Spencer, Auburndale gain 15 state berths at WIAA Division 3 Marathon Track & Field Sectional

MARATHON – Spencer and Auburndale combined for six champions and earned a total of 15 state meet berths at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional on Thursday at Marathon High School.

Spencer junior Hannah Zastrow was a triple winner and senior Logan Zschernitz won two events for the Rockets, while the Auburndale girls 3,200-meter relay team also was a sectional champion.

Hannah Zastrow won the girls high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 3 inches, the 100-meter hurdles in 15.15 seconds, and the pole vault with a vault of 10 feet to move on to the WIAA State Track & Field Championships on May 31-June at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

The top four finishers in each event at the sectional earned a spot at the state meet.

Zschernitz won the boys discus (163-9) and the shot put (57-8½) to advance to state in both events for the third year in a row.

The Spencer girls also earned two other state meet berths as Dalaney Eichman finished second behind Hannah Zastrow in the pole vault (9-9) and Leah Zastrow took third in the 100 hurdles in 15.82 seconds. Hannah Zastrow took fifth in the 300 hurdles (49.14) and Leah Zastrow was fifth in the pole vault (9-6) to just miss out on making it to La Crosse in a couple more events.

Mason Barth will join Zschernitz from the Spencer boys team at state after he took fourth in both the pole vault (12-9) and 100 hurdles (15.32). He just missed out on making it to state in two other events, finishing fifth in the 300 hurdles in 41.65 seconds, just 3/100th of a second out of fourth, and he was sixth in the long jump (19-5¼).

The Auburndale girls will send three individuals and three relay teams to La Crosse next week.

The Apaches’ 3,200 relay team of Macie Schmeiser, Erricka Zenner, Jordyn Karl, and Vanessa Mitchell won the race in 10:01.58, while the 800 team of Schmesier, Annalise Jewell, Isabelle Hilber and Paityn Hamus was third in 1:47.96, and the 1,600 team of Hamus, Schmesier, Hilber and Isabella Jewell also finished third in 4:11.55.

Zenner took third (2:26.02) and Mitchell fourth (2:26.43) in the 800 meters, and Isabella Jewell finished fourth in the 400 (1:01.10) to also advance for the Apaches.

None of the Auburndale boys competing at the sectional qualified for state.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Noah Eckelberg will move on to the state meet in all four of the boys wheelchair events as the lone competitor at the sectional. He won the 400 in 1:06.15, the 800 in 2:17.58, the 1,600 in 4:45.25, and the shot put with a throw of 22-1¾).

Loyal had a pair of double sectional champions in Savannah Schley and Mason Malm.

Schley won the girls 400 in 59.43 and the 800 in 2:21.48, and Malm was first in the 100 hurdles (14.78) and 300 hurdles (38.72). Malm also finished second in the high jump to qualify for state in three events.

Gabrielle Hederer was fourth in the girls long jump (16-4½) and Zach Zimmerman took fourth in the boys triple jump (42-11¼) to also garner state berths for the Greyhounds.

Edgar will be sending five individuals in seven events, and three relay teams to La Crosse.

Marissa Ellenbecker was a double champion for the Wildcats, winning the 1,600 (5:15.30) and the 3,200 (11:37.89).

Also earning first place for Edgar were Bailey Imhoff in the girls triple jump (37-10), the girls 1,600 relay team of Rachel Brewster, Imhoff, Danielle Lemanski and Ellenbecker (4:11.07), and the boys 800 relay team of Karson Butt, Mason Stoudt, Drew Guden and Kyle Brewster (1:31.99).

Daria Hoesly was second in the girls 100 hurdles (15.40), and Butt took second in the boys triple jump (44-10¾) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (41.62) to qualify for state.

Colby’s lone state qualifier was Mackenzie Huber, who took second in the girls shot put with a toss of 42-3.

Pittsville’s Julia Redmond moves on to state in three events as she placed third in the girls 100 (12.82), 200 (26.52) and triple jump (16-5¼). Sara Lacoursiere was second in the girls 300 hurdles (48.45), Amanda Piotrowski took fourth in the girls discus (108-3), and Chris Snook finished fourth in the boys 400 (50.80) to also qualify for state.

2019 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional
May 23, at Marathon High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 63; 2. Spencer 58; 3. Three Lakes/Phelps 55.33; 4. Marathon 50; 5. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 46; 6. Manawa 45; 7. Auburndale and Pittsville 43; 9. Wild Rose 32; 10. Gillett and Loyal 27; 12. Colby and Rosholt 26; 14. Weyauwega-Fremont 25.33; 15. Hilbert/Stockbridge 17; 16. Oshkosh Lourdes and Iola-Scandinavia 16; 18. Stevens Point Pacelli 15; 19. Florence/Niagara 14; 20. Crivitz 13; 21. Menominee Indian 9; 22. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 8; 23. Coleman 6; 24. Shiocton 5; 25. Crandon, Northland Lutheran, Suring and Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 3; 29. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 2; 30. Tri-County 1.33; 31. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 1.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for WIAA state meet at UW-La Crosse, May 31-June 1
High jump:
1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 5-3; 2. Alyssa Cretton (FN) 5-2; 3. Jenna Aschbrenner (MAR) 5-0; 4. Lexi Franz (FSMS) 5-0.
Long jump: 1. Kortnie Volk (TL) 17-1.5; 2. Kendall Ahern (FSMS) 16-10; 3. Julia Redmond (PIT) 16-5.25; 4. Gabrielle Hederer (LOY) 16-4.5.
Shot put: 1. Emily Fink (TLP) 42-6; 2. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 42-3; 3. Guadalupe Cruz (MI) 37-10.25; 4. Hope Krautkramer (MAR) 37-9.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Macie Schmeiser, Erricka Zenner, Jordyn Karl, Vanessa Mitchell) 10:01.58; 2. Stevens Point Pacelli (Chrissy Barron, Grace Engebretson, Maggie Hahn, Grace Van Handel) 10:10.58; 3. Rosholt (Logan Krogwold, Mckenzie Zimmerman, McKenna Wiezba, Jenna Trzebiatowski) 10:15.11; 4. Weyauwega-Fremont (Natalie Schneider, Katie Bleck, Allison Halat, Abby Bartel) 10:20.20.
100 hurdles: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 15.15; 2. Daria Hoesly (ED) 15.40; 3. Leah Zastrow (SP) 15.82; 4. Audrey Selden (FN) 15.86.
100: 1. Aspen Linjer (MAN) 12.37; 2. Fink (TLP) 12.43; 3. Redmond (PIT) 12.82; 4. Brehanna Cohen (SHI) 13.17; Did not qualify for finals – 11. Maddie Krings (AUB) 13.64; L. Zastrow (SP) DQ.
800 relay: 1. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (Peyton Walters, Allison Taylor, Ahern, Leah Flitter) 1:46.77; 2. Edgar (Rachel Brewster, D. Hoesly, Danielle Lemanski, Bailey Imhoff) 1:47.73; 3. Auburndale (Schmiser, Annalise Jewell, Isabelle Hilber, Paityn Hamus) 1:47.96; 4. Wild Rose (Anna Caswell, Mackenzie Caves, Addy Lauritzen, Torrance Marquez) 1:49.47.
400: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 59.43; 2. Taylor (FSMS) 1:00.06; 3. Jada Beacom (IS) 1:00.37; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:01.10.
400 relay: 1. Manawa (Ireland Griffin, Laynie Bessette, Mataya Moede, Linjer) 50.92; 2. Three Lakes/Phelps (Fink, Kara Sowinski, Sydney Lurvey, Volk) 51.03; 3. Edgar (Brewster, D. Hoesly, Lemanski, Imhoff) 51.60; 4. Wild Rose (Lauritzen, Marquez, Caswell, Caves) 51.65; 5. Auburndale (Krings, Aliah Hamus, Hilber, P. Hamus) 51.99.
300 hurdles: 1. Aubrey DeBauch (GIL) 47.48; 2. Sara Lacoursiere (PIT) 48.45; 3. Laynie Bessette (MAN) 48.50; 4. Laney Halbach (HS) 49.12; 5. H. Zastrow (SP) 49.14; 7. Heavyn Kind (SP) 50.04.
200: 1. Linjer (MAN) 26.36; 2. Kyli Blume (MAR) 26.47; 3. Redmond (PIT) 26.52; 4. Volk (TLP) 26.55.
3,200: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 11:37.89; 2. Abby Bartel (WF) 11:38.68; 3. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 11:44.15; 4. Sylvia Hansen (GIL) 11:49.96; 13. Lily Kloos (AUB) 12:56.34.
1,600 relay: 1. Edgar (Brewster, Imhoff, Lemanski, Ellenbecker) 4:11.07; 2. Rosholt (Kenzie Stalter, Wiezba, Zimmerman, Amber Studzinski) 4:11.11; 3. Auburndale (P. Hamus, Schmeiser, Hilber, I. Jewell) 4:11.55; 4. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (Walters, Ahern, Flitter, Taylor) 4:14.79.
Discus: 1. Leah Zemke (MAR) 117-9; 2. Emalee Johnsen (CRI) 109-10; 3. Cecelia Rodriguez (FSMS) 109-3; 4. Amanda Piotrowski (PIT) 108-3.
Pole vault: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 10-0; 2. Dalaney Eichman (SP) 9-9; 3. Aschbrenner (MAR) 9-9; 4. Anastasia Klein (PIT) 9-9; 5. L. Zastrow (SP) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. Imhoff (ED) 37-10; 2. Volk (TLP) 37-0.25; 3. Caves (WR) 36-7.5; 4. Bessette (MAN) 36-6.
1,600: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 5:15.30; 2. Hansen (GIL) 5:18.35; 3. Ellen Moore (OL) 5:19.02; 4. Bartel (WF) 5:20.32; 8. Kloos (AUB) 5:42.24; 10. Lauryn Olsen (AUB) 5:49.87.
800: 1. Schley (LOY) 2:21.48; 2. Beacom (IS) 2:21.85; 3. Zenner (AUB) 2:26.02; 4. Mitchell (AUB) 2:26.43; 8. Emily Wehrman (SP) 2:35.66.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wild Rose 74; 2. Marathon 49.5; 3. Rosholt 41; 4. Loyal 40.5; 5. Crivitz 38; 6. Spencer and Three Lakes/Phelps 37; 8. Edgar 34; 9. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 33; 10. Manawa 30; 11. Shiocton 29; 12. Iola-Scandinavia 28; 13. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 26; 14. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 25; 15. Suring 21; 16. Oshkosh Lourdes 18; 17. Gillett 17; 18. Wabeno/Laona and Pittsville 16; 20. Almond-Bancroft 14; 21. Wausau Newman Catholic 13; 22. Weyauwega-Fremont 11; 23. Colby 10; 24. Florence/Niagara 9; 25. Menominee Indian and Hilbert/Stockbridge 8; 27. Stevens Point Pacelli 6; 28. Gresham/Bowler, Oshkosh Valley Christian and Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 3; 31. Auburndale 2; 32. Tri-County 1.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for WIAA state meet at UW-La Crosse, May 31-June 1
Discus:
1. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 163-9; 2. Bo Krueger (GIL) 139-5; 3. Joe Stephan (WNC) 137-9; 4. Charles Stockwell (IS) 137-0.
Pole vault: 1. Mitch Stegeman (SUR) 14-6; 2. Justin Kempf (WF) 13-0; 3. Tony Jopek (CRI) 12-9; 4. Mason Barth (SP) 12-9.
Triple jump: 1. Will Cady (IS) 45-7.75; 2. Karson Butt (ED) 44-10.75; 3. Caleb Williams (WR) 44-9; 4. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 42-11.25.
100 hurdles: 1. Mason Malm (LOY) 14.78; 2. Ezekial Lawrence (CRI) 15.20; 3. Reis Stingle (SHI) 15.24; 4. Barth (SP) 15.32.
100: 1. Ethan Westimayer (WL) 11.16; 2. Brock Walkowski (TLP) 11.18; 3. Jaden Bemis (CRI) 11.20; 4. Donovan Schwartz (WLA) 11.21; Did not qualify for finals – 12. Terrance Roberson (AUB) 11.83.
1,600: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 4:34.16; 2. Jared Zwettler (TLP) 4:34.24; 3. Derek Hanson (GIL) 4:35.25; 4. Isaac Shannon (FSMS) 4:36.99.
800 relay: 1. Edgar (Butt, Mason Stoudt, Drew Guden, Kyle Brewster) 1:31.99; 2. Three Lakes/Phelps (B. Walkowski, Parker Trollan, Jesse Dupuis, Trevin Walkowski) 1:32.02; 3. Almond-Bancroft (Dylan Omernick, Jackson Beggs, Noah Kollock, Matt Lukas) 1:32.75; 4. Crivitz (Bemis, Tony Jopek, Kody Richlen, Lawrence) 1:32.83.
400: 1. Ashton Schwartzman (WR) 48.61; 2. Bo Koehn (MAN) 49.81; 3. Derek O’Leary (FSMS) 50.49; 4. Chris Snook (PIT) 50.80; 7. Roberson (AUB) 54.40; 13. Noah Schultz (AUB) 59.23.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Shawn Williams, Bryce Mathwich, Sam Dick, Aaron Schumacher) 44.58; 2. Three Lakes/Phelps (B. Walkowski, Trollan, Dupuis, T. Walkowski) 44.77; 3. Manawa (Jackson Jaeger, Eli Yoder, Brett Zielke, Dakota Lane) 44.86; 4. Winnebago Lutheran Academy (Josh Huey, Kalan Narance, Gideon Wenig, Donovan Schwartz) 44.94.
300 hurdles: 1. Malm (LOY) 39.72; 2. Lawrence (CRI) 40.64; 3. Mitch Stegeman (SUR) 41.51; 4. Butt (ED) 41.62; 5. Barth (SP) 41.65.
200: 1. Schwartzman (WR) 22.16; 2. Stingle (SHI) 22.53; 3. Westimayer (WL) 22.82; 4. Koehn (MAN) 22.86; Did not qualify for finals – 11. Brent Lau (AUB) 23.80.
1,600 relay: 1. Wild Rose (Logan Wood, William Dorsett, A. Schwartzman, Hayden Schwartzman) 3:27.02; 2. Manawa (Jaeger, Brett Zielke, Grant Bristol, Koehn) 3:29.14; 3. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (Derek O’Leary, Spenser Spranger, Isaac Shannon, Jake Hoch) 3:30.52; 4. Marathon (Aaron Schumacher, Cameron Schilling, Will Prihoda, Joe Kraimer) 3:31.52; 12. Auburndale (Paul Kollross, Lau, Schultz, Parker Empey) 3:53.93.
High jump: 1. Kaden Piechocki (SHI) 6-4; 2. Malm (LOY) 6-2; 3. Luke Ferro (SPP) 6-0; 4. Beggs (AB) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Cady (IS) 21-6.25; 2. Caleb Williams (WR) 20-11.25; 3. Brent Dumke (FN) 20-7.5; 4. Kane Cronkrite (WR) 20-6.5; 6. Barth (SP) 19-5.25.
Shot put: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 57-8.5; 2. Darius Wayka (MI) 49-8; 3. Caleb Weasner (WR) 48-5.25; 5. Garrison Treankler (MAR) 47-6.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Joseph Porter, Pierce Steffen, Tip Hogerty, Ethan Unruh) 8:12.62; 2. Marathon (David Kindlarski, Schilling, Prihoda, Kraimer) 8:20.48; 3. Wild Rose (Wood, Dorsett, H. Schwartzman, Aidan Doherty) 8:22.92; 4. Rosholt (Josh Zick, Cade Bowker, Zach Lepak, Reese Anderson) 8:26.06; 10. Auburndale (Kollross, Schultz, Austin Quinlan, Justin Peplinski) 9:21.76.
3,200: 1. Rzentkowski (ROS) 9:55.75; 2. Reegan Aguilar (HS) 10:06.73; 3. Matt Ross (ROS) 10:07.54; 4. Peyton Kane (OL) 10:10.08.
800: 1. Rzentkowski (ROS) 1:57.92; 2. Kraimer (MAR) 1:58.61; 3. Unruh (NSMC) 1:59.47; 4. Isaac Shannon (FSMS) 2:00.50; 11. Kollross (AUB) 2:12.69; 14. Peplinski (AUB) 2:17.90.
400 wheelchair: 1. Noah Eckelberg (MCC) 1:06.15.
800 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 2:17.58.
1,600 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 4:45.25.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Eckelburg (MCC) 22-1.75.

Complete results from the WIAA available here.