Franks wins two events for Marshfield girls swim team in double-dual loss

Marshfield sophomore Alyssa Franks swims on her way to a win in the 500-yard freestyle during the Tigers’ meet against Lakeland and Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau on Tuesday at Marshfield High School. Franks also won the 200 freestyle for the Tigers. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)
Marshfield sophomore Kaitlin Alberts competes in the 100-yard backstroke during the Tigers’ home double-dual meet on Tuesday at Marshfield High School. Alberts finished second in the event. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

MARSHFIELD – Alyssa Franks won a pair of events for the Marshfield girls swim team, but the Tigers dropped a double-dual meet on Tuesday night at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers lost to Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas/Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 107-63, and Lakeland 102-67. OHAGET defeated Lakeland 99-71.

Franks won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.60 and the 500-yard freestyle in 5:48.94 for two of the Tigers’ four event victories.

Tara Kracht won the 200 IM in 2:29.32 and Kaitlin Alberts took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.27 for Marshfield’s other two wins.

Alberts was second in the 100 backstroke (1:06.90) and Hope Risa finished second in the 200 IM (2:29.45) as well for the Tigers.

Marshfield hosts Merrill in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual on Thursday starting at 5:30 p.m.

Double Dual Girls Swim Meet
Sept. 25, at Marshfield High School
Match scores:
Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas/Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 107, Marshfield 63; OHAGET 99, Lakeland 71; Lakeland 102, Marshfield 67.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. OHAGET (Claire Hale, Tess Erdmann, Elle Lettner, Sayge Stojadinovic) 2:02.45; 3. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Kaitlin Alberts, Tara Kracht, Alyssa Franks) 2:11.23; 6. Marshfield (Allie Bacholl, Abbey Boushack, Hannah Hansen, Mya Bohman) 2:30.29.
200 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 2:09.60; 7. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 2:40.69; 9. Bacholl (MAR) 2:52.02.
200 IM: 1. Kracht (MAR) 2:29.32; 2. Risa (MAR) 2:29.45; 6. Bohman (MAR) 2:45.31.
50 freestyle: 1. Hale (OHAGET) 26.70; 6. Sarah Minten (MAR) 29.93; 8. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 36.58; 9. Claire Critelli (MAR) 38.70; McKayla Martens (MAR) 41.07.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:08.27; 6. Risa (MAR) 1:14.56.
100 freestyle: 1. Rylee Ahlborn (LAK) 59.01; 4. Kracht (MAR) 1:00.93; 8. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:11.72; 9. Boushack (MAR) 1:14.76; Petersen (MAR) 1:25.43; Critelli (MAR) 1:29.10.
500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:48.94; 8. Hansen (MAR) 8:08.91; 9. Martens (MAR) 9:04.89.
200 freestyle relay: 1. OHAGET (Stojadinovic, Brynn Kleiner, Brooklyn Waldner, Hale) 1:49.74; 4. Marshfield (Hopperdietzel, Boushack, Minten, Bohman) 2:07.60.
100 backstroke: 1. Hale (OHAGET) 1:04.39; 2. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.90; 8. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 1:21.17; 9. Bacholl (MAR) 1:23.12; 12. Hansen (MAR) 1:41.65.
100 breaststroke: 1. Mariah Angove (LAK) 1:18.36; 5. Bohman (MAR) 1:27.35; 8. Boushack (MAR) 1:31.56; 9. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:34.21; Minten (MAR) 1:37.36.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Lakleand (Amanda Kosmen, Naomi Hamerla, Angove, Rylee Ahlborn) 4:03.89; 2. Marshfield (Risa, Kracht, Alberts, Franks) 4:09.71; 6. Marshfield (Bacholl, Maggie Stangl, Minten, Mar. Stangl) 5:02.06; 9. Marshfield (Critelli, Martens, Petersen, Hansen) 5:50.39.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]