Spencer, Auburndale shine at WIAA Division 3 Track Regional at Auburndale

Spencer's Logan Zschernitz tosses his winning discus throw of 151 feet, 2 inches, during action at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional at Auburndale High School on Monday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)
Auburndale’s Annalise Jewell, right, won her heat in the 200 meters on Monday at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional at Auburndale High School. She went on to place fourth in the finals to earn a spot in Thursday’s sectional meet at Marathon. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AUBURNDALE – Spencer had three athletes earn spots in the sectionals in four events, and the Auburndale girls had all four of its relay teams advance after top-four performances at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Auburndale High School.

Spencer’s Mason Barth, Hannah Zastrow and Leah Zastrow all earned spots in Thursday’s Division 3 sectional at Marathon in four events.

Barth won the boys pole vault with a vault of 12 feet, 6 inches, and the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, ½ inch, and placed second in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.53 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 41.90 seconds for the Rockets.

Hannah Zastrow won the girls 100 hurdles in 15.39 and the pole vault (10-6), and was second in the high jump (4-10) and the 300 hurdles (51.37).

Leah Zastrow won the 100 meters in 13.61 seconds, was second in the pole vault (9-6), took third in the 100 hurdles (16.59), and was part of the 400 relay team, along with Dalaney Eichman, Sydney Johnson, and Heavyn Kind, that placed third in 52.91 secons.

Spencer had three other regional champions and two more sectional qualifiers.

Logan Zschernitz won the boys discus (151-2) and shot put (57-2½), Kind won the 300 hurdles (51.21), Eichman was third in the pole vault (9-0), and Emily Wehrman placed fourth in the 800 (2:41.01) for Spencer.

Auburndale will be sending 12 individuals in 14 events, and six total relay teams on to sectionals.

The Auburndale boys’ lone win came from Terrance Roberson, who won the 400 in 55.40 seconds. He also placed fourth in the 100 in 11.98.

Paul Kollross placed second in the 800 (2:12.76), Noah Schultz took fourth in the 300 (56.64), Brent Lau was fourth in the 200 (24.53), and Justin Peplinski took fourth in the 800 (2:19.34) for the Apaches. Kollross, Lau, Schultz and Parker Empey were fourth in the 1,600 relay (3:53.17), and Kollross, Schultz, Austin Quinlan, and Peplinski were second in the 3,200 relay (9:28.61).

All four Auburndale girls relay teams finished in the top two to earn sectional spots.

The 3,200 relay team of Macie Schmeiser, Errika Zenner, Jordyn Karl and Vanessa Mitchell won in 10:06.69, the 400 team of Maddie Krings, Aliah Hamus, Isabelle Hilber and Paityn Hamus was second in 52.62, the 800 team of Schmeiser, Annalise Jewell, Hilber and Paityn Hamus was second in 1:49.66, and the 1,600 team of Paityn Hamus, Schmeiser, Hilber and Isabella Jewell took second in 4:15.86.

Isabella Jewell finished second in the 400 (1:02.73), Krings was second in the 100 (13.74), Zenner took second in the 800 (2:29.97), Mitchell was third in the 800 (2:38.01), Lily Kloos advanced in both the 3,200 (13:09.58) and the 1,600 (5:52.12) by finishing third in each, Lauryn Olsen took fourth in the 1,600 (5:54.26), and Annalise Jewell took fourth in the 200 (28.92) to also qualify for sectionals for Auburndale.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s only sectional qualifier is Noah Eckelberg, who was the lone boys wheelchair participant. He won the 400, 800, 1,600 and shot put wheelchair events.

Edgar’s Karson Butt also was a four-event sectional qualifier. He won the boys triple jump (43-2¾), was third in the 300 hurdles (42.48), and was part of the winning 400 and 800 relay teams.

Loyal’s Skylar Ruggles also moves on in four events. He won the 100 in 11.53, was fourth in the long jump (18-8), and was part of the 400 and 800 relay teams for the Greyhounds that also placed in the top four.

Mason Malm of Loyal won the boys 110 hurdles (14.98), the 300 hurdles (40.56) and the high jump (5-10).

Loyal’s Savannah Schley and Edgar’s Marissa Ellenbecker were double winners. Schley won the 400 (59.59). and 800 (2:24.84), and Ellenbecker took first int eh 1,600 (5:50.96) and the 3,200 (12:50.25).

WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional
May 20, at Auburndale High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 145.5; 2. Edgar 122; 3. Auburndale 106; 4. Spencer 98; 5. Colby 87; 6. Loyal 66; 7. Wausau Newman Catholic 50; 8. Northland Lutheran 31.5; 9. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran and Marshfield Columbus Catholic 15; 11. Greenwood 3.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for sectional meet at Marathon on May 23
Discus:
1. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 151-2; 2. Garrison Treankler (MAR) 150-4; 3. Joe Sephan (WNC) 135-11; 4. Nathan Seubert (MAR) 130-11; 5. Nate Karau (SP) 128-9; 6. Jesse Fowler (AUB) 121-4; 12. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 100-7; 15. Trinity Larson (SP) 87-1; 21. Anival Martinez (AUB) 69-8; 22. Derek Fieber (MCC) 68-8; 23. Noah Mandel (MCC) 58-2.
Pole vault: 1. Mason Barth (SP) 12-6; 2. Ty Guden (ED) 12-0; 3. Bryce Mathwich (MAR) 11-6; 4. Mathew Nikolai (LOY) 11-6; 6. Brent Lau (AUB) 9-6; 9. Paul Kollross (AUB) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. Karson Butt (ED) 43-2.75; 2. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 41-4; 3. Mason Stoudt (ED) 41-1.75; 4. Elliot Samuels (WNC) 41-0.25; 10. Cameron Nieman (SP) 33-0.5.
110 hurdles: 1. Mason Malm (LOY) 14.98; 2. Barth (SP) 15.53; 3. Colton Free (MAR) 16.27; 4. Joe Zeimetz (WNC) 16.28.
100: 1. Skylar Ruggles (LOY) 11.53; 2. Tyler Klement (COLBY) 11.87; 3. Jacob Federwitz (ED) 11.89; 4. Terrance Roberson (AUB) 11.98; 6. Lau (AUB) 12.20.
1,600: 1. David Kindlarski (MAR) 5:08.53; 2. Chase Oehmichen (COLBY) 5:09.50; 3. Tyler Cliver (MAR) 5:10.16; 4. Brody Miller (LOY) 5:16.61; 5. Ashton Ackman (SP) 5:23.73; 6. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:26.82.
800 relay: 1. Edgar (K. Butt, Stoudt, Drew Guden, Kyle Brewster) 1:32.15; 2. Loyal (Nikolai, Malm, Kobe Delis, Ruggles) 1:34.52; 3. Marathon (Shawn Williams, Mathwich, Lucas Feck, Aaron Schumacher) 1:35.71; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic (Stephan, Samuels, Charlie McCarty, Kasey Kalafice) 1:37.22.
400: 1. Roberson (AUB) 55.40; 2. Jordan Schloemer (MAR) 55.75; 3. Jared Sweno (MAR) 56.37; 4. Noah Schultz (AUB) 56.64; 5. Parker Empey (AUB) 59.44; 7. Rhys Schafer (SP) 1:02.52; 9. Max McGiveron (MCC) 1:07.25.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (K. Butt, Stoudt, T. Guden, Brewster) 44.51; 2. Marathon (Williams, Mathwich, Sam Dick, Schumacher) 44.84; 3. Loyal (Nikolai, Zimmerman, Delis, S. Ruggles) 45.19; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic (Zeimetz, Samuels, Stephan, Kalafice) 46.38; 7. Spencer (Kaizer Eikleberry, Will Gorst, Carson Schmidt, Aidan Griepentrog) 52.10.
300 hurdles: 1. Malm (LOY) 40.56; 2. Barth (SP) 41.90; 3. K. Butt (ED) 42.48; 4. Nathan Trawicki (MAR) 43.22.
200: 1. Klement (COLBY) and Raife Smart (ED) 24.17; 3. Jacob Federwitz (ED) 24.32; 4. Lau (AUB) 24.53; 6. Roberson (AUB) 25.44.
1,600 relay: 1. Marathon (Schumacher, Cameron Schilling, Will Prihoda, Joe Kraimer) 3:31.72; 2. Edgar (Austin Dahlke, Brewster, Stout, D. Guden) 3:32.87; 3. Wausau Newman Catholic (Stephan, Samuels, McCarty, Kalafice) 3:41.89; 4. Auburndale (Paul Kollross, Lau, Schultz, Empey) 3:53.17; 7. Spencer (Schmidt, Eikleberry, Nieman, Ackman) 4:11.46.
High jump: 1. Malm (LOY) 5-10; 2. Jake Lipinski (ED) 5-8; 3. Luke Hahn (MAR) 5-8; 4. McCarty (WNC) 5-8; 6. Nieman (SP) 5-0.
Long jump: 1. Barth (SP) 20-0.5; 2. K. Brewster (ED) 19-5.5; 3. Kalafice (WNC) 19-1.5; 4. S. Ruggles (LOY) 18-8; 6. Gorst (SP) 18-2.5; 10. Empey (AUB) 16-3.75; 12. Carlos Hackel (MCC) 15-10; 13. Schafer (SP) 15-2; 15. Nathan Mauer (AUB) 14-8.75; 17. McGiveron (MCC) 14-2; 18. Ethan Kumm (MCC) 12-3.
Shot put: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 57-2.5; 2. Treankler (MAR) 46-5.5; 3. Klement (COLBY) 46-5; 4. Seubert (MAR) 45-8; 7. Karau (SP) 39-4.5; 8. Gavid Kilty (SP) 37-6.5; 10. W. Fowler (AUB) 36-5.25; 12. J. Fowler (AUB) 32-11.75; 17. Martinez (AUB) 29-7; 20. Mandel (MCC) 25-0.5; 21. Fieber (MCC) 22-5.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Kindlarski, Schilling, Prihoda, Kraimer) 8:47.81; 2. Auburndale (Kollross, Schultz, Austin Quinlan, Peplinski) 9:28.61; 3. Edgar (Schilling, Thompson, Gianantonio Brazzola, Mitchel Paul) 9:40.89; 4. Greenwood (Avery Horvath, Quintin Myers, Devin Degenhardt, Sebastian Visscher) 9:51.95.
3,200: 1. Josh Brewster (ED) 11:03.37; 2. Oehmichen (COLBY) 11:06.90; 3. Cullen Krasselt (MAR) 11:09.97; 4. Horvath (GR) 11:11.61.
800: 1. Kraimer (MAR) 2:00.15; 2. Kollross (AUB) 2:12.76; 3. Cliver (MAR) 2:14.06; 4. Peplinski (AUB) 2:19.34; 8. Ackman (SP) 2:24.53; 12. Nieman (SP) 2:35.78; 13. Schafer (SP) 2:40.83.
400 wheelchair: 1. Noah Eckelberg (MCC) 1:05.49
800 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 2:14.02.
1,600 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 4:39.50.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 22-3.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Marathon 158; 2. Edgar 141; 3. Loyal 92; 4. Spencer 80; 5. Auburndale 69; 6. Colby 63; 7. Wausau Newman Catholic 50; 8. Greenwood 20; 9. Northland Lutheran 15; 10. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1; 11. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for sectional meet at Marathon on May 23
High jump:
1. Jenna Aschbrenner (MAR) 5-0; 2. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 4-10; 3. Laci Hoeksema (MAR) 4-8; 4. Kaylee Podevels (COLBY) 4-8; 5. Dorci Walker (MCC) 4-8; 10. Emmalee Jicinsky (MCC) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Gabrielle Hederer (LOY) 16-9.5; 2. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16-4; 3. Hailey Voelker (COLBY) 16-1.5; 4. Jaidyn Wright (ED) 15-7; 5. Mia Meissner (AUB) 15-0; 12. Jicinsky (MCC) 13-7.5; 14. Lydia Nieman (SP) 13-5.25; 15. Zalexis Mannigel (SP) 12-5.75; 16. Emily Wehrman (SP) 11-7.75; 18. Elaine Rees (AUB) 10-2.5.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 41-8.5; 2. Hope Krautkramer (MAR) 35-10.5; 3. Brooke Neumann (NL) 33-6.5; 4. Leah Zemke (MAR) 33-6; 5. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 30-7; 13. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 28-0; 14. Ashley Dean (MCC) 27-9.25; 16. Holly Dean (MCC) 25-9.75; 18. Skyler Wolff (AUB) 24-1.25; 21. Anna Beihoffer (AUB) 22-7.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Macie Schmeiser, Erricka Zenner, Jordyn Karl, Vanessa Mitchell) 10:06.69; 2. Marathon (Julianna Thurs, Uta Givens, Laci Hoeksema, Kyli Blume) 10:30.60; 3. Colby (Kierra Kussrow, Mercedes Sarkkinen, Daisy Feiten, Isabelle Feiten) 10:57.36; 4. Loyal (Montana Acker, Josefine Honore, Alexis Spuhler, Keralin Genteman) 12:10.67.
100 hurdles: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 15.39; 2. D. Hoesly (ED) 15.79; 3. Leah Zastrow (SP) 16.59; 4. Aria Quiggle (MAR) 17.33; 7. Lizzie Hanson (MCC) 18.40.
100: 1. L. Zastrow (SP) 13.61; 2. Maddie Krings (AUB) 13.74; 3. Lydia Schult (WVL) 13.84; 4. Ashley Streveler (COLBY) 13.84; 5. Aliah Hamus (AUB) 13.85; 8. H. Dean (MCC) 14.50.
800 relay: 1. Edgar (Rachel Brewster, D. Hoesly, Danielle Lemanski, Bailey Imhoff) 1:48.28; 2. Auburndale (Schmeiser, Annalise Jewell, Isabelle Hilber, Paityn Hamus) 1:49.66; 3. Colby (Ashley Streveler, Kaylee Podevels, Voelker, Paula Sanchez) 1:52.56; 4. Marathon (Alexandria Kraimer, Sophie Schalk, Chen Phakitthong, Mackenzie Longdo) 1:54.22; 5. Spencer (Mannigel, Jorie Meyer, Haylee Hopperdietzel, Faith Miller) 2:00.21.
400: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 59.59; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:02.73; 3. Schult (WVL) 1:05.30; 4. Morgan Kahon (MAR) 1:09.04; 10. Alizabelle Carman (SP) 1:18.26; 11. Nieman (SP) 1:19.79.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Brewster, D. Hoesly, Lemanski, Imhoff) 51.84; 2. Auburndale (Krings, A. Hamus, Hilber, P. Hamus) 52.62; 3. Spencer (Dalaney, Eichman, Sydney Johnson, Heavyn Kind, L. Zastrow) 52.91; 4. Colby (Streveler, Jeena Steen, Voelker, Paula Sanchez) 53.53.
300 hurdles: 1. Kind (SP) 51.21; 2. H. Zastrow (SP) 51.37; 3. Quiggle (MAR) 51.90; 4. Trinity Severson (COLBY) 51.99; 7. Karl (AUB) 54.72; 11. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 58.01.
200: 1. Blume (MAR) 27.32; 2. Longdo (MAR) 28.84; 3. Teresa Hackel (ED) 28.88; 4. A. Jewell (AUB) 28.92; 5. Hanson (MCC) 29.99; 8. Hopperdietzel (SP) 30.85.
3,200: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 12:50.25; 2. Uta Givens (MAR) 13:09.58; 3. Lily Kloos (AUB) 13:09.58; 4. Katrina Fredrickson (MAR) 13:16.06; 5. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 13:49.06; 7. Emily Wehrman (SP) 15:01.92.
1,600 relay: 1. Edgar (Brewster, Imhoff, Lemanski, Ellenbecker) 4:12.07; 2. Auburndale (P. Hamus, Schmeiser, Hilber, I. Jewell) 4:15.86; 3. Marathon (Phakitthong, Thurs, Hoeksma, Blume) 4:24.28; 4. Colby (D. Feiten, I. Feiten, Severson, Kierra Kussrow) 4:25.67.
Discus: 1. Leah Zemke (MAR) 106-3; 2. Brooke Neumann (NL) 103-6; 3. Hope Krautkramer (MAR) 101-7; 4. Huber (COLBY) 100-7; 10. Jakopin (MCC) 78-10; 13. H. Dean (MCC) 76-4; 15. Wolff (AUB) 73-3; 17. Beihoffer (AUB) 66-11; 22. Wolf (AUB) 59-5; 24. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 50-8.
Pole vault: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 10-6; 2. L. Zastrow (SP) 9-6; 3. Eichman (SP) 9-0; 4. Aschbrenner (MAR) 9-0; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 8. A. Hamus (AUB) 8-0; 10. Natasha Neve (AUB) 7-0.
Triple jump: 1. Imhoff (ED) 36-2.75; 2. Hederer (LOY) 34-7.25; 3. Blume (MAR) 33-7.25; 4. Abrial Kubista (LOY) 33-2; 12. Miller (SP) 27-1.5; 13. K. Wehrman (SP) 26-3; 14. Meyer (SP) 25-3.5.
1,600: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 5:50.96; 2. I. Feiten (COLBY) 5:52.12; 3. Kloos (AUB) 5:52.12; 4. Lauryn Olsen (AUB) 5:54.26; 5. E. Wehrman (SP) 6:05.87; 9. K. Wehrman (SP) 6:55.13; 10. Nieman (SP) 6:55.40; 11. A. Dean (MCC) 7:06.49; 12. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:14.96.
800: 1. Schley (LOY) 2:24.84; 2. Zenner (AUB) 2:29.97; 3. Mitchell (AUB) 2:38.01; 4. E. Wehrman (SP) 2:41.01; 9. K. Wehrman (SP) 3:03.51; 10. A. Dean (MCC) 3:06.70; 15. Schiferl (MCC) 3:46.93.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]