Marshfield Girls Take WVC Cross Country Title

Marshfield (OnFocus) – The Marshfield girls and Wausau West boys came away with the titles in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Cross Country Meet.

Marshfield’s Eliana Kanitz took third, with Kate Schaeffer of Wisconsin Rapids finishing 4th.

Marshfield also took places 5-7, with Meghan Jaeger, Michaela Dick, and Calleigh Kanitz  giving the Tigers four places in the top 7.

Marshfield’s Henry Hoerneman finished in third. Noah Dalege was Rapids’ top runner, taking 6th.

Girls Results

Pos Name Time Adjusted Pos Teams – Team Name
1 Sara Mlodik 00:19:12 1 D. C. Everest
2 Elizabeth Schmidt 00:19:19 2 Merrill
3 Eliana Kanitz 00:19:54 3 Marshfield
4 Kate Schaeffer 00:20:28 4 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
5 Meghan Jaeger 00:20:50 5 Marshfield
6 Michaela Dick 00:21:14 6 Marshfield
7 Calleigh Kanitz 00:21:16 7 Marshfield
8 Mason Schuld 00:21:26 8 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
9 Kiki Liss 00:21:32 9 Wausau East
10 Dehlia Kilty 00:21:34 10 Marshfield
11 Kairi Kim 00:21:43 11 Marshfield
12 Sarah Price 00:22:05 12 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
13 Elise Moon 00:22:08 13 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
14 Jerica Mueller 00:22:18 14 Marshfield
15 Ashley Danielson 00:22:26 15 Wausau West
16 Liz Lind 00:22:26 16 Wausau East
17 Jessica Melnyk 00:22:27 17 D. C. Everest
18 Hailey Valiska 00:22:34 18 Wausau East
19 Sara Niemuth 00:22:42 19 D. C. Everest
20 Amanda Pfahning 00:22:51 20 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
21 Adah Boyd 00:22:51 21 Wausau West
22 Kassie Bargender 00:22:59 22 Wausau East
23 Landyn Schroeder 00:22:59 23 Wausau West
24 Maria Selting 00:23:03 24 D. C. Everest
25 Alexis Dix 00:23:05 25 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
26 Bailey Mueller 00:23:06 26 Marshfield
27 Grace Albee 00:23:31 27 Wausau West
28 Olivia Stevenson 00:23:32 28 Merrill
29 Tori Myers 00:23:42 29 Wausau West
30 Leah Ottosen 00:23:52 30 Wausau West
31 Ashley Bass 00:24:11 31 Wausau East
32 Sophie Sinz 00:24:13 32 Wausau West
33 Emma Hessil 00:24:20 33 D. C. Everest
34 Alex Galang 00:24:24 34 Wausau West
35 Madi Crossman 00:24:37 35 Merrill
36 Mckenzie Schuld 00:24:45 36 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
37 Olivia Pierce 00:24:53 37 Merrill
38 Ellerie Cover 00:25:01 38 Wausau East
39 Brianna Cook 00:25:17 39 D. C. Everest
40 Lily Grefe 00:25:26 40 Merrill
41 Maddy Vandergeest 00:25:27 41 Merrill
42 Madison Pyburn 00:25:27 42 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
43 Brooke Thompson 00:25:46 43 D. C. Everest
44 Makenzie Bessette 00:25:48 44 D. C. Everest
45 Annie Becker 00:26:12 45 Merrill
46 Maddie Busig 00:26:14 46 Wausau East
47 Emma Marlowe 00:26:23 47 Merrill
48 Elsie Ambord 00:27:07 48 Wausau East

Boys Results

Pos Name Time Team Points Teams
1 Lucas Allen 00:17:23 1 D. C. Everest
2 Aj Appel 00:17:32 2 D. C. Everest
3 Henry Hoerneman 00:17:42 3 Marshfield
4 Ben Stangel 00:17:49 4 Wausau West
5 Caleb Cychosz 00:17:53 5 Wausau West
6 Noah Dalege 00:18:05 6 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
7 Ethan Hanke 00:18:25 7 D. C. Everest
8 Aidan Swanson 00:18:27 8 Wausau West
9 Colin Welnitz 00:18:35 9 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
10 Reuben Mathias 00:18:39 10 Wausau West
11 Nathan Hartman 00:18:41 11 Wausau West
12 Erik Mikalofsky 00:18:50 12 Wausau West
13 Josh Marting 00:18:50 13 Wausau East
14 Lukas Erickson 00:19:04 14 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
15 Zander Nilles 00:19:09 15 Wausau East
16 Max Hetze 00:19:10 16 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
17 James Ketterer 00:19:11 17 Marshfield
18 Nathan Hammer 00:19:19 18 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
19 Brandon Nilles 00:19:21 19 Wausau East
20 David Mckee 00:19:22 20 Marshfield
21 Xander Wayda 00:19:27 21 D. C. Everest
22 Myles Jensen 00:19:30 22 Marshfield
23 Jesse Messmann 00:19:30 23 Marshfield
24 Sawyer Mork 00:19:33 24 Wausau West
25 Seth Oemig 00:19:34 25 Marshfield
26 Jacob Khang 00:19:40 26 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
27 Thomas Cashmer 00:19:42 27 Marshfield
28 David Golisch 00:19:44 28 Merrill
29 Ian Brunson 00:19:44 29 Marshfield
30 Derek Danielson 00:19:46 30 Wausau West
31 Turner Olson 00:19:52 31 Wausau East
32 Levi Black 00:19:54 32 Merrill
33 Thomas Benishek 00:19:56 33 D. C. Everest
34 Zach Schaeffer 00:20:02 34 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
35 Ethan Bjerke 00:20:02 35 Wausau East
36 Aidan Earll 00:20:09 36 D. C. Everest
37 Calen Hoeppner 00:20:14 37 Merrill
38 Ethan Goethel 00:20:18 38 D. C. Everest
39 Henry Bennett 00:20:23 39 Wausau East
40 Logan Fike 00:20:42 40 Wausau East
41 Martin Zacher 00:21:09 41 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
42 Ian Schuetze 00:21:09 42 Merrill
43 Kyle Dewitz 00:21:27 43 D. C. Everest
44 Elliot Hanson 00:21:50 44 Merrill
45 Kaden Schwant 00:22:03 45 Merrill
46 Kayoda Raddatz 00:22:31 46 Merrill
47 Caleb Norton 00:22:47 47 Merrill

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]