Division 3 Wrestling Sectional Live Updates

We will have live updates throughout the day here on the Division 3 Wrestling Sectional at Edgar.

Championship Round

220: Ethan Heil of Edgar wins the section by fall

195: Trevor Dennee wins the section by decision 6-0, Connor Westfall moves to the 2nd place match where he will take on Raith Bauer of Mondovi

182: Raife Smart lost the 3rd place match by fall

170: Hunter Ford lost the 3rd place match by decision 10-6

160: Devin Dennee of Stratford wins the section by fall

148: Jacob Heiden of Stratford finishes 2nd without a wrestle back

138: Elija Lucio of Stratford wins the section by major decision 11-2

132: Max Schwabe of Stratford wins the section by major decision 10-1

126: Gavin Drexler of Stratford wins the Section by fall

Wrestleback Round 2

113: Karter Stuttgen of Stratford advanced to the 2nd place match by fall, will face Dominic Leitzen of CLLA

Wrestleback Round 1

285: Beau Gross of Stratford forfeited

182: Raife Smart of Stratford advanced by decision 8-7, will face Tucker Langstrom of Glenwood City

170: Hunter Ford of Stratford advanced by major decision, will face Bryce Best of Flambeau

160: Spencer Krause of Athens advanced by decision 7-4, will face William Peters of Cheteck/Weyerhauser/Prarie Farm

145: Carter Brunke of Athens forfeited

113: Karter Stuttgen of Stratford advanced by fall, opponent to be determined

106: Brooks Krause of Athens advanced by forfeit, will face Mitch Anderson of CLLA

Round 2 Sectional Semifinals

285: Beau Gross of Stratford lost by fall

220: Ethan Heil of Edgar advanced to the championship match by decision 4-4, will face Milan Monchilovich of

195: Connor Westfall of Athens advanced to the championship match by fall
195: Trevor Dennee of Stratford advanced to the championship match by fall
Westfall and Dennee will face off in the championship match

152: Jacob Heiden of Stratford advanced to the championship match, his opponent is to be determined

138: Elijah Lucio of Stratford advanced to the championship match, will face Cole Pfeiffer from Cadott

132: Max Schwabe of Stratford advanced to the championship match, will face Matt Anderson of CLLA

126: Gavin Draxler of Stratford advanced to the championship match, will face Tyler Schunck of Shell Lake

113: Karter Stuttgen of Stratford lost to Tanner Gerber of Cameron

Round 1

106: Brooks Krause of Athens lost by fall, will face Luke Thaemert of Saint Croix Falls

113: Karter Stuttgen of Stratford advanced by fall, will face Tanner Gerber from Cameron.

120: Benno Wenzel of Stratford lost by fall, will face Tristain Neislinger of Spring Valley

126: Gavin Drexler of Stratford advanced by Fall will face Gabe Knops of GLCI

132: Max Schwabe of Stratford advanced by Fall will face Matt Anderson of CLLA

138: Elija Lucio of Stratford advanced by Fall will face Ira Lialzik of Boyscville

145: Konner Stuttgen of Stratford lost by Decision 10-9
145: Carter Brunke of Athens lost by Fall,

152: Jacob Heiden of Stratford advanced by fall, will face Bennett Bergmann of Saint Croix Falls

160: Spencer Kraus of Athens advanced by fall, will face Ivan Ruble of CLLA

170: Hunter Ford of Stratford advanced by Decision 7-2, will face Beau Mullins of Chequamegon

182: Raife Smart of Stratford lost by fall

195: Trevor Dennee advanced by fall, will face Raith Bauer of Mondovi

220: Ethan Heil of Edgar advanced by fall, will face Ethan Tegles of Cadott

285: Beau Gross of Stratford advanced by decision 5-0 will face Wasde Stanger of Ladysmith.

 

Steven Okonek
Author: Steven Okonek