Phillips’ Eggebrecht, Assumption’s Schill Headline All-Marawood Conference Softball Team

 

Marawood All- Conference Softball 2021
NORTH Division                                    SOUTH Division
Ist Team Ist Team
*=Unanimous pick

*Siarra Hart 11 Athens                             *Ava Schill 10 Assumption
*Shauna Belter 12 Athens                         *Sammy Nelson 12 Assumption
*Elle Gauerke 10 Athens                           *Cristin Casey 10 Assumption
Addison Lavicka 9 Athens                         *Kaitlyn Kundinger 12 Auburndale
Jasmine Schmidt 11 Chequamegon           *Hailey Grimm 12 Auburndale
*Hailey Minnema 11 Chequamegon           *Ashlyn Grimm 10 Auburndale
*Rachel Callow 12 Phillips                         *Makayla Wirkus 9 Edgar
*Jada Eggebrecht 11 Phillips                     *Skylee Manecke 11 Edgar
Jensen Weik 11 Phillips                            *Lindsay Pintor 12 Marathon
*Megan DeLeasky 10 Phillips                    *Angela Donath 12 Newman

Second Team                                          Second Team
Sophia Coker 9 Athens                             Sadie Galbreath 10 Assumption
Jazelle Hartwig 9 Athens                          Maleia Kolo 10 Assumption
Sydney Coker 9 Athens                            Kendal Schmidt 12 Assumption
Grace Johnson 12 Athens                          Lydia Smits 9 Assumption
Lexi Schultz 12 Chequamegon                   Georgi Schmutzer 12 Auburndale
Lainie Helzler 11 Chequamegon                 Erin Griesbach 10 Auburndale
Sienna Nguyen 9 Chequamegon                 Reagan Borchardt 10 Edgar
Brianna Guzinski 11 Phillips                       Morgan Streveler 9 Edgar
Kacy Eggebrecht 9 Phillips                         Andrea Seymour 12 Marathon
Leah Thums 11 Prentice                            Stevie Samuels 12 Newman

Honorable Mention                                        Honorable Mention
Autumn Westfall 12 Athens                              Abbi Berard 12 Assumption
Paige Westaby 9 Athens                                   Maddie Abbot 9 Assumption
Nina Kelto 11 Chequamegon                             Leah Davis 10 Edgar
Alyssa Hoffman 11 Chequamegon                     Karlin Lipinski 11 Edgar
Alie Williams 9 Phillips                                      Jada Prihoda 11 Marathon
Carissa Harding 10 Prentice                              Allison Wokatsch 11 Marathon
Lydia Harding 9 Prentice                                   Lily Zeimetz 11 Newman
Danielle Mann 9 Rib Lake                                  Maria Christophersen 10 Newman
Kyla Kennedy 11 Rib Lake                                Maria Schoenfuss 12 Stratford
Bailey Linzmaier 10 Stratford
Samantha Stanton 9 Auburndale
Regynn Lau 9 Auburndale

North Player of the Year: Jada Eggebrecht Phillips

South Player of the Year: Ava Schill, Assumption
North Coach of the Year: Coach Edwards Phillips

South Coach of the Year: Charlie Nelson, Assumption

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]