Division 2 Wrestling Live Updates

We will have live updates throughout the day right here, check back as we follow Medford, Abby/Colby, Spencer/Columbus, and Neillsville/Granton/Loyal.

Abby Colby:

Wrestle Back Round 1

126: River Halopka lost by sudden victory 7-5

195: Carter Grewe advanced by decision 5-2, opponent to be determined

Sectional Semifinals
195: Carter Grew of Abby/Colby lost by decision 5-3 to Bryce Burns of GET/MM, will face Nick Carlson of Osceola

Round 1
182: Andrew Jeske of Abby/Colby lost by fall, will face Carter Melton of Spooner/Webster

195: Carter Grew of Abby/Colby advanced by fall, will face Bryce Burns of GET/MM

126: River Halopka lost by decision 7-2, will face Jackson McCormick of Black River Falls

Medford

Championship Round

152: Emett Grunwald lost the 3rd place match

145: Zeke Sigmiund wins the 4th place match by major decision 14-0, advances to the wrestle back

Wrestle Back Round 1

152: Emett Grundwald advanced by decision 11-6, will face Peyton Kostaka of REAL

145: Zeke Sigmiund advanced by fall, opponent to be determined

138: Dane Higgins lost by decision 9-6

132: Connor Church advanced by fall, will face Bailey Poellinger of Ellsworth

126: Eric Rehbein of Medford lost by decision 5-2

Sectional Semifinals

220: Jake Rau of Medford advanced by Fall, will face Gunner Hoffman of NGL

132: Carson Church of Medford advanced by fall, opponent to be determined

195: Dalton Krug of Medford lost by fall, will face Luke Fischer of Osseo-Fairchild/Altoona/Fall Creek

145: Zeke Sigmund of Medford lost by Decision 4-3, will face Braden Matzek of Ellsworth

138: Dane Higgins of Medford lost by major decision 13-2, will face Hunter Gartman of BAWO

132: Carson Church of Medford lost by Decision 7-0, will face Mason Ecklor of BARR

Round 1

126: Erick Rehbein of Medford lost by Major Decision 11-2 to Jordan Bonte of BAWO, will face Evan Wolf of West Salem/Bangor

132: Carson Church of Medford advanced by Major Decision, will face Sayer Best of Bloomer/Colfax

138: Dane Higgins of Medford advanced by sudden victory 5-3, will face Chalie Stuhl of Ellsworth

145: Zeke Sigmund of Medford advanced by Fall, will face Jared Stricker of Ashland

152: Emett Grunwald of Medford lost by decision 2-1, will face Brandon Meister of Spooner/Webster

220: Jake Rau of Medford advanced by fall

Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

Championship Round

106: Luke Dux wins the section by decision 7-0

113: Ashton Ackman lost by decision 5-1, will face Thomas Oswald of Osceola in the 2nd place match

120: Treyton Ackman lost won his wrestle back by major decision 17-7, finishes 3rd

 

Wrestle Back Round 1

170: Nathan Buchanan advanced by decision 8-1 will face Max Ramberg of BAWO

Sectional Semifinals

106: Luke Dux of N/G/L advanced to the Championship Match by Decision 13-7, will face Tommy Brown of Ashland

220: Gunner Hoffman of NGL advanced to the championship match by Fall, will face Jake Rau of Medford

170: Nathan Buchanan of NGL lost by major decision 14-4, will face Ryan Matzek of Ellsworth

Round 1

106: Luke Dux of N/G/L advances by Technical Fall will face Carter Schults of Rice Lake

160: Tommy Friemoth of NGL lost by decision 9-5

170: Nathan Buchanan of NGL advanced by fall

Spencer/Columbus

Sectional Semifinals

120: Trayton Ackman lost by decision 12-7, will face Alex Iberg of Prescot

113: Ashton Ackerman of S/C advanced to the Championship Match by decision 5-2, will face Tanner Anderson of GET/MM

Round 1

113: Ashton Ackman advanced by Major Decision 9-0, will face Luke Blanchard of Bloomer/Colfax

Steven Okonek
Author: Steven Okonek