Marshfield boys swimming tops Wausau East for second WVC win

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys swim team won seven events and defeated Wausau East 100-69 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers are now 2-1 this season in the Valley, while East drops to 1-2.

Myles Jensen won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.07 and the 500 freestyle in 5:25.39, and Ethan Dagit took first in the 50 freestyle (24.04 seconds) and the 100 freeestyle (54.51) for the Tigers.

Dagit and Jensen also teamed with Jeffery Berres and Connor Berres to win the 400 freestyle in 3:54.30.

Marshfield’s other two victories came from Jeffery Berres in the 100 backstroke (1:06.57) and Jacob Dick in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.87).

Marshfield will take part in the Rhinelander Invitational on Saturday.

Varsity
Marshfield 100, Wausau East 69
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wausau East (Isaac Geurink, Cooper Lindman, Max Romang, Vincent Schmitt) 1:55.88; 2. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Jeffery Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:56.76; 3. Marshfield (Calvin Lawler, Alex Wehrman, Jarreth Schaefer, Blaine Neinast) 2:10.41; 5. Marshfield (Cole Hanson, Kyle Schultz, Eben Lonsdale, Matthew Gronski) 2:25.00.
200 freestyle: 1. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:58.07; 2. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:13.06; 4. Hanson (MAR) 2:29.83.
200 IM: 1. Romang (WE) 2:17.43; 2. Dick (MAR) 2:19.51; 4. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:47.40; 5. Schultz (MAR) 3:01.51.
50 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 24.04; 4. Schaefer (MAR) 27.53; 6. Tollefson (MAR) 27.75.
100 butterfly: 1. Romang (WE) 1:02.53; 3. J. Berres (MAR) 1:08.83; 5. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:36.20.
100 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 54.51; 3. Lawler (MAR) 1:00.39; 5. Wehrman (MAR) 1:06.01.
500 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 5:25.39; 2. C. Berres (MAR) 6:12.26; 3. Hanson (MAR) 6:49.72.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Ben Myszka, Geurink, Romang, Schmitt) 1:41.68; 2. Marshfield (Lawler, Dick, Swansen, Jensen) 1:44.02; 4. Marshfield (Wehrman, Neinast, Lonsdale, C. Berres) 1:57.81; 5. Marshfield (Schaefer, Isaac Eberl, Adam Donahue, Eli Splude) 2:01.99.
100 backstroke: 1. J. Berres (MAR) 1:06.57; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 1:12.60; 4. Lawler (MAR) 1:16.18.
100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:11.87; 2. Wehrman (MAR) 1:16.16.5. Swansen (MAR) 1:26.69.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (J. Berres, C. Berres, Dagit, Jensen) 3:54.30; 2. Marshfield (Hanson, Tollefson, Splude, Swansen) 4:28.67; 4. Marshfield (Gronski, Adrian Mayagoitia, Eberl, Schultz) 5:14.93; 5. Marshfield (Donahue, Cole Behselich, Jonney Gui, Michael Wright) 6:05.35; 6. Marshfield (Ivan Chen, Justin Deekollu, Aiden Berger, Thomas Onan) 8:08.30.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle:
1. Splude (MAR) 2:34.60; 2. Eberl (MAR) 2:39.34; 3. Donahue (MAR) 3:14.15.
50 freestyle: 1. Neinast (MAR) 29.35; 2. Gronski (MAR) 32.31; 6. Behselich (MAR) 35.42; 7. Wright (MAR) 40.90; 8. Berger (MAR) 44.74; 9. Chen MAR) 49.38.
100 freestyle: 1. Splude (MAR) 1:06.08; 2. Neinast (MAR) 1:13.21; 4. Gui (MAR) 1:19.29; 6. Behselich (MAR) 1:26.42; 7. Chen (MAR) 2:16.41.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Mayagoitia, Gui, Behselich, Wright) 2:30.97; 2. Marshfield (Chen, Berger, Deekollu, Onan) 3:01.35.
100 backstroke: 1. Schaefer (MAR) 1:25.72; 2. Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:35.50; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:45.85; 4. Gronski (MAR) 1:55.75; 5. Deekollu (MAR) 2:24.02; 6. Berger (MAR) 2:33.46.
100 breaststroke: 1. Schultz (MAR) 1:31.51; 2. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:52.82; 3. Onan (MAR) 2:27.14.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]