D.C. Everest boys swimming sets three pool records in dual meet win over Marshfield

MARSHFIELD – D.C. Everest set three pool records and finished off a perfect Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet season with a 115-55 victory over Marshfield in the final boys swimming dual of the season on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

D.C. Everest set the pool records in all three relay events.

The team of Brennan Neitzel, Ben Halambeck, Payton Rudeen and Zach Rahn won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:43.09 and the 200 freestyle relay in 1:32.56, and Neitzel, Halambeck, Graham Mayberry and Rudeen won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:23.05 to set the new records.

Two of the records broken were more than three decades old. The 200 medley relay record of 1:44.05 was held by Eau Claire North and Eau Claire Memorial had the 400 freestyle relay record of 3:23.549 set in 1984. The old 200 freestyle relay record of 1:34.25 was set by Stevens Point in 2014.

Ethan Dagit won a pair of events for Marshfield, taking first in the 50 freestyle in 23.67 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 52.36 seconds.

Marshfield’s other victory came from Myles Jensen, who won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.86.

D.C. Everest finishes the WVC season at 8-0, while Marshfield ends up 3-5.

The Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet will be next Thursday, Jan. 31, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.

Varsity
D.C. Everest 115, Marshfield 55
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. D.C. Everest (Brennan Neitzel, Ben Halambeck, Payton Rudeen, Zach Rahn), 1:43.09; 3. Marshfield (Calvin Lawler, Jacob Dick, Jeffrey Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:56.58; 5. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Alex Wehrman, Eben Lonsdale, Blaine Neinast) 2:04.60; 6. Marshfield (Adam Donahue, Jarreth Schaefer, Isaac Eberl, Kyle Schultz) 2:13.90.
200 freestyle: 1. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:57.86; 5. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:11.18; 6. Cole Hanson (MAR) 2:24.46.
200 IM: 1. Halambeck (DC) 2:04.46; 3. Dick (MAR) 2:20.63; 5. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 2:56.96.
50 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 23.67; 4. Schaefer (MAR) 26.05; 6. Neinast (MAR) 27.22.
100 butterfly: 1. Neitzel (DC) 53.68; 4. J. Berres (MAR) 1:06.26; 5. Eberl (MAR) 1:23.33.
100 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 52.36; 4. Lawler (MAR) 58.93; 5. Tollefson (MAR) 59.41.
500 freestyle: 1. Graham Mayberry (DC) 5:19.58; 2. Jensen (MAR) 5:26.05; 5. C. Berres (MAR) 6:02.99; 6. Hanson (MAR) 6:43.95.
200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Rudeen, Neitzel, Halambeck, Rahn) 1:32.56; 3. Marshfield (Dick, Schaefer, Lawler, Jensen) 1:43.67; 5. Marshfield (E. Lonsdale, Hanson, Schultz, C. Berres) 1:54.81; 6. Marshfield (Wehrman, Graham Lonsdale, Matthew Gronski, Ian Brunson) 2:09.89.
100 backstroke: 1. Jack Tegart (DC) 1:01.12; 2. J. Berres (MAR) 1:06.05; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 1:09.69; 6. Adrian Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:30.86.
100 breaststroke: 1. Rudeen (DC) 1:09.74; 2. Dick (MAR) 1:09.82; 4. Wehrman (MAR) 1:15.46; 6. Schaefer (MAR) 1:19.50.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Neitzel, Halambeck, Mayberry, Rudeen) 3:23.05; 3. Marshfield (J. Berres, C. Berres, Dagit, Jensen) 3:48.29; 5. Marshfield (Wehrman, Neinast, Hanson, Tollefson) 4:24.89; 6. Marshfield (Donahue, Michael Wright, Gronski, Eberl) 4:55.59.
JV
No team scores
200 freestyle:
1. Tegert (DC) 2:15.17; 3. Gronski (MAR) 2:43.35; 4. Cole Behselich (MAR) 2:46.90.
50 freestyle: 1. Trayton Rowland (DC) 26.84; 6. Thomas Onan (MAR) 31.60; 7. Wright (MAR) 31.95; 8. G. Lonsdale (MAR) 33.95; 10. Mayagoitia (MAR) 35.44; 11. Brunson (MAR) 35.49; 13. Justin Deekollu (MAR) 41.63; 14. Ivan Chen (MAR) 42.86.
100 freestyle: 1. Danny Cornish (DC) 1:01.82; 2. Neinast (MAR) 1:03.95; 6. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:08.63; 7. Gronski (MAR) 1:11.53; 9. Wright (MAR) 1:14.11; 10. Donahue (MAR) 1:23.62; 11. Brunson (MAR) 1:25.44; 12. Chen (MAR) 1:44.95.
500 freestyle: 1. Regan Schinkler (DC) 6:11.89; 2. Eberl (MAR) 7:36.12; 3. Behselich (MAR) 7:39.35;.
200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Rowland, John Jokela, Jaeger Frazier, Dawson Zibton) 1:54.18; 3. Marshfield (Chen, Aiden Berger, Deekollu, Behselich) 2:29.70.
100 backstroke: 1. Ryan Jokela (DC) 1:16.74; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:26.72; 4. Berger (MAR) 1:51.95; 5. Deekollu (MAR) 1:58.51.
100 breaststroke: 1. Schultz (MAR) 1:31.91; 3. Onan (MAR) 1:41.12; 4. G. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:43.99.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Guthrie Hunter, Luke Erickson, Ryan Johnston, Nick Melnyk) 4:55.44; 2. Marshfield (Onan, G. Lonsdale, Mayagoitia, Behselich) 5:40.26; 3. Marshfield (Brunson, Chen, Deekollu, Berger) 6:25.07.

News Desk
Author: News Desk

This piece was posted by our news team! Contact us or submit stories at [email protected]