Marshfield Utilities Shuts Off Southside Booster Station After Chemicals Found in Water

pfas in marshfield water

MARSHFIELD, WI (OnFocus) – Marshfield Utilities pumps water from 15 wells that collects at three entry points for treatment and connection to the distribution system. 

Marshfield Utilities proactively and voluntarily collected water samples of the Utilities’ drinking water at the three entry points and tested them for perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). They found some PFAS compounds at Southside Booster Station entry point that were present at levels above Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS) health recommended advisory levels. PFAS levels at the other Utilities’ entry points into the distribution system were not at levels of health concern. PFAS are a group of man-made chemicals that have been used in many products since the 1950s. 

At this time, the risk to health is low. Marshfield Utilities is not in violation of any drinking water standards or regulations and has proactively taken actions to protect the health of its customers. On May 24, 2022 upon receiving the results of the levels, Marshfield Utilities shut off Southside Booster Station and the four wells that contribute water to that booster station. Marshfield Utilities will only be using water from wells with levels below DHS Health Advisory/Hazard Index recommended guidance levels. People and businesses can continue to use the water from Marshfield Utilities. 

What is being done to correct the issue? 

In addition to shutting off Southside Booster Station, along with the four wells that contribute water to the booster station, Marshfield Utilities will be testing each of the four individual wells to see if any or all of the wells have PFAS levels at or above the DHS Health Advisory/Hazard Index guidance levels. In addition Marshfield Utilities will start to look at other future options such as treatment to remove PFAS from the water at this location and/or new wells to produce potable drinking water in other locations. 

For information about per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), including what they are, how these substances get into drinking water and more visit our Frequently Asked Questions About PFAS resource at https://www.marshfieldutilities.org/customer-information/pdf/2022_PFAS_FAQs.pdf 

If you have questions regarding Marshfield Utilities drinking water or the testing, please contact: John W. Richmond, PE, Water Manager 715-898-2170 or [email protected] 

GENERAL PFAS QUESTIONS — PLEASE SEE THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES WEBSITE: https://dnr.wi.gov/topic/Contaminants/PFAS.html 

HEALTH RELATED QUESTIONS—DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES: Bureau of Environmental and Occupational Health at [email protected] or 608-266-1120. More information about PFAS and health risk can be found on the Wisconsin DHS website at https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/chemical/pfas.htm 

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]