Playoff Qualification Report Week 8

We will go conference by conference and update you on where teams stand for the football playoffs.

The qualifications rules state that teams must be either a conference champion or have a winning conference record to qualify for the playoffs.

Teams with a .500 record are eligible for the playoffs but do not have a guaranteed place.

If the 224 team playoff field is not filled after these three conditions the remaining teams with the best conference win/loss percentage are in the field.

Team (Conference Record) Remaining Conference Games

VFA West

Qualified
Marshfield (5-3)

Work to do
DC Everest (3-4) Stevens Point
After a tough loss to Marshfield last week, they need to beat one win Stevens Point this week to get in

WI Rapids (3-4) @Wausau West
Wisconsin Rapids, like Everest, needs to beat a one-win Wausau West on Friday night.

Eliminated
Stevens Point (1-6)
Wausau West (0-7)

Marawood

Qualified
Stratford (4-0)
Edgar (3-0)

Work to Do
Auburndale (2-2) @Rib Lake/Prentice
Auburndale needs to win at winless Rib Lake/Prentice to get in.

Eliminated
Tomahawk (1-3)
Marathon (2-3)
Rib Lake/Prentice (0-4)

Cloverbelt

Qualified
Eau Claire Regis (7-0)
Colby (6-1)
Osseo-Fairchild (4-3)
Spencer/Columbus (4-3)

Work to Do
Stanley-Boyd (3-4) Colby
Stanley-Boyd is at serious risk of missing the playoffs for the first time since 2009 they staved off elimination with a win over Fall Creek, but now have to upset second-place Colby to get in.

Neillsville/Granton (3-4) @Regis
Another upset keeps Neillsville/Granton’s slim playoff hopes alive, but they would need the biggest upset ever on Thursday night against Eau Claire Regis to get in.

Eliminated
Altoona (2-5)
Fall Creek (0-7)

Cloverwood

Qualified
Abbotsford (6-0)
Loyal (5-1)
Athens (4-2)
Gilman (4-2)

Work to Do
Greenwood (3-3) @Thorp
Greenwood needs to win at a Thorp team that may be looking to play spoiler after a tough loss to Loyal that eliminated them from the playoffs.

Eliminated
Thorp (2-4)
Assumption (0-6)
Owen-Withee (0-6)

Great Northern

Qualified
Medford (5-0)
Mosinee (4-1)
Lakeland (3-3)

Work to Do
Rhinelander (2-3) @Ashland
Rhinelander had a tough overtime loss to delay their playoff qualifications, lucky for Rhinelander they host winless Ashland this week.

Antigo (2-3) @Mosinee
After a week off from conference play, Antigo has to beat a Mosinee team that will be looking to rebound after losing the Cheese Grater to Medford.

Merrill (2-3) Medford
Merrill kept their playoff hopes alive with an overtime win at Rhinelander, but now they get conference leaders Medford to pull a major upset to get in.

Eliminated 
Ashland (0-5)

Central Wisconsin Small

Qualified
Almond-Bancroft (5-0)
Pittsville (4-1)
Rosholt (3-2)

Eliminated
Pacelli (1-3)
Menominiee Indian (1-4)
Wild Rose (0-4)