet, ½ inch) and the pole vault (12-6), and was second in the 110 hurdles (15.91) and the 300 hurdles (43.34).

Spencer also got wins from Nate Karau in the discus (127-0) and Logan Zschernitz in the shot put (57-5). Zschernitz was also second in the discus (122-10).

The Medford girls finished with 187 points, easily out-distancing second-place Colby (103). Auburndale was third with 87, Spencer took fourth with 72, a limited Marshfield squad was sixth with 46.5, Stratford took ninth with 28.5, and Columbus Catholic was 10th with 23.5.

Hannah Zastrow won three events for Spencer, taking first in the 100 hurdles (15.88), the 300 hurdles (51.53), and the high jump (4-8).

The Spencer 400 relay won in 53.40 seconds, just 0.39 of a second ahead of Auburndale, and the Rockets also had a win from Dalaney Eichman in the pole vault (9-6). Leah Zastrow was second in the 100 hurdles (16.78) for Spencer.

Auburndale had second-place finishes from Lily Kloos in the 1,600 (5:53.59), the 400 and 3,200 relay teams, and Julianna Kollross in the pole vault (8-6), and third-place finishes from Vanessa Mitchell in the 800 (2:34.85) and Macie Schmeiser in the 400 (1:04.57).

Kairi Kim took second in the 3,200 (13:23.18) for Marshfield and Stratford’s top finish was from Emily Hughes in the shot put (34-8). Columbus Catholic’s top finishes came from Jessica Jakopin in the discus (95-5) and Emmalee Jicinsky in the high jump (4-6), who both finished fourth.

2019 Auburndale Track Invitational
April 25, at Auburndale High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stratford 165; 2. Medford 164; 3. Neillsville 81; 4. Loyal 72; 5. Spencer 68; 6. Colby 44; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 32; 8. Auburndale 30; 9. Owen-Withee 27; 10. Greenwood 24; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 1.
Winners, and Auburndale, Spencer, and Columbus Catholic finishers
100:
1. Hunter Hannan (ST) 11.39; 5. Terrance Roberson (AUB) 12.03.
110 hurdles: 1. Mason Malm (LOY) 15.10; 2. Mason Barth (SP) 15.91; 3. Oscar Telschow (ST) 16.69; 6. Cole Ebner (ST) 20.95.
200: 1. Hannan (ST) 23.05; 2. Teddy Redman (ST) 23.38; 3. James Heeg (ST) 23.54; 5. Roberson (AUB) 24.57; 8. Brent Lau (AUB) 25.10.
300 hurdles: 1. Malm (LOY) 41.52; 2. Barth (SP) 43.34; 4. Chase Flink (ST) 44.91; 5. Telschow (ST) 47.13; 6. Cole Ebner (ST) 53.12.
400: 1. Redman (ST) 53.20; 3. Heeg (ST) 55.00; 6. Devan Slominski (ST) 58.26; 7. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 58.66; 8. Justin Peplinski (AUB) 59.17; 15. Parker Empey (AUB) 1:01.54; 20. Rhys Schafer (SP) 1:06.10; 21. Mason Hill (AUB) 1:07.44; 23. Carlos Hackel (MCC) 1:08.57; 25. Max McGiveron (MCC) 1:10.03; 27. Dietrich Ohm (SP) 1:11.40.
800: 1. Joe Anason (NEI) 2:06.08; 3. Andrew Chapel (ST) 2:12.45; 4. Paul Kollross (AUB) 2:16.19; 7. J. Peplinski (AUB) 2:18.79; 9. Noah Schultz (AUB) 2:21.45; 14. Ashton Ackman (SP) 2:34.89; 16. Austin Quinlan (AUB) 2:39.25; 17. John Garneau (MCC) 2:39.87; 18. Cameron Nieman (SP) 2:43.82; 24. Braedon Miller (SP) 2:58.00; 25. Noah Mandel (MCC) 3:05.90.
1,600: 1. Taytor Lowry (NEI) 4:48.79; 5. Chapel (ST) 5:09.22; 8. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:45.94; 10. Ackman (SP) 6:01.56; 11. Garneau (MCC) 6:03.30; 13. Orion Smith (MCC) 6:19.84.
3,200: 1. Derek Rudolph (MED) 10:32.35; 4. Caden Bruesewitz (ST) 11:11.80; 6. Isaac Thompson (ST) 11:32.19.
400 relay: 1. Stratford 46.38; 8. Spencer B 53.78; 9. Spencer 53.86.
800 relay: 1. Medford 1:36.80; 2. Stratford 1:40.75.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford 3:41.41; 4. Auburndale 3:50.60; 7. Spencer 4:41.64.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford 9:05.48; 2. Stratford 9:37.25.
Discus: 1. Nate Karau (SP) 127-0; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 122-10; 4. Jesse Fowler (AUB) 118-2; 6. Hannan (ST) 114-3; 11. Drey Drexler (ST) 100-1; 14. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 97-2; 20. Miller (SP) 85-5; 22. Trinity Larson (SP) 82-8; 23. Karson Balz (ST) 81-7; 24. Derek Fieber (MCC) 61-9; 25. Anival Martinez (AUB) 60-10; 26. Mandel (MCC) 54-6.
High jump: 1. Tyler Weaver (OW) 5-6; 4. Heeg (ST) 5-4; 5. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-4; 8. Smith (MCC) 5-0; 9. Nieman (SP) and Tyler Lappe (ST) 4-10.
Long jump: 1. Barth (SP) 19-0.5; 3. Leick (ST) 17-9.25; 8. Hackel (MCCC) 15-8; 11. Empey (AUB) 15-0.5; 14. Hill (AUB) 14-0; 15. McGiveron (MCC) 13-3; 16. Nathan Maier (AUB) 12-8; 17. Carson Schmidt (SP) 12-7.75; 19. Paul Pamterodt (ST) 10-6.
Pole vault: 1. Barth (SP) 12-6; 3. Slominski (ST) 11-0; 6. Logan Stueber (ST) 10-6; 7. Jacob Heiden (ST) 10-0; 8. Kollross (AUB) 10-0; 9. Lau (AUB) 9-6.
Shot put: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 57-5; 8. Drexler (ST) 38-11; 12. Fowler (AUB) 35-2; 16. Gavid Kilty (SP) 33-10; 18. Balz (ST) 29-2; 19. Aidan Griepentrog (SP) 28-9; 19. Fowler (AUB) 28-9; 21. Martinez (AUB) 27-0; 22. Brody Much (SP) 26-9; 23. Alberto Squadrito (ST) 26-5; 24. Kolten Walker (SP) 25-1; 25. Fieber (AUB) 24-5; 26. Mandel (AUB) 24-4.
Triple jump: 1. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 39-6; 5. Telschow (ST) 36-9; 6. Paul Huther (ST) 36-2.5; 12. Lappe (ST) 32-11; 14. Nieman (SP) 31-8; 16. Kaiser Eikleberry (SP) 29-4.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Medford 187; 2. Colby 103; 3. Auburndale 87; 4. Spencer 72; 5. Neillsville 59.5; 6. Marshfield 46.5; 7. Loyal 46; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 30; 9. Stratford 28.5; 10. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 23.5; 11. Owen-Withee 12.
Winners, and Auburndale, Spencer, Marshfield, and Columbus Catholic finishers
100:
1. Marissa Fronk (MED) 13.64; 6. Aliah Hamus (AUB) 14.31; 7. Maddie Krings (AUB) 14.36; 8. Faith Miller (SP) 14.51.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 15.88; 2. Leah Zastrow (SP) 16.78; 4. Lizzie Hanson (MCC) 18.18.
200: 1. Lauren Meyer (MED) 27.60; 7. Haylee Hopperdietzel (SP) 30.96.
300 hurdles: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 51.53; 4. Ariana Smith (MAR) 58.21; 8. Alyssa Soczka (ST) 1:00.09; 10. Gracie Spindler (MAR) 1:10.50.
400: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 59.89; 3. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 1:04.57; 5. Lily Kloos (AUB) 1:06.78; 6. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 1:08.22; 13. Lottie Schrodi (MAR) 1:16.63; 17. Alizabelle Carman (SP) 1:17.73; 19. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 1:19.26; 20. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 1:25.05; 22. Rachel Redetzke (MAR) 1:32.85.
800: 1. Schley (LOY) 2:25.26; 3. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 2:34.85; 4. Callie Lehman (ST) 2:43.18; 5. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 2:45.37; 6. Lydia Golbach (ST) 2:47.93; 9. Emily Wehrman (SP) 2:59.16; 10. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 2:59.33; 11. Mya Williamson (MAR) 3:07.62; 12. Leah Nieman (SP) 3:08.89; 14. Ashley Dean (MCC) 3:15.91; 18. Allison Wiesman (ST) 3:22.44; 23. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 3:59.20.
1,600: 1. Franny Seidel (MED) 5:37.50; 2. Kloos (AUB) 5:53.59; 6. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 6:06.62; 9. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 6:25.64; 10. Williamson (MAR) 6:43.32; 11. Nieman (SP) 6:56.00; 13. K. Wehrman (SP) 7:08.99; 14. A. Dean (MCC) 7:19.35; 15. E. Wehrman (SP) 7:43.76; 17. Schiferl (MCC) 8:41.00.
3,200: 1. Grace Kelley (MED) 12:15.67; 2. Kairi Kim (MAR) 13:23.18; 4. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 13:37.33; 5. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 13:42.41; 9. Miranda Schneider (ST) 14:26.59.
400 relay: 1. Spencer 53.40; 2. Auburndale 53.79; 6. Stratford 58.44; 7. Spencer B 58.78; 8. Auburndale B 1:00.17; 12. Marshfield 1:02.28; 13. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:02.59; 15. Marshfield B 1:05.63.
800 relay: 1. Medford 1:53.37; 3. Auburndale 1:54.06; 5. Spencer 1:57.60; 7. Marshfield 2:03.24; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 2:03.37; 9. Stratford 2:05.21; 10. Marshfield B 2:06.02.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale 4:19.57; 3. Auburndale B 4:25.19; 6. Stratford 4:42.60; 9. Spencer 4:57.36; 10. Marshfield 5:03.23; 11. Marshfield B 5:18.35.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford 10:12.48; 2. Auburndale 10:13.08; 3. Stratford 11:01.56; 4. Marshfield 11:06.61.
Discus: 1. Leah Leonard (MED) 108-2; 4. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 95-5; 8. Shelby Lang (MAR) 80-11; 9. Jaidyn Teschner (MAR) 76-4; 10. Alexis Means (MAR) 76-0; 12. Grayce Bryan (MAR) 72-11; 13. Skyler Wolff (AUB) 71-11; 14. Emily Hughes (ST) 71-5; 16. Alexis Folz (ST) 70-2; 19. Holly Dean (MCC) 64-8; 20. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 64-5; 23. Kambria Leonhard (ST) 58-8; 24. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 52-11; 25. Katrina Nergaard (SP) 50-1; 27. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 48-3.
High jump: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 4-8; 4. Emmalee Jicinsky (MCC) and Casey Frankland (MAR) 4-6; 7. Dorci Walker (MCC) 4-6; 8. Lehman (ST) 4-4; 11. Isabelle Hilber (MCC) and Heavyn Kind (SP) 4-2.
Long jump: 1. Hailey Voelker (COLBY) 15-1.25; 6. Jicinsky (MCC) 14-1.5; 7. Mia Meissner (AUB) 14-0.25; 15. Zalexis Mannigel (SP) 12-2.75; 18. E. Wehrman (SP) 11-7.5; 19. Meghan Esker (MAR) 11-4.75; 20. Mackenzie Frankland (MAR) 11-3.5; 23. Kearah Lubnow (MAR) 10-6; 24. Brenna Manecke (ST) 9-8.5; 25. Elaine Rees (AUB) 9-3.75; 27. Julia Schneider (ST) 9-0.
Pole vault: 1. Dalaney Eichman (SP) 9-6; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 3. L. Zastrow (SP) 8-6; 4. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8-0; 6. Aliah Hamus (AUB) 7-6; 8. Lindsey Steffen (MAR) 7-0; 9. Lauren Maki (MAR) and Natasha Neve (AUB) 6-6.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 39-5; 3. Emily Hughes (ST) 34-8; 6. Jakopin (MCC) 30-2; 9. Skyler Wolff (AUB) 29-9; 12. Wolf (AUB) 27-7; 14. Leonhard (ST) 26-0; 15. Louisa May (MAR) 25-6; 16. Celene Svanlund (ST) 25-4; 17. Beihoffer (AUB) 23-7; 19. H. Dean (MCC) 23-2; 22. Kaitlyn Abney (MAR) 20-8; 25. Nergaard (SP) 18-8; 26. Nieman (SP) 18-4; 29. McGiveron (MCC) 16-10.
Triple jump: 1. Abrial Kubista (LOY) 31-10; 4. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 30-10; 6. Lindsey Tyrolt (MAR) 29-2; 10. Kirschnik (MAR) 28-3; 13. K. Wehrman (SP) 26-5; 14. Hannah Krueger (ST) 26-1; 15. Makayla Carle (MAR) 25-5.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]