Marshfield boys swimming eighth at Eau Claire Memorial

EAU CLAIRE – Marshfield sophomore Myles Jensen had a pair of top-10 finishes as the Tigers took eighth out of 11 teams at the Santa Boys Swimming Invitational at Eau Claire Memorial High School on Saturday.

Jensen finished sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.63 and was seventh in the 200 freestyle in 1:56.11 for the Tigers’ top two individual finishes.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Jeffrey Berres, Eli Swansen, Ethan Dagit and Jensen finished seventh in 3:42.04, and the 200 medley relay team of Calvin Lawler, Jacob Dick, Berres and Dagit was eighth in 1:56.44 for Marshfield’s best relay finishes.

Hudson won seven events and the team title with 329 points, 43 points ahead of second-place Eau Claire Memorial/North.

Marshfield hosts Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday for a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual starting at 5:30 p.m.

Santa Boys Swimming Invitational
Dec. 15, at Eau Claire Memorial High School
Varsity
Team scores:
1. Hudson 329; 2. Eau Claire Memorial/North 286; 3. D.C. Everest 214; 4. Stevens Point 115; 5. Chippewa Falls 112; 6. Minneapolis South/Washburn/Roosevelt (Minn.) 105; 7. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 56.5; 8. Marshfield 50.5; 9. Wausau East 41; 10. River Falls and Superior 29.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Mason Kajer (EC) 427.5.
200 medley relay: 1. Hudson (Shane Blinkman, Cale Blinkman, Erik Small, Steven Asmus) 1:37.28; 8. Marshfield (Calvin Lawler, Jacob Dick, Jeffrey Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:56.44.
200 freestyle: 1. Brennan Neizel (DC) 1:48.49; 7. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:56.11; 19. Cole Hanson (MAR) 2:22.92.
200 individual medley: 1. S. Blinkman (HUD) 1:50.74; 15. Dick (MAR) 2:23.70; 26. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:48.93.
50 freestyle: 1. C. Blinkman (HUD) 22.55; 10. Dagit (MAR) 24.36; 22. Lawler (MAR) 26.41; 27. Blaine Neinast (MAR) 28.19.
100 butterfly: 1. Neiztel (DC) 51.35; 17. J. Berres (MAR) 1:07.59.
100 freestyle: 1. Sam Hower (EC) 49.65; 13. Dagit (MAR) 55.28; 23. Dane Tollefson (MAR) 1:01.12; 24. Lawler (MAR) 1:01.14; 27. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 1:04.84; 28. Eli Splude (MAR) 1:05.56.
500 freestyle: 1. Asmus (HUD) 4:55.63; 6. Jensen (MAR) 5:17.63; 21. Hanson (MAR) 6:48.63.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Hudson (C. Blinkman, Alex Weaver, John Cooper Ramthin, S. Blinkman) 1:29.88; 10. Marshfield (Dick, Lawler, Swansen, Jensen) 1:44.07.
100 backstroke: 1. S. Blinkman (HUD) 51.08; 13. J. Berres (MAR) 1:07.22; 18. Tollefson (MAR) 1:11.64; 23. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 1:18.25.
100 breaststroke: 1. C. Blinkman (HUD) 1:00.47; 11. Dick (MAR) 1:10.23; 20. Wehrman (MAR) 1:16.57; 23. Swansen (MAR) 1:27.11; 24. Kyle Schultz (MAR) 1:31.00.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Neitzel, Ben Halambeck, Graham Mayberry, Payton Rudeen) 3:18.48; 7. Marshfield (J. Berres, Swansen, Dagit, Jensen) 3:42.04.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Cort Chiodo (HUD) 130.0.
200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Ryan Biwer, Anthony Kuehl, Austin Sande, Lucas Peterson) 1:46.24; 11. Marshfield (Tollefson, Wehrman, Schultz, Schaefer) 2;10.44.
200 freestyle: 1. Thomas Merkatoris (EC) 2:01.67; 18. Splude (MAR) 2:30.46.
200 IM: 1. Cooper Walstead (MIN) 2:32.77; 7. Schultz (MAR) 3:00.13.
50 freestyle: 1. Seth Henning (EC) 24.57; 33. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 30.58; 45. Adrian Mayagoitia (MAR) 34.33; 47. Jonney Gui (MAR) 35.44; 49. Cole Behselich (MAR) 35.60; 55. Michael Wright (MAR) 43.40.
100 butterfly: 1. Sande (EC) 1:02.77.
100 freestyle: 1. Vaughn Kromrey (HUD) 55.69; 6. Schaefer (MAR) 1:02.74; 20 Eben Lonsdale (MAR) 1:07.68; 21. Neinast (MAR) 1:08.43; 24. Gronski (MAR) 1:11.07; 28. Gui (MAR) 1:19.53; 33. Behselich (MAR) 1:23.63; 36. Wright (MAR) 1:41.67.
500 freestyle: 1. Brock Johnson (EC) 5:38.18.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Henning, Joey Dasher, Thomas Merkatris, Lucas Peterson) 1:37.59; 14. Marshfield (Neinast, Hanson, Wehrman, Lonsdale) 1:56.23; 21. Marshfield (Gronski, Adam Donahue, Behselich, Gui) 2:13.80.
100 backstroke: 1. Sande (EC) 1:02.55; 13. Donahue (MAR) 1:36.50.
100 breaststroke: 1. Aiden Salama (HUD) 1:09.67; 17. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:42.47.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Harry Chumas, Anthony Kuehl, Merkatoris, Sande) 3:36.52; 9. Marshfield (Tollefson, Splude, Schaefer, Hanson) 4:24.36; 16. Marshfield (Schultz, Gronski, Neinast, Mayagoitia) 4:57.89.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]