Holland wins pole vault, Marshfield girls finish fifth at Merrill’s Otto Bacher Track Invitational

MERRILL – Gracie Holland won the pole vault and the Marshfield girls track team finished fifth at the 2019 Otto Bacher Invitational on Friday at Merrill High School.

Holland won the pole vault with a vault of 10 feet, 6 inches, for the Tigers’ lone victory.

Marshfield finished with 87 points. Mosinee won the girls team title with 117, seven better than Medford. Rhinelander was the boys champion with 130 points, with Medford second with 104½. The Marshfield boys did not compete the meet.

Nadia Ougayour took second in the discus (106-10), and the Tigers had five third-place finishes.

Carly Brickley took third in the 100 meters in 13.40 seconds, Kaydee Johnson was third in the triple jump (32-1), Molly Meyers was third in the shot put (37-3½), and Marshfield had a pair of relays also finish third.

The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Brickley, Alexis Daul, Johnson and Holland was third in 52.74 seconds, and the 800 relay team of Sophie Nikolay, Brooklyn Boushack, Daul and Johnson also was third in 1:54.71.

The Marshfield girls will compete at the Wisconsin Dells Invitational on May 10.

2019 Otto Bacher Invitational
May 3, at Merrill High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Rhinelander 130; 2. Medford 104.5; 3. Mosinee 89.5; 4. Merrill 86; 5. Wausau East 74; 6. Tomahawk 65; 7. Lakeland 63; 8. Three Lakes/Phelps 49; 9. Antigo 35; 10. Crandon 5.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Mosinee 117; 2. Medford 110; 3. Wausau East 94.5; 4. Lakeland 93; 5. Marshfield 87; 6. Three Lakes/Phelps 67.5; 7. Tomahawk 41; 8. Merrill 36; 9. Rhinelander 30; 10. Antigo 19; 11. Crandon 7.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 12.87; 3. Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.40; 7. Alexia Daul (MAR) 13.87.
200: 1. Antiana Walsh (WE) 26.58; 5. Kaydee Johnson (MAR) 28.08.
400: 1. Dalie Thomas (MER) 1:01.74; 6. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 1:05.19.
800: 1. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 2:22.84; 7. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 2:38.82; 10. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 2:43.44; 14. Elaina Kirschnik (MAR) 2:51.04.
1,600: 1. McKenna Taylor (WE) 5:29.37; 8. Kilty (MAR) 5:59.54.
3,200: 1. Franny Seidel (MED) 12:19.90; 5. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 12:44.90; 6. Reese Scheibe (MAR) 12:57.20; 7. Kairi Kim (MAR) 13:15.50.
100 hurdles: 1. Hailey Koehler (WE) 17.24.
300 hurdles: 1. Kortnie Volk (TLP) 49.47.
400 relay: 1. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Pugh, Adalyn Lehman, Cassidy Zuleger) 50.67; 3. Marshfield (Brickley, Daul, Johnson, Gracie Holland) 52.74.
800 relay: 1. Medford (Marissa Fronk, Karli Higgins, Sophie Brost, Megan Graf) 1:52.19; 3. Marshfield (Sophie Nikolay, Brooklyn Boushack, Daul, Johnson) 1:54.71.
1,600 relay: 1. Lakeland (Mia Case, Kate Vizanko, Aubrey Anderson, Peterson) 4:16.35; 7. Marshfield (Alani Carter, Bohman, Mueller, Kirschnik) 4:40.69.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland (Anderson, Riley Mauzer, Stephanie Mauzer, Peterson) 9:35.29; 7. Marshfield (Kirschinik, Kanitz, Kim, Scheibe) 11:13.74.
Shot put: 1. Pugh (MOS) 40-9; 3. Molly Meyers (MAR) 37-3.5; 6. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 31-6.5.
Discus: 1. Leah Leonard (MED) 119-3; 2. Ougayour (MAR) 106-10.
High jump: 1. Emily Wicklund (MOS) 5-0; 4. Lindsey Steffen (MAR) 4-10; 10. Casey Frankland (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Holland (MAR) 10-6; 5. Nikolay (MAR) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Volk (TLP) 17-6; 10. Holland (MAR) 13-8.75; 12. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 13-8.
Triple jump: 1. Volk (TLP) 35-11.75; 3. Johnson (MAR) 32-1; 6. Boushack (MAR) 31-6; 14. Lindsey Tyrolt (MAR) 28-9.5.
Complete results available at athletic.netathletic.netathletic.net.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]