Marshfield boys swimming tops Wisconsin Rapids

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won six events and outlasted Wisconsin Rapids 94-75 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual meet on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

Marshfield is now 3-1 in the WVC this season, while Rapids falls to 0-5.

Myles Jensen won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.95 and the 500 freestyle in 5:27.64, and Jacob Dick took first in both the 100 breaststroke (1:09.95) and the 200 individual medley (2:20.88) for the Tigers.

Jeffrey Berres also won the 100 backstroke in 1:05.86 for Marshfield, and he teamed with Jensen, Eli Swansen and Ethan Dagit to take first in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:52.54.

Marshfield also had seven second-place finishes.

Marshfield is off until Jan. 3 when it has a dual meet at Stevens Point.

Varsity
Marshfield 94, Wisconsin Rapids 75
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids (Trevor Vechinski, Jackson Benda, Nathan Scheunemann, Mitchell Hammer) 1:55.74; 2. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Jeffrey Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:56.01; 3. Marshfield (Jarreth Schaefer, Alex Wehrman, Isaac Eberl, Connor Berres) 2:09.66; 5. Marshfield (Cole Hanson, Kyle Schultz, Eben Lonsdale, Blaine Neinast) 2:22.79.
200 freestyle: 1. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:57.95; 3. C. Berres (MAR) 2:09.17; 5. Hanson (MAR) 2:23.49.
200 IM: 1. Dick (MAR) 2:20.88; 3. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:41.14; 5. Wehrman (MAR) 2:56.20.
50 freestyle: 1. Scheunemann (WR) 24.05; 2. Dagit (MAR) 24.23; 3. Schaefer (MAR) 26.35; 5. Neinast (MAR) 28.40.
100 butterfly: 1. Scheunemann (WR) 1:01.78; 2. J. Berres (MAR) 1:06.18; 4. Eberl (MAR) 1:25.71; 5. Schultz (MAR) 1:26.14.
100 freestyle: 1. Benda (WR) 54.83; 2. Dagit (MAR) 55.47; 4. Splude (MAR) 1:04.44.
500 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 5:27.64; 2. C. Berres (MAR) 6:12.49; 4. Hanson (MAR) 6:49.29.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Benda, Hammer, Vechinski, Scheunemann) 1:39.95; 2. Marshfield (Dick, Schaefer, Swansen, Jensen) 1:42.58; 4. Marshfield (Wehrman, Lonsdale, Splude, Neinast) 1:57.33; 5. Marshfield (Thomas Onan, Cole Behselich, Matthew Gronski, Adam Donahue) 2:14.00.
100 backstroke: 1. J. Berres (MAR) 1:05.86; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 1:09.87; 5. Schaefer (MAR) 1:19.74.
100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:09.95; 3. Wehrman (MAR) 1:16.51; 5. Swansen (MAR) 1:25.33.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (J. Berres, Swansen, Dagit, Jensen) 3:52.54; 3. Marshfield (Tollefson, Hanson, Splude, C. Berres) 4:19.16; 4. Marshfield (Gronski, Donahue, Eberl, Schultz) 5:12.02.

JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle:
1. Splude (MAR) 2:34.63; 2. Eberl (MAR) 2:47.68; 3. Gronski (MAR) 2:47.88.
50 freestyle: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 29.35; 2. Jonney Gui (MAR) 32.31; 4. Michael Wright (MAR) 35.42; 5. Ian Brunson (MAR) 36.75; 6. Aiden Berger (MAR) 38.23; 7. Justin Deekollu (MAR) 40.85; 8. Yao Chen (MAR) 46.04.
100 freestyle: 1. Neinast (MAR) 1:06.79; 2. Gronski (MAR) 1:13.01; 3. Adrian Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:20.38; 4. Behselich (MAR) 1:20.97; 5. Gui (MAR) 1:21.33; 6. Donahue (MAR) 1:24.04; 7. Chen (MAR) 1:56.95.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Chen, Berger, Deekollu, Wright) 2:44.03.
100 backstroke: 1. Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:30.04; 2. Berger (MAR) 2:21.59.
100 breaststroke: 1. Schultz (MAR) 1:31.51; 2. Onan (MAR) 1:52.82; 3. Deekollu (MAR) 2:27.14.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Behselich, Gui, Wright, Mayagoitia) 5:49.27; 2. Marshfield (Chen, Berger, Deekollu, Onan) 7:12.13.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]