Marshfield earns nine state berths at WIAA Division 1 D.C. Everest Track Sectional

Eight members of the Marshfield track team earned spots at next week’s WIAA State Track & Field Championships in La Crosse with top-three finishes at the Division 1 sectional on Thursday at D.C. Everest High School. From left are: Carly Brickley (400 relay), Molly Meyers (shot put), Alexia Daul (400 relay), Gracie Holland (pole vault and 400 relay), Kaydee Johnson (200 and 400 relay), Addison Hill (800), Caden Pearce (100, 200 and 400), and Joey Goettl (triple jump). (Submitted photo)

WESTON – Six individuals in eight events and one relay team from Marshfield will be making their way to La Crosse next week after qualifying for the state meet at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional on Thursday at Stiehm Stadium at D.C. Everest High School.

Caden Pearce won the boys 200 (21.95 seconds) and 400 meters (49.92 seconds), and took third in the 100 (10.90) to lead the way for Marshfield.

The 2019 WIAA State Track & Field Championships will be held at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on May 31-June 1. The top three finishers in each event at the sectional qualify for the state meet.

Joey Goettl also won a sectional title, taking first in the boys triple jump with a jump of 43 feet, 11¼ inches, for the Tigers.

Addison Hill earned the Marshfield boys’ other state qualifying spot after finishing third int eh 800 meters in 2:01.98.

The Marshfield girls will send three individuals and a relay team to state.

Gracie Holland won the pole vault with a vault of 11 feet, 3 inches, Kaydee Johnson took third in the 200 meters in 26.66 seconds, and Molly Meyers was third in the shot put with a toss of 40-7.

The Marshfield 400 relay team of Carly Brickley, Alexia Daul, Johnson and Holland finished second in 50.46 seconds to also move on to La Crosse.

Joshua McKee had a close call in the boys 1,600 meters for Marshfield, finishing fourth. The top four runners all finished within one-half second of each other, with McKee on the short end at 4:31.94, just 6/100th of a second out of third place and 0.43 of a second behind the winner, Mason Shea of River Falls.

Nadia Ougayour also had a fourth-place finish for Marshfield in the girls discus. Her throw of 122-10 was 18 inches shy of the third-place finisher.

2019 WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional
May 23, at D.C. Everest High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Hudson 96; 2. Stevens Point 91; 3. D.C. Everest 81; 4. Wausau West 78; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 49; 6. Eau Claire North 48; 7. River Falls 47; 8. Wausau East 46; 9. Marshfield 40; 10. Shawano 27; 11. Menomonie 23; 12. Merrill 20; 13. Wisconsin Rapids 18; 14. Chippewa Falls 17; 15. New Richmond 16; 16. Superior 4.
Top three finishers in each event qualify for WIAA state meet, May 31-June 1 at UW-La Crosse
Discus:
1. Danni Langseth (DC) 137-6; 2. Maisie Gelhar (DC) 126-10; 3. Maria Dade (SP) 124-4; 4. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 122-10.
High jump: 1. Robyn Kirsch (WW) 5-1; 2. Tori DePerry (SH) 5-1; 3. Gabby Johnson (SP) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Gracie Holland (MAR) 11-3; 2. Zoey Minnihan (DC) 10-0; 3. Nia Frisch (DC) 9-9.
Triple jump: 1. Brenna Lehkre (DC) 35-7.25; 2. Sofia Naranjo Mata (RF) 35-7.25; 3. Madelynne Brown (SP) 35-3.
3,200 relay: 1. Hudson (Emma Filipiak, Rachel Ball, Alicia Belany, Anna Czupryna) 9:42.71; 2. Wausau West (Grace Albee, Isabella D’Burke, Lilly Teske, Rachel Jaworski) 9:47.83; 3. Wisconsin Rapids (Willow Sering, Sarah Price, Elise Moon, Faith Dix) 9:48.49.
100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 14.23; 2. Bailee Dierks (HUD) 14.65; 3. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 15.30.
100: 1. Antiana Walsh (WE) 12.05; 2. Kary Petricka (ECN) 12.23; 3. Naranjo Mata (RF) 12.26; 5. Carly Brickley (MAR) 12.80.
800 relay: 1. Hudson (Ava Wilber, Molly Kallenbach, Emma Olson, Dierks) 1:44.64; 2. River Falls (Sarah Langlois, Emily Banitt, Rachel Randleman, Naranjo Mata) 1:45.31; 3. Wausau West (Sophia Kohl, Aaliyah Buggs, Challis Prohaska, R. Jaworski) 1:46.55.
400: 1. B. Jaworski (WW) 59.24; 2. Dalie Thomas (MER) 1:01.30; 3. Averi Bohman (ECN) 1:02.06.
400 relay: 1. River Falls (Banitt, Randleman, Madison Grundstrom, Langlois) 49.53; 2. Marshfield (Brickley, Alexia Daul, Kaydee Johnson, Holland) 50.46; 3. Hudson (Wilber, Kallenbach, Amber Robey, Olson) 50.77.
300 hurdles: 1. B. Jaworski (WW) 43.56; 2. Dierks (HUD) 45.45; 3. Hinchcliffe (SP) 46.32.
800: 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 2:07.13; 2. Ella Behling (CF) 2:19.45; 3. Malorie Schmoll (DC) 2:22.40.
200: 1. Walsh (WE) 25.09; 2. Petricka (ECN) 25.81; 3. Johnson (MAR) 26.66.
3,200: 1. Jillian Heth (ECM) 11:22.37; 2. McKenna Taylor (WE) 11:41.33; 3. Kaylynn Imsande (MEN) 11:49.43.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Willis, Maddie Hyland, Mallory Greenwood, Taylor Konczal) 3:57.30; 2. Eau Claire North (Averi Bohman, Evie Dreger, Claudia Schunk, Petricka) 4:03.86; 3. Wausau West (Albee, R. Jaworski, Prohaska, Kohl) 4:07.23.
Long jump: 1. B. Jaworski (WW) 18-5; 2. Johnson (SP) 18-0.5; 3. Petricka (ECN) 17-11.5.
Shot put: 1. Langseth (DC) 42-1.5; 2. Saraya Davis (ECN) 41-1.5; 3. Molly Meyers (MAR) 40-7.
1,600: 1. Rachel Ball (HUD) 5:20.82; 2. Belany (HUD) 5:20.90; 3. Taylor (WE) 5:21.46; 8. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 5:55.67.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 107; 2. River Falls 99; 3. Hudson 80; 4. Marshfield 71; 5. D.C. Everest 63; 6. Wausau West 57; 7. Eau Claire North 49; 8. Menomonie 39; 9. New Richmond 26; 10. Chippewa Falls 24; 11. Superior 20; 12. Wisconsin Rapids 17; 13. Eau Claire Memorial 16; 14. Shawano 14; 15. Merrill 12; 16. Wausau East 7.
Top three finishers in each event qualify for WIAA state meet, May 31-June 1 at UW-La Crosse
High jump:
1. Bobby Niemeyer (WW) 6-2; 2. Sam Zbornik (MEN) 6-0; 3. Tannen Taylor (WE) 5-10.
Long jump: 1. Niemeyer (WW) 21-7.25; 2. Antonio Golden (ECN) 20-8.25; 3. Jared Creen (RF) 20-6.5; 5. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 20-6.
Shot put: 1. Gage Haack (SP) 53-4; 2. Karter Rashke (SP) 50-4; 3. J.D. Czech (CF) 50-3.
110 hurdles: 1. Carter Maack (HUD) 14.67; 2. Logan Podolak (ECN) 15.69; 3. Colton Engle (SP) 15.74.
100: 1. Stefan Klechsefski (RF) 10.74; 2. Jared Creen (RF) 10.78; 3. Caden Pearce (MAR) 10.90.
1,600: 1. Mason Shea (RF) 4:31.51; 2. Noah Lundeen (HUD) 4:31.86; 3. Jake Lepak (SP) 4:31.88; 4. Joshua McKee (MAR) 4:31.94.
800 relay: 1. River Falls (Creen, Karl Linton, Klechefski, Nate Rixmann) 1:30.42; 2. Eau Claire North (Josh Jahn, Charlie Wolter, Brennan Neuser, Preston Dorn) 1:31.04; 3. D.C. Everest (Zach Rahn, Ethan Stashek, Lucas Pecha, Payton Peterson) 1:31.39.
400: 1. Pearce (MAR) 49.92; 2. Payton Flood (RF) 51.05; 3. Niko Zoller (RF) 51.49.
400 relay: 1. River Falls (Creen, Linton, Mason Prigge, Klechefski) 43.30; 2. Hudson (Landen Bilse, Jacot Daulton, Jake Asembo, Charles Pierce) 43.89; 3. Eau Claire North (Jahn, Neuser, Wolter, Ray Davis) 44.22; 7. Marshfield (Blaine Neinast, Bradley Dickinson, Garrett Holland, Logan Mechler) 45.37.
300 hurdles: 1. Podolak (ECN) 39.21; 2. Cole Knapp (WW) 39.26; 3. Maack (HUD) 38.71; 5. Tremelling (MAR) 41.42.
800: 1. Blake Milkowski (SP) 2:01.15; 2. Chad Franz (SP) 2:01.89; 3. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:01.98.
200: 1. Pearce (MAR) 21.95; 2. Torin Phillips (HUD) 22.36; 3. William Ockler (MEN) 22.52.
1,600 relay: 1. River Falls (Flood, Jared Syverson, Linton, Niko Zoller) 3:26.44; 2. Eau Claire North (Dorn, Neuser, Jahn, Podolak) 3:26.64; 3. D.C. Everest (Peterson, Rahn, Pecha, Stashek) 3:27.02; 5. Marshfield (Jackson Ott, Hill, Joey Goettl, Jaiger Halvorson) 3:30.83.
Discus: 1. Czech (CF) 165-8; 2. Haack (SP) 147-9; 3. Brennan Nietzel (DC) 146-8.
Pole vault: 1. Conner Scheibe (DC) 14-0; 2. Jack Tegart (DC) 13-6; 3. Michael Klement (SH) 13-0.
Triple jump: 1. Goettl (MAR) 43-11.25; 2. Devin Williams (MEN) 43-4.75; 3. Tim DeLoye (WW) 42-6; 5. Wyatt LeMoine (MAR) 40-5.25.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Milkowski, Zach Scharbarth, Jake Lepak, Franz) 8:06.22; 2. D.C. Everest (Ethan Bohlman, Isaiah Winowiski, T.J. Knutson, Devin Stowell) 8:14.25; 3. River Falls (Syverson, Grant Magnuson, Linton, Shea) 8:15.59; 6. Marshfield (Carter Chojnacki, Alex Wehrman, Henry Hoerneman, Joseph McKee) 8:38.14.
3,200: 1. Tony Weeks (HUD) 9:40.66; 2. Ryan Hartman (WW) 9:41.74; 3. Jake Bourget (SP) 9:42.04; 6. Joseph McKee (MAR) 9:59.40.
400 wheelchair: 1. Ty Wiberg (CF) 1:14.97; 2. Dorian Anderson (CF) 1:23.36.
800 wheelchair: 1. Anderson (CF) 2:34.58.
1,600 wheelchair: 1. Wiberg (CF) 5:40.71; 2. Anderson (CF) 6:98.72.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Wiberg (CF) 22-2.5; 2. Anderson (CF) 14-9.

Complete results from the WIAA available here.