Marshfield has six champions, 20 sectional qualifiers at WIAA Division 1 Wisconsin Rapids Track Regional

Marshfield's Gracie Holland clears 9 feet, 6 inches, during competition in the girls pole vault at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. She tied for first in the event to move on to the sectionals on Thursday at D.C. Everest. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)
Marshfield’s Caden Pearce blows away the field to win the boys 400 meters at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. Pearce also won the 100 and 200 meters. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Marshfield senior Caden Pearce won three events, and the Tigers earned three other titles and numerous top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.

Pearce won the 100 meters in 11.04 seconds, the 200 in 22.14 seconds, and the 400 in 50.27 seconds for three of Marshfield’s six regional titles.

Marshfield had 20 qualifying spots in all for the Division 1 sectional meet, which will be held Thursday at D.C. Everest. The regional consisted of the seven Wisconsin Valley Conference teams and Shawano.

The top four finishers in each event at the regional move on to the sectional. The top three finishers in each event at the sectional qualify for the 2019 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on May 31-June 1.

In addition to Pearce’s three wins, Joey Goettl took first in the boys triple jump with a leap of 42 feet, 6½ inches, and the girls 400-meter relay team of Carly Brickley, Alexia Daul, Kaydee Johnson and Gracie Holland won in 51.23 seconds for the Tigers.

Holland also tied for first in the girls pole vault (9-6) for Marshfield’s other win.

Johnson finished second in the 200 (26.97), Molly Meyers took second in the shot put (39-1½), Brickley finished tied for third in the 100 (13.12), Meghan Jaeger was third in the 1,600 (5:38.58), and Nadia Ougayour took fourth in the discus (115-8) to also earn sectional spots for the Marshfield girls.

The Marshfield boys had nine other sectional qualifiers outside of its five wins. Kyle Tremelling was third in the 300 hurdles (41.26) and fourth in the long jump (20-7½), Joshua McKee took third in the 1,600 (4:35.50). Joseph McKee was fourth in the 3,200 (10:04.56), Addison Hill finished fourth in the 800 (2:01.45), and Wyatt LeMoine was fourth in the triple jump (40-10) to earn individual spots for the Tigers.

Marshfield also has three relay teams moving on to Thursday’s meet. The 1,600 relay team of Jackson Ott, Hill, Goettl and Jaiger Halvorson finished second in 3:31.88; the 400 team of Blaine Nienast, Bradley Dickinson, Garrett Holland, and Logan Mechler was third in 45.89 seconds; and the 800 team of Carter Chojnacki, Alex Wehrman, Henry Hoerneman, and Joseph McKee took fourth in 8:34.14.

WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional
May 20, at Wisconsin Rapids High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 167; 2. Marshfield 122; 3. D.C. Everest 106; 4. Wausau West 103.5; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 88.5; 6. Merrill 44; 7. Wausau East 35; 8. Shawano 33.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for sectional at D.C. Everest on May 23
High jump:
1. Bobby Niemeyer (WW) 5-10; 2. Tannen Taylor (WE) 5-8; 3. Easton Brise (WR) 5-7; 4. Cale Benitz (WR) 5-7.
Long jump: 1. Niemeyer (WW) 21-7; 2. Antonio Cisewski (SP) 21-0; 3. Nate Konkol (SP) 20-8.75; 4. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 20-7.5; 8. Joey Goettl (MAR) 20-0.
Shot put: 1. Gage Haack (SP) 52-3; 2. Karter Rashke (SP) 48-10.75; 3. Kenley Rashke (SP) 46-10.75; 4. Brennan Neitzel (DC) 46-6; 17. Brody Anderson (MAR) 36-11.
110 hurdles: 1. Connor Scheibe (DC) 14.84; 2. Colton Engle (SP) 15.24; 3. Ben Jessee (SP) 15.94; 4. Benitz (WR) 16.64.
100: 1. Caden Pearce (MAR) 11.04; 2. Parker Pues (SH) 11.26; 3. Nathan Mittelsteadt (SP) and Nathanial Schooley (WR) 11.55; 9. Logan Durham (MAR) 12.17.
1,600: 1. Jake Lepak (SP) 4:32.50; 2. Isaiah Winowiski (DC) 4:34.97; 3. Joshua McKee (MAR) 4:35.50; 4. Zach Scharbarth (SP) 4:35.80.
800 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Zach Rahn, Ethan Stashek, Lucas Pecha, Payton Peterson) 1:31.76; 2. Wausau West (Tim DeLoye, Brennan Goralski, Nic Henkens, Cole Knapp) 1:32.06; 3. Merrill (Dominic Leistikow, Cameron Gebert, James Pawlicki, Nik Zastrow) 1:33.58; 4. Stevens Point (Elliot Sankey, Luke Bembenek, Cisewski, Mittelsteadt) 1:34.49; 6. Marshfield (Blaine Nienast, Bradley Dickinson, Logan Mechler, Garrett Holland) 1:36.31.
400: 1. Pearce (MAR) 50.27; 2. Bennet Smith (WR) 52.54; 3. Elliot Lowney (SH) 52.76; 4. Taron Gutowski (MER) 53.19; 5. Jackson Ott (MAR) 53.72; 6. Jaiger Halvorson (MAR) 53.73.
400 relay: 1. Wausau West (DeLoye, Goralski, Henkens, Declan McCarthy) 44.89; 2. Stevens Point (Sam Ollech, Bembenek, Cisewski, Mittelsteadt) 45.21; 3. Marshfield (Nienast, Dickinson, Hollland, Mechler) 45.89; 4. Shawano (Pues, Brayden Dickelman, Michael Klement, Crede Timm) 46.09.
300 hurdles: 1. Knapp (WW) 40.10; 2. Scheibe (DC) 40.93; 3. Tremelling (MAR) 41.26; 4. Colton Engle (SP) 42.49; 14. Wyatt LeMoine (MAR) 46.30.
800: 1. Chad Franz (SP) 1:59.57; 2. Blake Milkowski (SP) 2:00.25; 3. Devin Stowell (DC) 2:00.93; 4. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:01.45; 8. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 2:12.20; 9. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 2:19.57.
200: 1. Pearce (MAR) 22.14; 2. Pawlicki (MER) 23.17; 3. Keegan Pulchinski (WR) 23.27; 4. Donovan Leverette (WE) 23.56; 5. Mechler (MAR) 23.69.
1,600 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Peterson, Rahn, Pecha, Stashek) 3:30.55; 2. Marshfield (Ott, Hill, Goettl, Halvorson) 3:31.88; 3. Wausau West (Dayne Hagedorn, McCarthy, Knapp, Henkens) 3:37.05; 4. Merrill (Pawlicki, Taron Gutowski, Zastrow, Tyler Wolff) 3:40.79.
Discus: 1. Haack (SP) 156-1; 2. Neitzel (DC) 140-3; 3. Justin Wefel (WR) 139-9; 4. Owen Ahrens (SP) 135-9; 21. Anderson (MAR) 95-11.
Pole vault: 1. Scheibe (DC) 13-9; 2. Jack Tegart (SP) 13-6; 3. Dominic Leistikow (MER) 13-3; 4. Klement (MER) 12-6; 5. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 12-0; 6. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-0; 11. Dustin Altman (MAR) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Goettl (MAR) 42-6.5; 2. DeLoye (WW) 42-5; 3. Niemeyer (WW) 41-11.75; 4. LeMoine (MAR) 40-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Smith, Noah Daliege, Sam Forstner, Mitchell Hammer) 8:25.25; 2. D.C. Everest (Ethan Bohlman, Winowiski, T.J. Knutson, Stowell) 8:28.93; 3. Stevens Point (Milkowski, Scharbarth, Lepak, Franz) 8:31.42; 4. Marshfield (Chojnacki, Wehrman, Henry Hoerneman, Joseph McKee) 8:34.14.
3,200: 1. Alex Strojny (SP) 9:53.50; 2. Ryan Hartman (WW) 9:56.53; 3. Jake Bourget (SP) 9:56.94; 4. Joseph McKee (MAR) 10:04.56; 5. Joshua McKee (MAR) 10:17.79; 6. Hoerneman (MAR) 10:31.07.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 154.5; 2. D.C. Everest 126; 3. Wausau West 103.5; 4. Marshfield 84.5; 5. Wausau East 84; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 67; 7. Shawano 45; 8. Merrill 33.5.
Top four finishers in each event qualify for sectional at D.C. Everest on May 23
Discus:
1. Danni Langseth (DC) 139-2; 2. Maisie Gelhar (DC) 126-2; 3. Maria Dade (SP) 117-2; 4. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 115-8; 5. Molly Meyers (MAR) 113-8; 10. Shelby Lang (MAR) 92-1.
High jump: 1. Tori DePerry (SH) 5-0; 2. Taylor Pagel (WE) 5-0; 3. Gabby Johnson (SP) 4-10; 4. Robyn Kirsch (WW) 4-10; 10. Lindsey Steffen (MAR) 4-8; 12. Casey Frankland (MAR) 4-6.
Pole vault: 1. Gracie Holland (MAR) and Morganne Shorey (DC) 9-6; 3. Zoey Minnihan (DC) 9-6; 4. Nia Frisch (DC) 9-6; 9. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8-6; 11. Steffen (MAR) 8-0.
Triple jump: 1. Brenna Lehrke (DC) 35-6.5; 2. Johnson (SP) 35-3.5; 3. Madelynne Brown (SP) 35-2.5; 4. Sadie Rakovec (DC) 34-11.75; 8. Brooklyn Boushack (MAR) 32-5.5; 13. Lindsey Tyrolt (MAR) 29-4.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Willow Sering, Sarah Price, Elise Moon, Faith Dix) 9:54.98; 2. Shawano (Grace Beyer, Carrie Young, Lydia Beyer, Odessa Arce) 9:55.13; 3. Wausau West (Grace Albee, Isabella D’Burke, Lilly Teske, Rachel Jaworski) 9:55.84; 4. D.C. Everest (Paige Edwards, Emma Hessil, Hanna Stuedemann, Malorie Schmoll) 9:56.08; 6. Marshfield (Dehlia Kilty, Bailey Bauer, Eliana Kanitz, Elaina Kirschnik) 10:48.43.
100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 14.60; 2. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 16.02; 3. Hailey Koehler (WE) 16.45; 4. Sering (WR) 17.09.
100: 1. Antiana Walsh (WE) 12.66; 2. Isabel Roloff (SH) 12.96; 3. Shaye Solinsky (SP) and Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.12; 7. Alexia Daul (MAR) 13.87.
800 relay: 1. Wausau West (Sophia Kohl, Aaliyah Buggs, Challis Prohaska, R. Jaworski) 1:48.04; 2. Stevens Point (Taylor Konczal, Ally Martin, Solinsky, Ashlyn Vlcko) 1:48.07; 3. Wausau East (Koehler, Roxana Hernandez, Walsh, Pagel) 1:49.71; 4. D.C. Everest (Ciarra Wanta, Danielle Brzezinski, Taylor Olund, Kaylee Rajek) 1:52.35; 5. Marshfield (Kaydee Johnson, Nikolay, Ariana Smith, Boushack) 1:52.79.
400: 1. B. Jaworski (WW) 1:00.20; 2. Stuedemann (DC) 1:02.91; 3. Dalie Thomas (MER) 1:03.07; 4. Chloe Maier (WE) 1:06.78.
400 relay: 1. Marshfield (Brickley, Daul, Johnson, Holland) 51.23; 2. Stevens Point (Solinsky, Martin, Kaitlyn Brundidge, Jillian Keup) 51.61; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Kylie Schleisner, Jaeda Steinhorst, Brenna Petzold, Katlelyn Moyer) 51.90; 4. Wausau West (Chloe Weisenberger, Hayden Knoll, Grace Michalske, Prohaska) 51.94.
300 hurdles: 1. B. Jaworski (WW) 44.80; 2. Kohl (WW) 47.61; 3. Hinchcliffe (SP) 48.39; 4. Sering (WR) 49.11.
800: 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 2:13.94; 2. Maddie Hyland (SP) 2:27.83; 3. Malorie Schmoll (DC) 2:28.43; 4. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 2:29.81; 8. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 2:34.14; 12. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 2:41.04.
200: 1. Walsh (WE) 25.75; 2. Johnson (MAR) 26.97; 3. Faith Seliger (MER) 27.01; 4. Roloff (SH) 27.06; 5. Daul (MAR) 27.22.
3,200: 1. McKenna Taylor (WE) 11:59.93; 2. Grace Belson (SP) 12:05.35; 4. Sarah Price (WR) 12:11.90; 4. Sara Hopper (SP) 12:13.76; 5. Kanitz (MAR) 12:24.51; 9. Reese Scheibe (MAR) 12:54.49; 10. Kairi Kim (MAR) 13:12.68.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Willis, Hyland, Mallory Greenwood, Konczal) 4:07.25; 2. Wausau West (Albee, R. Jaworski, Prohaska, Kohl) 4:15.92; 3. Merrill (Annie Becker, Faith Seliger, Thomas, Schmidt) 4:22.21; 4. Wisconsin Rapids (Kyle Schleisner, Katelyn Moyer, Faith Dix, Brenna Petzold) 4:25.90; 5. Marshfield (Madysen Bohman, Dehlia Kilty, Kirschnik, Mueller) 4:28.76.
Long jump: 1. B. Jaworski (WW) 18-3; 2. Johnson (SP) 17-3.25; 3. Lehrke (DC) 16-8.5; 4. Mac Kerchefski (SP) 16-2.25; 7. Boushack (MAR) 15-3.5; 11. Johnson (MAR) 14-6.75.
Shot put: 1. Langseth (DC) 41-4.75; 2. Meyers (MAR) 39-1.5; 3. Chando Horvath (SP) 36-0; 4. Gelhar (DC) 34-9.5; 5. Ougayour (MAR) 34-7.75; 9. Samantha Hoch (MAR) 33-2.25.
1,600: 1. Taylor (WE) 5:25.12; 2. Arce (SH) 5:34.12; 3. Jaeger (MAR) 5:38.58; 4. Schmidt (MER) 5:39.66.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]