Spring 2021 Election Results for Wood County

OnFocus – The Wisconsin Spring Election took place on Tuesday, with many area issues on the ballet. See what went through and who will be making decisions for Wood County municipalities.

State Superintendent (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jill Underly

5707

Deborah Kerr

5242

Circuit Crt Judge Branch 3 (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details

Candidate

Votes

Todd P. Wolf

8958

Town Bd Chairperson Arpin (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Larry Shupe

167

Town Bd Chairperson Auburndale (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

John Bauer

114

Town Bd Chairperson Cameron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

James Tremelling

65

Town Bd Chairperson Cary (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Mark A. Gosh

60

Town Bd Chairperson Cranmoor (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Philip M. Brown

30

Town Bd Chairperson Dexter (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Daniel Schooley

45

Town Bd Chairperson Grand Rapids (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Arne Nystrom

1255

Town Bd Chairperson Hansen (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Howard Kohls

113

Town Bd Chairperson Lincoln (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

David A. Rogers

194

Town Bd Chairperson Marshfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Allen W. Breu

76

Town Bd Chairperson Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Russ Haffenbredl

84

Town Bd Chairperson Remington (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Kathleen Plucinski

51

Town Bd Chairperson Richfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

David Steinmetz

163

Town Bd Chairperson Rock (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Pete Winistorfer

93

Town Bd Chairperson Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Randy Nieman

207

Town Bd Chairperson Saratoga (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Terry Rickaby

717

Town Bd Chairperson Seneca (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dean Oilschlager

137

Town Bd Chairperson Sherry (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dave Homb

155

Town Bd Chairperson Sigel (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Richard Goodwin

158

Town Bd Chairperson Wood (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Roger Tritz

111

Town Bd Supervisor Cranmoor (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Warren Brockman

29

Lisa Rezin

30

Town Bd Supervisor Dexter (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Ronald Cournoyer

47

Dennis Palmer

36

Gary Langsdorf

22

Town Bd Supervisor Grand Rapids (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jeremy Eichhorn

821

Andrew Simon

704

Patty Lumby

952

Town Bd Supervisor Hansen (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Brian Brock

94

Wayne Brock

93

Town Bd Supervisor Milladore (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Henry Nigh

173

Leon Kundinger

188

Town Bd Supervisor Remington (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Robert Diedrick

49

Travis Simonson

44

Town Bd Supervisor Rock (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Mark Katzenberger

90

John Zahradka

84

Town Bd Supervisor Saratoga (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Patty Heeg

331

Bill Leichtnam

563

Gail Kretschmer

520

Chase Brockman

207

Town Bd Supervisor Sherry (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jeff Bean

127

Les Holtz

139

Town Bd Supervisor Wood (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Harvey R. Petersen

108

Richard Redmond

102

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Arpin (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dennis Gehrke

159

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Auburndale (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Richard Austin

117

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Cameron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Ron Beers

64

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Cary (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dennis Brunner

56

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Hiles (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Tom Gardner

32

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Lincoln (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dalton Tysver

166

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

John Salzmann

77

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Richfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Christopher McDaniel

162

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Brian Young

198

Town Bd Supervisor 1 Sigel (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Thomas Nieman

152

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Arpin (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Rick Bouma

162

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Auburndale (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Steve Seidl

120

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Cameron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dave Weis

65

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Cary (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dale Zawislan

56

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Hiles (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Mark Gudel

33

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jeff Heeg

78

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Richfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jack Pernsteiner

164

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Lars Larsen

206

Town Bd Supervisor 2 Sigel (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Larry Pelot

151

Town Bd Supervisor 3 Lincoln (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Matt J. Joiner

119

Rob Posteluk

97

Town Clerk Arpin (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Shelly Grimm

165

Town Clerk Auburndale (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Janice Kaiser

123

Town Clerk Cameron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Danielle Hall

67

Town Clerk Cary (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jean M. Gansch

58

Town Clerk Cranmoor (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Fawn S. Gottschalk

30

Town Clerk Dexter (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Caroline Merk

52

Town Clerk Hansen (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Diane Kohls

109

Town Clerk Marshfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Janet A. Meyer

86

Town Clerk Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Chris Hollar

209

Town Clerk Port Edwards (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Michelle Sorenson

181

Town Clerk Remington (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Katherine Diedrick

52

Town Clerk Rock (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jill Wrensch

107

Town Clerk Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Amy Arnold

220

Town Clerk Saratoga (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Heidi Kawleski

759

Town Clerk Sherry (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Rosie Ewoldt

158

Town Clerk Sigel (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Sandra Nieman

161

Town Clerk Wood (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Patricia Krueger

113

Town Treasurer Arpin (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Karmen Bouma

159

Town Treasurer Auburndale (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

James Aue

124

Town Treasurer Cameron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Shari L. Immerfall

66

Town Treasurer Cary (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Carey Rucker

56

Town Treasurer Cranmoor (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Robert N. Detlefsen

30

Town Treasurer Dexter (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Joan Scheve

53

Town Treasurer Hansen (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Pamela Martinson

108

Town Treasurer Hiles (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Soraya Krostag

33

Town Treasurer Lincoln (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Janet M. Bell

206

Town Treasurer Marshfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Renee Danhof

74

Town Treasurer Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Kenneth Manlick

213

Town Treasurer Port Edwards (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Kathy Reese

185

Town Treasurer Remington (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Brenda Haasl

37

Holly Kosharek

20

Town Treasurer Richfield (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Tammi Pernsteiner

171

Town Treasurer Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Julie Hartjes

106

Amy Hulce

127

Town Treasurer Saratoga (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Billie-Jo M. Kester

782

Town Treasurer Sherry (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Linda Haas

158

Town Treasurer Sigel (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dawn Larson

165

Town Treasurer Wood (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Ralph Tritz

110

Town Assessor Dexter (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Charles R. Lilley

54

Town Assessor Hiles (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Gerald C. Wegner

32

Constable Rock (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Bob Reed

98

Constable Saratoga (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Brandon Burroughs

678

Village President Arpin (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Kevin Albrecht

37

Jack Esser

45

Village President Biron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Jon Evenson

90

Village President Hewitt (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Marlene Stueland

133

Village President Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Bernard J. Karaliunas

45

Village President Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Bruce Kniprath

82

Village President Vesper (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Daniel D. Vollert

136

Village Trustee Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

James Fuehrer

7

Jason Pleet

35

Village Trustee Rudolph (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Barb Ziebell

89

Village Trustee Arpin (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Tim Esser

43

Libby Block

47

Dan Mrotek

44

Village Trustee Hewitt (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Don Skeeter Brown

72

Travis J. Wienke

99

Cassie Horn

77

Village Trustee Vesper (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Scott Brehm

102

Andrea Pecher

101

Village Trustee Auburndale (Vote for not more than THREE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Rick P. Schmutzer

105

Kevin Yeske

102

Village Trustee Biron (Vote for not more than THREE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Mike Guillemot

86

Tammy Steward

90

Mark Honkomp

88

Village Clerk Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Susan A. Mancl

52

Village Clerk Vesper (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Margaret M. Straka

66

Village Treasurer Auburndale (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Dale Marth

119

Village Treasurer Biron (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Pam Witt

102

Village Treasurer Milladore (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Kay F. King

47

Village Treasurer Vesper (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Debra E. Schalow

127

Alderperson Pittsville (Vote for not more than THREE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Rose Martin

122

Timmy Cullen

68

Robert A. Wolff

107

Bob Schooley

115

Alderperson Dist 1 Neko (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Brian C. Krubsack

77

Alderperson Dist 1 WiRap (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Ryan Austin

145

Kyle Finup

66

Alderperson Dist 2 Mars (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Nick Poeschel

118

Alderperson Dist 2 Neko (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Adam R. Buehring

38

Alderperson Dist 3 Neko (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Daniel S. Downing

82

Alderperson Dist 3 WiRap (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Scott Kellogg

151

Matt Zacher

161

Alderperson Dist 4 Mars (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Ken Bargender

155

Brian Varsho

202

Alderperson Dist 4 Neko (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Brad R. Hamilton

46

Alderperson Dist 6 Mars (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Thomas W. Witzel

128

Alderperson Dist 7 WiRap (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Thaddeus Kubisiak

258

Alderperson Dist 8 Mars (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Rebecca Spiros

150

Alderperson Dist 10 Mars (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Candidate

Votes

Peter O. Hendler

125

School Bd Member Auburndale SD (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details

Candidate

Votes

Bill Thiel

376

Sheila Cherney

500

Kayla N. Gotz

464

Dave Homb

327

School Bd Member Marshfield SD (Vote for not more than THREE)

Precincts Reporting: 16/16 Details

Candidate

Votes

Frances Bohon

2162

Karen Shulman

2125

S.A.M. Steiner

1945

School Bd Member Nekoosa SD (Vote for not more than TWO)

Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details

Candidate

Votes

Cody Przybylski

463

Robert Shear

327

Mark Lochner

550

School Bd Member Pittsville SD (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 11/11 Details

Candidate

Votes

Julie M. Strenn

481

School Bd Member Port Edwards SD (Vote for ONE)

Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details

Candidate

Votes

John H. Daven Jr.

289

School Bd Member Stevens Point SD (Vote for not more than THREE)

Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details

Candidate

Votes

W. Alexander Sommers

19

Judy Rannow

25

Robert Larson

33

Meg Erler

34

Mike Wade

21

Ed Morganroth Jr.

17

School Bd Member Wisc. Rapids SD (Vote for not more than THREE)

Precincts Reporting: 13/13 Details

Candidate

Votes

John Benbow, Jr.

3437

Katie Bielski-Medina

3473

Larry Davis

3315

Wood County – Clean Water

Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details

Should the State of Wisconsin establish a right to clean water to protect human health, the environment, and the diverse cultural and natural heritage of Wisconsin?

Choice

Votes

Yes

8090

No

2550

Exceed Levy Limit V Rudolph Ref

Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details

Under state law, the increase in the levy of Village of Rudolph for the tax to be imposed for the next fiscal year, 2022 is limited to .213% which results in a levy of $30,947.00. Shall the Village of Rudolph be allowed exceed this limit and increase the levy for the next fiscal year, 2022 for the purpose of the Village continuing the provision of current services to the citizens of the Village, by a total of 8%, which results in a levy of $33,423.00 and on an ongoing basis, include the increase of $2,476.00 for each fiscal year going forward?

Choice

Votes

Yes

79

No

16

Exceed Revenue Wisc. Rapids SD Ref

Precincts Reporting: 13/13 Details

Shall the School District of Wisconsin Rapids, Wood and Portage Counties, Wisconsin be authorized to exceed the revenue limit specified in Section 121.91, Wisconsin Statutes, by $2,000,000 per year for five years, beginning with the 2021-2022 school year and ending with the 2025-2026 school year, for non-recurring purposes consisting of technology and curriculum updates?

Choice

Votes

Yes

2945

No

2320

Borrow $34 Million Wisc. Rapids SD Ref

Precincts Reporting: 13/13 Details

Shall the School District of Wisconsin Rapids, Wood and Portage Counties, Wisconsin be authorized to issue pursuant to Chapter 67 of the Wisconsin Statutes, general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $34,000,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of a district-wide school building and facility improvement project consisting of: construction of secure entrances at all schools; renovations to science classrooms, labs and other areas and construction of an addition for a new Library/Student Resource Center and main office at Lincoln High School; construction of an addition for a new gymnasium and renovations at Rudolph Elementary School (THINK Academy); capital maintenance and building infrastructure improvements; and acquisition of furnishings fixtures and equipment?

Choice

Votes

Yes

2954

No

2265

 

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

News Desk
Author: News Desk