OnFocus Projected Playoff Field – UNOFFICIAL

0
813

Below is our projected playoff field and division cut lines for the 2022 WIAA Football Playoffs. This is not the official playoff field but our projections are based on information from the WIAA and Wissports.net. The official field will be announced on Bally Sports and WIAA.tv at 10:00 AM Saturday, with the brackets available online shortly after 11:00 AM.

Division 1

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Milwaukee Riverside Co-op 2431 Milwaukee City Richardson 5-4 5-2
Middleton 2378 Big Eight 6-3 6-1
Kenosha Indian Trail 2286 Southeast 5-4 4-3
Milwaukee Marshall Co-op 2267 Milwaukee City Richardson 6-3 6-1
Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op 2172 Milwaukee City Blackbourn 7-2 5-2
Madison Memorial 2150 Big Eight 7-2 5-2
Oak Creek 2122 Southeast 7-2 6-1
Arrowhead 2070 Classic Eight 7-2 5-2
Fond du Lac 2037 FVA 5-4 4-3
Neenah 2015 FVA 8-1 6-1
Bay Port 1916 FRCC North 9-0 7-0
Hudson 1830 Big Rivers 8-1 6-1
D.C. Everest 1819 VFA 5-4 4-3
Milwaukee Hamilton Co-op 1798 Milwaukee City Richardson 7-2 5-2
Marquette 1786 Greater Metro 5-4 5-2
Verona 1756 Big Eight 8-1 7-0
Appleton North 1736 FVA 7-2 5-2
Sheboygan North 1726 FRCC South 4-5 4-3
Mukwonago 1669 Classic Eight 8-1 6-1
Muskego 1637 Classic Eight 8-1 6-1
Kimberly 1587 FVA 8-1 6-1
Franklin 1569 Southeast 7-2 6-1
Wausau West 1530 VFA 8-1 6-1
Sussex Hamilton 1508 Greater Metro 7-2 6-1
Wisconsin Rapids 1491 VFA 8-2 6-1
Chippewa Falls 1485 Big Rivers 7-2 5-2
De Pere 1455 FRCC North 4-5 4-3
Janesville Parker 1442 Big Eight 6-3 4-3
Racine Horlick 1403 Southeast 7-2 5-2
Waunakee 1336 Badger Large 9-0 7-0
Brookfield East 1336 Greater Metro 5-4 4-3
Badger 1336 Southern Lakes 8-1 7-0

Division 2

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Germantown 1332 Greater Metro 5-4 5-2
Milwaukee King 1332 Milwaukee City Richardson 7-2 6-1
Hartford Union 1320 North Shore 7-2 6-1
Milwaukee Reagan 1286 Milwaukee City Richardson 4-5 3-4
Kettle Moraine 1277 Classic Eight 6-2 5-2
Sun Prairie West 1266 Badger Large 5-4 3-4
Homestead 1262 North Shore 5-4 4-3
Oregon 1252 Badger Large 4-5 3-4
Sun Prairie East 1238 Badger Large 7-2 6-1
Kaukauna 1233 FVA 5-4 4-3
Marshfield 1233 VFA 7-3 6-1
Holmen 1228 Mississippi Valley 5-4 5-2
Brookfield Central 1212 Greater Metro 7-2 5-2
Monona Grove 1191 Badger Small 5-4 4-3
Westosha Central 1184 Southern Lakes 7-2 5-2
Milwaukee Vincent Co-op 1175 Milwaukee City Blackbourn 6-2 6-1
Waukesha West 1175 Classic Eight 4-5 3-4
Pulaski 1161 FRCC North 7-2 5-2
Greenfield 1136 Woodland 5-5 4-3
River Falls 1101 Big Rivers 8-1 6-1
Nicolet 1090 North Shore 5-4 3-4
Racine Park 1081 Southeast 5-4 3-4
Milton 1075 Badger Large 3-6 3-4
Wauwatosa West 1075 Parkland 5-4 3-4
DeForest 1071 Badger Small 6-3 6-1
Slinger 1069 North Shore 7-2 5-2
New Richmond 1057 Big Rivers 6-3 4-3
La Crosse Central 1055 Mississippi Valley 4-5 3-4
West De Pere 1042 FRCC North 8-1 6-1
Burlington 1040 Southern Lakes 4-5 4-3
Menomonie 1034 Big Rivers 3-6 3-4
Union Grove 994 Southern Lakes 3-6 3-4

Division 3

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Waterford 984 Southern Lakes 6-3 6-1
West Bend East 971 North Shore 7-2 5-2
Menasha 963 FRCC South 8-1 7-0
Onalaska 953 Mississippi Valley 9-0 7-0
Greendale 953 Woodland 6-3 5-2
Milwaukee Washington Co-op 934 Milwaukee City Blackbourn 5-4 4-3
Baraboo 925 Mississippi Valley 6-3 5-2
Stoughton 905 Badger Small 3-6 3-4
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 899 Badger Small 8-1 7-0
Reedsburg 890 Mississippi Valley 7-2 5-2
Wisconsin Lutheran 857 Woodland 7-3 6-1
Pewaukee 839 Parkland 7-2 6-1
Port Washington 825 East Central 7-2 5-2
Shawano 805 Bay 3-6 3-4
Merrill 786 Great Northern 5-4 4-3
McFarland 769 Rock Valley 6-3 6-1
Notre Dame 755 FRCC South 6-3 6-1
Lakeland 749 Great Northern 5-4 5-2
Monroe 740 Rock Valley 9-0 7-0
Plymouth 739 East Central 7-2 5-2
Portage 730 Badger Small 4-5 3-4
New Berlin West 716 Parkland 7-2 5-2
New Berlin Eisenhower 715 Parkland 6-3 4-3
Rice Lake 711 Middle Border 7-2 5-2
Milwaukee Madison 710 Milwaukee City Blackbourn 3-5 3-4
Medford 705 Great Northern 7-2 6-1
Grafton 693 Woodland 8-1 7-0
Fox Valley Lutheran 670 North Eastern 5-4 3-4
Mosinee 643 Great Northern 7-1-1 7-0
Martin Luther 631 Metro Classic 8-1 7-0
Ashland 615 Great Northern 3-6 3-4
Luxemburg-Casco 601 North Eastern 5-4 3-4

Division 4

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Waupaca 601 Bay 3-6 3-4
West Salem 592 Coulee 8-1 7-0
Wisconsin Dells 591 South Central 8-1 7-0
Kewaskum 580 East Central 8-1 6-1
Catholic Memorial 566 Parkland 9-0 7-0
Evansville 561 Rock Valley 5-4 5-2
Two Rivers 553 Eastern Wisconsin 9-0 7-0
Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran 545 Eastern Wisconsin 3-6 3-4
Kettle Moraine Lutheran 534 East Central 4-5 3-4
Ellsworth 531 Middle Border 8-1 7-0
Saint Croix Central 531 Middle Border 6-3 4-3
Little Chute 530 North Eastern 9-0 7-0
Altoona 529 Coulee 4-5 3-4
Edgewood 528 Capitol 6-3 4-3
Edgerton 527 Rock Valley 4-5 4-3
Sheboygan Falls 522 East Central 5-4 3-4
Winneconne 522 Bay 4-5 3-4
Freedom 521 North Eastern 8-1 6-1
Saint Francis 504 Midwest Classic 4-6 4-3
Denmark 496 North Eastern 4-5 3-4
Mauston 490 South Central 4-5 4-3
Oconto Falls 490 Northwoods 4-6 3-4
Lake Mills 488 Capitol 6-3 4-3
Xavier 479 Bay 6-3 5-2
Adams-Friendship 477 South Central 8-1 6-1
Baldwin-Woodville 476 Middle Border 6-2 5-2
Berlin 465 East Central 6-3 5-2
Racine Saint Catherine’s 464 Metro Classic 8-1 6-1
Platteville 461 SWC 4-5 3-4
Lakeside Lutheran 459 Capitol 7-2 5-2
Lodi 456 Capitol 7-2 5-2
Campbellsport 435 Flyway 6-3 5-2

Division 5

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Columbus 428 Capitol 9-0 7-0
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 427 Coulee 5-4 5-2
Wrightstown 427 North Eastern 7-2 5-2
Watertown Luther Prep 423 Metro Classic 4-5 3-4
Northwestern 412 Heart O’North 9-0 7-0
Sturgeon Bay 411 Packerland 5-4 4-3
Brodhead/Juda 411 SWC 7-2 5-2
Chilton 405 Eastern Wisconsin 6-3 6-1
University School of Milwaukee 403 Metro Classic 7-2 5-2
Clintonville 403 Northwoods 7-3 4-3
Bloomer 401 Heart O’North 3-6 3-4
Wautoma 399 South Central 4-5 4-3
River Valley 398 SWC 3-6 3-4
Clinton 394 Eastern Suburban 6-3 4-3
Mayville 393 Flyway 9-0 7-0
Kiel 390 Eastern Wisconsin 5-4 5-2
Prairie du Chien 373 SWC 7-2 7-0
Milwaukee Academy of Science 366 Independent 5-4 XXXXXXXX
Lake Country Lutheran 353 Metro Classic 4-5 4-3
Brillion 353 Eastern Wisconsin 3-6 3-4
Saint Croix Falls 352 Heart O’North 8-1 6-1
Oostburg 343 Big East 6-3 5-2
Omro 339 Flyway 3-6 3-4
Brookfield Academy 337 Midwest Classic 4-6 3-4
Racine Lutheran 325 Midwest Classic 7-3 6-1
Southern Door 323 Packerland 8-1 6-1
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 322 CWC Large 8-1 6-1
Colby 320 Marawood 8-1 6-1
Durand 319 Cloverbelt 5-4 4-3
Kewaunee 319 Packerland 8-1 6-1
Aquinas 313 Coulee 8-1 6-1
Laconia 311 Flyway 5-4 4-3

Division 6

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Cumberland 310 Heart O’North 6-3 5-2
Westby 308 Coulee 6-3 4-3
Lancaster 297 SWC 6-3 4-3
Cedar Grove-Belgium 296 Big East 7-2 7-0
Marshall 295 Eastern Suburban 8-1 7-0
Weyauwega-Fremont 289 CWC Large 6-3 4-3
Unity 289 Lakeland 8-2 5-1
Westfield 287 South Central 5-4 3-4
Belleville 284 SWAL 8-1 6-1
Markesan 273 Eastern Suburban 8-1 6-1
Saint Mary’s Springs 273 Flyway 8-1 6-1
Stratford 272 CWC Large 6-2-1 6-1
Darlington 272 SWAL 8-1 7-0
Bonduel 270 Packerland 6-3 5-2
Waterloo 268 Eastern Suburban 7-2 5-2
Cameron 268 Heart O’North 4-5 4-3
Howards Grove 262 Big East 7-2 5-2
Cadott 260 Dunn St Croix 6-3 4-3
Mondovi 256 Cloverbelt 8-1 6-1
Ladysmith 253 Lakeland 6-3 4-2
Benton/Scales Mound IL/Shullsburg 243 Six Rivers 5-4 4-3
Fall Creek 240 Cloverbelt 7-2 5-2
Mineral Point 239 SWAL 4-5 4-3
Crivitz 237 Northwoods 7-2 6-1
Crandon 235 Northwoods 7-2 5-2
Luther 231 Scenic Bluffs 6-3 5-2
Auburndale 224 Marawood 9-1 6-1
Grantsburg 223 Lakeland 8-2 6-0
Coleman 221 Northwoods 10-0 7-0
Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 220 Midwest Classic 10-0 7-0
Augusta 216 Dairyland 5-4 4-3
Bangor 214 Scenic Bluffs 8-1 6-1

Division 7

School Enroll Conference Overall Record Conf. Record
Shiocton 213 CWC Large 7-2 5-2
Deerfield 203 Trailways 5-4 3-4
Regis 200 Cloverbelt 9-0 7-0
Boyceville 200 Dunn St Croix 7-2 5-2
Black Hawk/Warren IL 200 Six Rivers 6-3 4-3
Spring Valley 199 Dunn St Croix 8-1 7-0
Iowa-Grant 199 Ridge & Valley 3-6 3-4
River Ridge 196 Six Rivers 8-1 6-1
Randolph 196 Trailways 7-3 5-2
Edgar 195 Marawood 8-1 6-1
Cashton 194 Scenic Bluffs 9-0 7-0
Iola-Scandinavia 193 CWC Small 3-7 3-4
Blair-Taylor 189 Dairyland 6-3 6-1
Reedsville 187 Big East 7-2 5-2
Cochrane-Fountain City 184 Dairyland 7-2 5-2
Potosi/Cassville 182 Six Rivers 8-1 6-1
Hurley 179 Lakeland 6-4 3-3
Johnson Creek 178 Trailways 6-4 5-2
Elmwood/Plum City 177 Dunn St Croix 6-3 5-2
Pacelli 175 CWC Small 5-5 4-3
New Lisbon 171 Scenic Bluffs 6-3 4-3
Pittsville 170 Marawood 3-6 3-4
Lourdes Academy 161 Trailways 6-4 4-3
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 160 Ridge & Valley 6-3 6-1
Hilbert 151 Big East 4-5 3-4
Ithaca 143 Ridge & Valley 5-4 5-2
Pepin/Alma 138 Dairyland 9-0 7-0
Assumption 132 CWC Small 9-1 7-0
Catholic Central 129 Midwest Classic 7-2 5-2
Turtle Lake 121 Dunn St Croix 5-4 4-3
Highland 107 Ridge & Valley 6-3 5-2
Cambria-Friesland 97 Trailways 10-0 7-0

Below are the other bubble teams that just missed out, depending on our projections and any errors that may have been made, these schools could possibly end up in the playoff field in place of another.

School Enrollment Conference Over Record Conf Rec
Stanley-Boyd 332 Cloverbelt 4-5 3-4
Melrose-Mindoro 242 Dairyland 3-6 3-4
Horicon/Hustisford 379 Eastern Suburban 3-6 3-4

8 Player

School Enroll. Conference Overall Conf
Florence 115 Northern Border 8-1 5-0
Newman Catholic 126 Central 8-0 5-0
Gibralter 185 Peninsula 8-0 7-0
Siren 136 Lakeland West 8-0 4-0
Lena/St. Thomas 178 Peninsula 7-1 6-1
Belmont 118 Ridge and Valley West 7-1 5-0
De Soto 133 Ridge and Valley West 7-1 4-1
Shell Lake 191 Lakeland West 7-1 3-1
Port Edwards 129 Central 6-2 4-1
Gilman 96 CWC East 6-2 3-2
McDonell Central 180 CWC West 6-2 5-0
Wabeno/Laona 166 Northern Border 6-2 4-1
Oakfield 160 Ridge and Valley East 6-2 3-1
Clayton 102 Lakeland West 6-2 2-2
Three Lakes 142 Northern Border 5-3 3-2
Northwood/Solan Springs 175 Lakeland East 5-3 4-1
Steven Okonek
Author: Steven Okonek