Marshfield girls swimming drops dual to La Crosse Central/Logan

MARSHFIELD – Tara Kracht earned Marshfield’s lone victory, winning the 50-yard freestyle, as the Tigers girls swim team dropped a nonconference dual meet to La Crosse Central/Logan 111-57 on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

Kracht won the 50 in 28.62 seconds for the Tigers’ only event victory.

Alyssa Franks took second in both the 200 individual medley (2:29.68) and the 100 butterfly (1:09.87); Hope Risa was second in the 100 freestyle (1:01.05); and Kaitlin Alberts finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:21.02). Risa lost by just 3/100th of a second in the 100 free.

Marshfield also placed second in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Marshfield will compete at Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet on Thursday.

La Crosse Central/Logan 111, Marshfield 57
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Central/Logan (Catherine Axeness, Rachel Stein, Lauren Lansing, Emma Gerke) 2:03.10; 2. Marshfield (Kaitlin Alberts, Tara Kracht, Alyssa Franks, Hope Risa) 2:07.88; 4. Marshfield (McKayla Martens, Emily Hopperdietzel, Hannah Hansen, Allie Bacholl) 2:44.50.
200 freestyle: 1. Sophie Baggett (LC) 2:12.40; 3. Kracht (MAR) 2:17.25; 5. Mya Bohman (MAR) 2:34.37; 6. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:35.25.
200 IM: 1. Lansing (LC) 2:25.07; 2. Franks (MAR) 2:29.68; 3. Alberts (MAR) 2:30.39.
50 freestyle: 1. Kracht (MAR) 28.62; 4. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 31.24; 6. Abbey Boushack (MAR) 31.42.
100 butterfly: 1. Baggett (LC) 1:07.53; 2. Franks (MAR) 1:09.87; 4. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:31.58.
100 freestyle: 1. Stein (LC) 1:01.02; 2. Risa (MAR) 1:01.05; 5. Bacholl (MAR) 1:17.45; 6. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 1:24.58.
500 freestyle: 1. Lansing (LC) 5:45.98; 4. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 7:14.05.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Central/Logan (Baggett, Stein, Sierra Syzmanski, E. Gerke) 1:56.27; 3. Marshfield (Hopperdietzel, Mar. Stangl, Bacholl, Bohman) 2:12.01; 4. Marshfield (Petersen, Hansen, Claire Critelli, Mag. Stangl) 2:25.07.
100 backstroke: 1. Gracie Gerke (LC) 1:08.02; 3. Risa (MAR) 1:12.06; 4. Bacholl (MAR) 1:25.85; 5. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:31.02.
100 breaststroke: 1. Stein (LC) 1:17.01; 2. Alberts (MAR) 1:21.02; 4. Bohman (MAR) 1:28.24; 5. Boushack (MAR) 1:32.46.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Central/Logan (Baggett, Syzmanski, Kinzie Schroeder, Lansing) 4:06.74; 2. Marshfield (Risa, Kracht, Alberts, Franks) 4:15.95; 5. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Critelli, Martens, Boushack) 5:35.50.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]