Columbus Catholic’s Eckelberg Grabs 4 Gold Medals, Sets State Mark in Shot Put at State Track Meet

LaCrosse (OnFocus) – Noah Eckelberg capped off his senior track season with a bang, claiming four gold medals in the WIAA State Track Meet.

Exkelberg took first in the 400 M, 800 M and 1600 M Wheelchair events, and set a state record in the shot put with a throw of 25′ 10″.

Marathon’s Drake Carlson finished second in the 1600 M race, and took fourth in the 100 M, 400 M, and Shot Put.

Women 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Karissa Craddock          11 Richland Center          18.80   2.8  10   
  2 Emma Jundt                11 Indian Trail             20.87   2.8   8   
  3 Rachel Cleaver            10 Beloit Turner            21.74   2.8   6   
  4 Araina Roderick           10 Sparta                   30.93   2.8   5   
  5 Gabi Berthiaume           12 Racine Horlick           38.12   2.8   4   
 
Men 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dorian Anderson              Chippewa Falls           18.89   1.9  2  10   
  2 Isaac Morris              12 Parkview                 19.11   1.9  2   8   
  3 Josh Jundt                11 Indian Trail             20.11   1.9  2   6   
  4 Drake Carlson             10 Marathon                 22.32   1.9  2   5   
  5 Jaylen Goodman            11 Lomira                   23.39   1.5  3   4   
  6 Wyatt Peterson             9 La Crosse Logan          26.34   1.5  3   3   
  7 Avery Caputo              11 Whitewater               27.03   1.5  3   2   
  8 Dodge Shore                9 Hillsboro                27.91   1.5  3   1   
 
Men 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Noah Eckelberg            12 Columbus Cath.           57.83   2  10   
  2 Josh Jundt                11 Indian Trail           1:09.89   2   8   
  3 Dorian Anderson              Chippewa Falls         1:14.45   2   6   
  4 Drake Carlson             10 Marathon               1:20.42   2   5   
  5 Jaylen Goodman            11 Lomira                 1:35.62   2   4   
  6 Dodge Shore                9 Hillsboro              1:54.97   2   3   
  7 Avery Caputo              11 Whitewater             2:24.47   2   2   
 
Women 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Karissa Craddock          11 Richland Center        1:11.70   10   
  2 Rachel Cleaver            10 Beloit Turner          1:20.74    8   
  3 Emma Jundt                11 Indian Trail           1:24.94    6   
  4 Gabi Berthiaume           12 Racine Horlick         2:46.09    5   
 
Women 800 Meter Run Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rachel Cleaver            10 Beloit Turner          2:51.76   10   
  2 Emma Jundt                11 Indian Trail           2:53.31    8   
  3 Gabi Berthiaume           12 Racine Horlick         5:38.86    6   
 
Men 800 Meter Run Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Eckelberg            12 Columbus Cath.         2:02.15   10   
  2 Josh Jundt                11 Indian Trail           2:24.74    8   
  3 Isaac Morris              12 Parkview               2:39.13    6   
  4 Ben Mitchell              11 Port Washington        2:56.95    5   
 
Men 1600 Meter Run Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Eckelberg            12 Columbus Cath.         4:18.89   10   
  2 Drake Carlson             10 Marathon               5:30.40    8   
  3 Dorian Anderson              Chippewa Falls         5:33.64    6   
  4 Isaac Morris              12 Parkview               5:43.71    5   
 
Women 1600 Meter Run Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Karissa Craddock          11 Richland Center        5:22.49   10   
 
Men Shot Put Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Eckelberg            12 Columbus Cath.        25-10.00   10   
  2 Isaac Morris              12 Parkview              25-04.00    8   
  3 Josh Jundt                11 Indian Trail          22-03.25    6   
  4 Drake Carlson             10 Marathon              17-03.25    5   
  5 Wyatt Peterson             9 La Crosse Logan       16-10.00    4   
  6 Dorian Anderson              Chippewa Falls        16-03.50    3   
  8 Dodge Shore                9 Hillsboro             14-11.75    2   
  9 Jaylen Goodman            11 Lomira                12-08.50    1   
 
Women Shot Put Wheelchair
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  7 Rachel Cleaver            10 Beloit Turner         16-00.00   10   
 10 Emma Jundt                11 Indian Trail          12-01.00    8   
 11 Gabi Berthiaume           12 Racine Horlick        12-00.50    6   
 12 Araina Roderick           10 Sparta                 9-03.75    5   
 
             Women - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Freedom                     59        2) Shorewood                  52   
    3) Xavier                      27        4) Madison Edgewood           25   
    4) Rice Lake                   25        4) Osceola                    25   
    7) Big Foot                    24        8) La Crosse Logan            23   
    9) Two Rivers                  20        9) Northland Pines            20   
   11) Prescott                    19       12) Fox Valley Lutheran        18   
   13) Shawano Community           17       13) Hayward                    17   
   15) Winneconne                  16       16) Mosinee                    15   
   17) Mauston                     14       17) Columbus                   14   
   19) Wittenberg-Birnamwood       13       19) Lake Mills                 13   
   19) Clinton                     13       19) Ripon                      13   
   19) Marshall                    13       24) Lake Country Lutheran      11   
   24) Brodhead/Juda               11       24) Wisconsin Dells            11   
   27) Jefferson                    9       27) St. Croix Central           9   
   29) Viroqua                      8       29) Poynette                    8   
   29) Wisconsin Heights/Barnevel   8       29) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau    8   
   33) New Berlin West              7       33) Lodi                        7   
   33) Kewaskum                     7       36) Plymouth                    6   
   36) Wrightstown                  6       36) Antigo                      6   
   36) Menominee Indian             6       36) Little Chute                6   
   41) Mount Horeb                  5       41) Catholic Memorial           5   
   43) Beloit Turner                4       43) Adams-Friendship            4   
   43) Brillion                     4       43) Lakeland Union              4   
   43) Southern Door                4       43) Barron                      4   
   43) Grafton                      4       43) Ashland                     4   
   51) Kettle Moraine Lutheran      3       51) Richland Center             3   
   51) Medford Area                 3       54) Platteville                 2.50
   54) Campbellsport                2.50    54) McFarland                   2.50
   57) Stratford                    2       57) Whitewater                  2   
   57) Laconia                      2       57) Martin Luther               2   
   57) St. Croix Falls              2       62) Amery                       1.50
   63) Kiel                         1       63) Sturgeon Bay                1   
   63) Altoona                      1                                           
 
             Women - Division 3 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Royall                      50        2) Fennimore                  47   
    3) Benton-Scales Mound-Shulls  41.50     4) Shiocton                   30.50
    5) Lancaster                   26        6) Gillett                    25   
    7) Sevastopol                  22        7) Ladysmith                  22   
    9) Cashton                     21.50    10) Webster                    19   
   11) Gibraltar                   18       11) Deerfield                  18   
   13) Prairie Farm                16       13) Weyauwega-Fremont          16   
   15) Ozaukee                     15       15) Boscobel                   15   
   15) Loyal                       15       18) Northland Lutheran         14   
   19) Three Lakes                 13       19) Manitowoc Lutheran         13   
   21) Cochrane-Fountain City      12       21) Dodgeland                  12   
   21) Colfax                      12       21) Howards Grove              12   
   21) Necedah                     12       26) Algoma                     11   
   27) Mishicot                    10       27) Coleman                    10   
   27) Independence-Gilmanton      10       27) Immanuel Lutheran          10   
   27) Unity                       10       32) Florence                    9.50
   33) Aquinas                      8       33) Fall Creek                  8   
   33) Edgar                        8       33) Spencer                     8   
   33) Manawa Little Wolf           8       38) Turtle Lake/Clayton         7   
   39) Random Lake                  6       39) The Prairie School          6   
   41) Durand                       5       41) Gilman                      5   
   41) Cuba City                    5       41) Riverdale                   5   
   45) Pittsville                   4       45) Kickapoo/La Farge           4   
   45) Central Wisconsin Christia   4       48) Darlington                  3   
   48) Glenwood City                3       48) Augusta                     3   
   51) Athens                       2.50    51) Crivitz                     2.50
   53) McDonell Central             2       54) Flambeau                    1   
   54) Almond                       1       54) Chequamegon                 1   
   54) Johnson Creek                1       54) Assumption                  1   
   54) Marathon                     1       54) Black Hawk                  1   
 
              Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lodi                        40        1) Jefferson                  40   
    3) Madison Edgewood            33        4) Little Chute               32   
    5) Shorewood                   31.50     6) Catholic Memorial          31   
    7) Freedom                     29.50     8) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau   26   
    9) Valders                     22       10) Ellsworth                  21   
   11) Nekoosa                     18       11) Beloit Turner              18   
   13) Big Foot                    16       14) Brillion                   15   
   15) Ashland                     14       16) Shawano Community          13   
   16) Plymouth                    13       16) Denmark                    13   
   16) West Salem                  13       20) Mosinee                    12   
   21) New London                  11.50    22) Monroe                     11   
   23) Kewaskum                    10       23) Berlin                     10   
   23) La Crosse Logan             10       23) Osceola                    10   
   27) Lakeside Lutheran            9       27) New Berlin West             9   
   29) Fox Valley Lutheran          8       29) Sheboygan Falls             8   
   29) Kettle Moraine Lutheran      8       32) Platteville                 7   
   32) Seymour                      7       34) University School of Milw   6   
   34) Northwestern                 6       34) Watertown Luther Prep       6   
   34) Lake Mills                   6       34) Wisconsin Heights/Barneve   6   
   34) Westby                       6       34) Mount Horeb                 6   
   41) New Holstein                 5.50    41) Mayville                    5.50
   43) Richland Center              5       43) Waupaca                     5   
   43) Kiel                         5       43) Whitewater                  5   
   43) East Troy                    5       48) Pius XI                     4.50
   49) Grafton                      4       49) Xavier                      4   
   49) Medford Area                 4       49) River Valley                4   
   49) Lakeland Union               4       54) Omro                        3   
   54) Brookfield Academy           3       54) Saint Thomas More           3   
   54) Neillsville                  3       54) Viroqua                     3   
   54) Kohler                       3       60) New Berlin Eisenhower       2   
   60) Winneconne                   2       60) Dodgeville/Mineral Point    2   
   63) McFarland                    1       63) Mauston                     1   
   63) Tomahawk                     1       63) Luxemburg-Casco             1   
   63) Campbellsport                1       63) Barron                      1   
 
              Men - Division 3 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Aquinas                     54        2) Edgar                      45   
    3) Lancaster                   26        4) Durand                     25   
    5) Chetek/Weyerhaeuser         23        6) Sheboygan Area Lutheran    21   
    7) Reedsville                  20        8) Kenosha St. Joseph         18   
    9) Wild Rose                   17       10) Benton-Scales Mound-Shull  16   
   10) Shiocton                    16       10) Dodgeland                  16   
   10) St. Mary Catholic           16       14) New Lisbon                 15   
   14) Randolph/Cambria-Friesland  15       16) Clear Lake                 13   
   16) Cuba City                   13       16) Iola-Scandinavia           13   
   19) Cambridge                   12       19) Fall Creek                 12   
   19) Wauzeka-Steuben             12       22) Three Lakes                11   
   22) Gillett                     11       24) Racine Lutheran            10   
   24) Shell Lake                  10       24) Solon Springs/Northwood    10   
   24) Hustisford                  10       24) Wayland Academy            10   
   24) Athens                      10       24) Glenwood City              10   
   31) Deerfield                    9       31) Howards Grove               9   
   31) Cochrane-Fountain City       9       34) Brookwood                   8   
   34) Manawa Little Wolf           8       34) Princeton/Green Lake        8   
   34) Hilbert                      8       34) Ithaca/Weston               8   
   34) Lourdes Academy              8       40) Newman Catholic             7   
   40) Eau Claire Regis             7       40) Melrose-Mindoro             7   
   43) Roncalli                     6       43) Boscobel                    6   
   43) Palmyra-Eagle                6       46) Iowa-Grant                  5   
   46) Ozaukee                      5       46) Augusta                     5   
   46) Spring Valley                5       46) Grantsburg                  5   
   46) Gresham - Bowler             5       46) Monticello                  5   
   53) South Shore/Washburn         4       53) Colby                       4   
   55) Florence                     3       55) Rio                         3   
   55) Webster                      3       55) Darlington                  3   
   55) Cedar Grove - Belgium        3       55) Necedah                     3   
   61) Mondovi                      2       61) Cumberland                  2   
   61) Unity                        2       61) Fall River                  2   
   61) Colfax                       2       61) McDonell Central            2   
   67) Marathon                     1       67) Auburndale                  1   
   67) Living Word Lutheran         1       67) North Crawford              1   
   67) Elmwood - Plum City          1                                           

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]