Regional Sports

Port Edwards’ Gibbs Named CWC South Conference Player of the Year

2021-22 ALL-CENTRAL WISCONSIN SOUTH NAME SCHOOL YEAR FIRST TEAM Nate Gibbs Port Edwards 11 TJ Lamb Almond-Bancroft 10 Ayden Phillips Almond-Bancroft 9 Jordan Denniston Pittsville 12 Jaydon Awe Pacelli 9 SECOND TEAM Brynden Beck Port Edwards 9 Austin Erickson Wild Rose 11 Sam Bowden Pittsville 11 Eli Trzinski Rosholt 12 Logan Mayer Pacelli 10 HONORABLE MENTION Alek Erickson Wild Rose 12 Marcus Getsinger Pittsville 11 Jake Lemke Rosholt 12 Jake...

Whittlesey Handles Pittsville

Dairyland League Baseball Score Whittlesey @ Pittsville 7/24 Whittlesey:  8 runs, 9 hits, 0 errors Pittsville:  0 runs, 4 hits, 3 errors Pittsville Leading Hitters: Dawson Luther:  1 for 3, double, walkWhit ************************************************* Where are...

WiFCA Announces 44th Class of Hall of Fame Inductees

The 44th enshrinement into the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame will take place in Madison at the Marriott West on Saturday, April...

Raiders Extend Carr’s Contract; Over $39 Million Allocated to Carr and Davante Adams

As reported by multiple sources,Las Vegas Raiders quarterback Derek Carr signed a multiyear contract extension Wednesday. Earlier this offseason, Carr was reunited with college teammate Davante Adams, in...

Woodchucks, Dock Spiders Exchange Routs

Woodchucks, Dock Spiders Exchange Routs FOND DU LAC, Wis. – In nearly seven hours of high-scoring baseball at Herr-Baker Field Sunday afternoon, the Wausau Woodchucks...

Amherst’s Ben Lee Headlines All-CWC East Baseball Team

Pos. Name School No. Yr. First Team P/CF Noah Weier Bonduel 7 10 IF/P Ben Lee Amherst 8 12 CF Jake Hoffman Amherst 2 12 IF Landon Moe Amherst...

Halls of Fame Spotlight: International Bowling Hall of Fame

International Bowling Hall of Fame From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The Hall of Fame at the International Bowling Museum and Hall of Fame The World Bowling Writers (WBW) International Bowling Hall of...

WiFCA Combine Features Two Area Defensive Linemen: Connor Akey(Wisconsin Rapids), Carver Higgins(Edgar)

The 9th Annual High School Football Combine for Wisconsin athletes was held April 30 at NX Level in Waukesha.l 30, split into five sessions,...

All-South Central Softball Team Includes Player of the Year Handel(Wautoma)

2022 SOUTH CENTRAL ALL-CONFERENCE NAME SCHOOL POSITION YEAR FIRST TEAM Ava Butt** Wautoma C Junior Carley Drew** Westfield C Soph Autumn Andrews** Nekoosa Utility Junior Ava Stahl** Wautoma INF Senior Jailyn Piechowski** Wautoma INF Senior Brandi Lentz** Westfield INF Junior Maya Michalsky Wisconsin Dells INF Soph Jasmine Aldrich** Nekoosa OF Senior Brianna Buechner** Wautoma OF Soph Nadia Hoffa** Westfield OF Junior Bri Handel** Wautoma P Senior Trista Drew** Westfield P Junior SECOND TEAM Brogynn Splinter Adams-Friendship C Junior Emily Brown Nekoosa C Senior Resse Gribble Adams-Friendship INF Junior Natalie Jackson Adams-Friendship INF Junior Kaelyn Chasenah Nekoosa INF Soph Bailey...

All-Marawood North Baseball Team Includes POY Castillo(Abbotsford/Colby) and Coach of the Year Ryan Bargender(Abbotsford/Colby)

All-Marawood Conference North Baseball Team Player of the Year- JV Castillo Abby/Colby Coach of the Year- Ryan Bargender Abby/Colby 1st Team N O R T H *Brandon Diedrich...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest news