Marathon’s Warren Named WBCA All-State Baseball Team Honorable Mention and All-District; Medford’s Guden All-District

Marathon (OnFocus) – The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association has announced its Honorable Mention All-State Baseball team, which includes Brock Warren of Marathon.  Warren received honors as a DH/Utility Player.

HONORABLE MENTION

PITCHERS SCHOOL GR. W-L-S, ERA, K/BB
Carson Bresser Waupun 12 7-1-2, 1.93, 71/27
Tristan Ellis Greendale 11 6-0, 1.67, 51/16
(ASC) Owen Anderson Hudson 12 6-0, 0.40, 58/14
(ASC) Jacob Kisting Verona 12 4-2, 0.69, 59/14
(ASC) Bryce Leedle Markesan 12 7-0, 1.29, 107/16
Parker Knoll Fox Valley Lutheran 12 5-3-1, 0.79, 41/13
Caden Capomaccio Green Bay Notre Dame 11 5-0, 0.98, 64/16
Isaac Bixbey Rhinelander 12 7-1, 1.67, 65/12
(ASC) Isaac Cychosz Rosholt 12 8-0, 1.43, 77/2
(ASC) Dylan Lapic La Crosse Central 12 6-4, 2.63, 64/22
Ashton Michek Bangor 11 4-1-1, 1.02, 64/15
(ASC) Liam Stumpf Mineral Point 11 12-0, 1.19, 90/28

CATCHERS: SCHOOL GR. AVG., HR, SB, R/RBI
Frank McGuire Kenosha St. Joseph 12 .400, 1, 7, 14/20
(ASC) Brigs Richartz Menomonie 12 .462, 6, 13/20
Jackson Schmitz Manitowoc Lincoln 12 .468, 1, 13, 19/8
(ASC) Kaden Kosobucki West De Pere 12 .404, 4, 3, 13/24
(ASC) Matt Heinrich Wausau East 12 .422, 2, 5, 16/12
Calvin Hargrove La Crosse Aquinas 10 .451, 1, 7, 24/32

INFIELDERS:
Brady Counsell Whitefish Bay 12 .545, 4, 14, 44/32
(ASC) Sawyer Smith Shoreland Lutheran12 .510, 1, 16, 20/15
Ivan Jake Kenosha Tremper 11 .462, 1, 2, 35/21
(ASC) Ryan Kendziorski Whitnall 12 .465, 1, 28/10
Dylan O’Connell Eau Claire Memorial 11 .417, 0, 20, 37/22
(ASC) Jackson Bonneville Ashland 12 .404, 1, 12, 39/17
Mike Krueger River Falls 12 .442, 0, 4, 24/17
Davis Hamilton Sun Prairie 11 .382, 2, 13, 39/38
Cal Fisher Deerfield 10 .486, 10, 0, 37/40
Caleb August Hortonville 12 .423, 0, 3, 24/21
(ASC) Cal McGinnis Kimberly 12 .417, 2, 7, 22/22
Eli Fleischman Antigo 12 .434, 3, 24/28
Andrew Popp Shawano 11 .484, 4, 3, 20/30
Braydon Skenandore West De Pere 12 .463, 4, 8, 32/30
(ASC) Evan Long Tomah 12 .500, 4, 17, 21/22

OUTFIELDERS:
Ethan Cole Winnebago Lutheran 11 .436, 2, 11, 19/18
Jonathan Kim Brookfield Academy 11 .532, 3, 12, 32/28
Max Semancik Franklin 11 .432, 0, 18, 37/20
Tanner Marsh Mondovi 12 .523, 7, 15, 33/17
Sam Erickson Hudson 9 .451, 2, 7, 21/14
Tyler Schmitt Madison Memorial 11 .491, 0, 13, 28/8
Durlan Radlund Sun Prairie 12 .370, 3, 10, 29/20
Brandon Carew Kimberly 11 .472, 0, 6, 11/9
(ASC) Wilson Zuck Appleton North 12 .380, 2, 7, 21/11
Derek Weber De Pere 12 .430, 2, 28, 33/14
Tegan Werner Crivitz 9 .454, 0, 23, 36/22
Gabe Woldt New London 12 .439, 1, 14, 21/8
(ASC) Brett Stuessel Sparta 12 .485, 1, 10, 27/9
DH/UTILITY:
(ASC) Luke Wroblewski Sussex Hamilton 12 .466, 0, 11, 27/18
Evan Iwinski Franklin 11 .453, 0, 10, 21/26
Tyler Butina Jefferson 10 .465, 5, 4, 33/40
6-2-2, 2.00, 57/24
James Bornick Bay Port 12 .407, 6, 3, 13/21
Brock Warren Marathon 12 .423, 2, 8, 20/21
8-2-1, 0.68, 74/10
Clay Ritschard Argyle 12 .500, 1, 19, 31/10

DISTRICT PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
North West:
Division 1 – Brigs Richartz – Menomonie
Division 2 – Ethan Rothbauer – Bloomer
Division 3 – Jared Lessman – St. Croix Falls
Division 4 – Owen Washburn – Webster
North Central:
Division 1 – Kaden Kosobucki – West De Pere
Division 2 – Caleb Guden – Medford
Division 3 – Brock Warren – Marathon
Division 4 – Isaac Cychosz – Rosholt
North East:
Division 1 – Theo Zeidler – Bay Port
Division 2 – Brennen Miller – Denmark
Division 3 – Noah Miller – Ozaukee
Division 4 – Patrick Ward – Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
Metro:
Division 1 – Brady Marget – Whitefish Bay
Division 2 – Jack Rechlicz – Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Division 3 – Sawyer Smith – Shoreland Lutheran
Division 4 – none selected
South East:
Division 1 – Logan Dobberstein – Pewaukee
Division 2 – Gavin Theis – Lake Country Lutheran
Division 3 – Jonathan Kim – Brookfield Academy
Division 4 – none selected
South Central:
Division 1 – Josh Caron – Sun Prairie
Division 2 – Trace Kirchberg – Columbus
Division 3 – Bryce Leedle – Markesan
Division 4 – Cal Fisher – Deerfield
South West:
Division 1 – Dylan Lapic – La Crosse Central
Division 2 – Anthony Vivian – Dodgeville
Division 3 – Liam Stumpf – Mineral Point
Division 4 – Riley Christensen – Belmont

DISTRICT ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR:
North West – Dave Olson – Cumberland
North Central – Dan O’Connell – Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
North East – Luke Kraschnewski – Denmark
Metro – Sam Schaefer – Milwaukee Rufus King
South East – Bill Goodman – Lake Country Lutheran
South Central – Jack Marchese – Sun Prairie
South West – Larry Schliem – Pecatonica

STATE ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR:
Dave Olson – Cumberland

 

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]