Boys Basketball Holiday Tournaments Overview

Boys Basketball Holiday Tournaments Overview

Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout

At Concordia University, Mequon
Tuesday, December 28

10:00 a.m. — Lake Country Lutheran vs. Sheboygan Lutheran
11:30 a.m. — Catholic Memorial vs. Franklin
1:00 p.m. — The Prairie School vs. Cuba City
2:30 p.m. — DeForest vs. Wauwatosa West
4:00 p.m. — Cedarburg vs. Ashwaubenon
5:30 p.m. — Milwaukee Marquette vs. Oconomowoc
7:00 p.m. — Wisconsin Lutheran vs. De Pere
8:30 p.m. — Oak Creek vs. Pius XI Catholic
Wednesday, December 29
10:00 a.m. — Milwaukee Reagan vs. Columbus Catholic
11:30 a.m. — St. Mary’s Springs vs. Newman Catholic
1:00 p.m. — Milwaukee Marquette vs. Oak Creek
2:30 p.m. — St. Thomas More vs. Xavier
4:00 p.m. — Onalaska vs. Ripon
5:30 p.m. — De Pere vs. Wauwatosa West
7:00 p.m. — Menomonee Falls vs. Martin Luther
8:30 p.m. — Brookfield East vs. Arrowhead
Thursday, December 30
10:00 a.m. — St. Mary’s Springs vs. Columbus Catholic
11:30 a.m. — Newman Catholic vs. Brookfield Academy
1:00 p.m. — The Prairie School vs. Xavier
2:30 p.m. — St. Thomas More vs. Beaver Dam
4:00 p.m. — Onalaska vs. Franklin
5:30 p.m. — Catholic Memorial vs. Ripon
7:00 p.m. — Brookfield Central vs. Martin Luther
8:30 p.m. — Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Kettle Moraine
*****
Almond-Bancroft Tournament
At Almond-Bancroft High School
Tuesday, December 28

2:00 p.m. — Tomahawk vs. Montello
5:30 p.m. — Fall River vs. Marion
Wednesday, December 29
2:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
5:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Aquinas Tournament
At Aquinas High School
Monday, December 27

5:30 p.m. — G-E-T vs. Richland Center
7:30 p.m. — Aquinas vs. Poynette
Tuesday, December 28
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Argyle Shootout
At Argyle High School
Tuesday, December 28

10:00 a.m. — Argyle vs. Ithaca
10:00 a.m. — Cassville vs. New Lisbon
12:00 p.m. — Argyle vs. New Lisbon
12:00 p.m. — Cassville vs. Ithaca
*****
Auburndale Tournament
At Auburndale High School
Monday, December 27

5:30 p.m. — Augusta vs. Weyauwega-Fremont
7:30 p.m. — Auburndale vs. Neillsville
Tuesday, December 28
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Benton Tournament (Mike Alexander Tournament)
At Benton High School
Tuesday, December 28

6:00 p.m. — Shullsburg vs. Scales Mound, Ill.
7:30 p.m. — Benton vs. Southwestern
Wednesday, December 29
6:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Big East/Eastern Wisconsin Classic
At Random Lake High School
Wednesday, December 29

5:00 p.m. — Kiel vs. Manitowoc Lutheran
6:30 p.m. — New Holstein vs. Random Lake
At Kiel High School
Thursday, December 30
5:00 p.m. — Manitowoc Lutheran vs. New Holstein
6:30 p.m. — Kiel vs. Random Lake
*****
Cambridge Tournament
At Cambridge High School
Tuesday, December 28

9:00 a.m. — Horicon vs. Cambridge
12:00 p.m. — Clinton vs. Hustisford
3:30 p.m. — Consolation Game
6:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Carthage Classic
At Carthage College
Monday, December 27

3:00 p.m. — Shoreland Lutheran vs. Kenosha Reuther
4:30 p.m. — Kenosha Tremper vs. Burlington
6:15 p.m. — Kenosha Indian Trail vs. Union Grove
7:45 p.m. — Kenosha Bradford vs. Kenosha St. Joseph
Tuesday, December 28
5:45 p.m. — Kenosha Indian Trail vs. Westosha Central
7:30 p.m. — Racine Case vs. Racine St. Catherine
Wednesday, December 29
5:30 p.m. — Grafton vs. Burlington
7:30 p.m. — Racine St. Catherine vs. Milwaukee Pulaski
Thursday, December 30
2:30 p.m. — Racine Lutheran vs. Grafton
4:00 p.m. — Kenosha Bradford vs. Greenfield
5:45 p.m. — Racine Case vs. Westosha Central
7:15 p.m. — Kenosha Tremper vs. Kenosha St. Joseph
*****
Clayton Tournament
At Clayton High School
Monday, December 27

1:30 p.m. — Clayton vs. Elmwood/Plum City
4:30 p.m. — Turtle Lake vs. Solon Springs
Tuesday, December 28
1:30 p.m. — Consolation Game
4:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Cochrane-Fountain City Tournament
At Cochrane-Fountain City High School
Tuesday, December 28

5:00 p.m. — Cochrane-Fountain City vs. Pardeeville
7:00 p.m. — Milwaukee School of Languages vs. Lomira
Wednesday, December 29
1:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
3:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Cudahy Tournament
At Cudahy High School
Wednesday, December 29

5:15 p.m. — St. Francis vs. Burlington Catholic Central
7:00 p.m. — Cudahy vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit
Thursday, December 30
5:15 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Dodgeland Tournament
At Dodgeland High School
Tuesday, December 28

3:30 p.m. — Green Lake/Princeton vs. Johnson Creek
5:30 p.m. — Dodgeland vs. Juda
Wednesday, December 29
5:30 p.m. — Juda vs. Green Lake/Princeton
7:00 p.m. — Johnson Creek vs. Dodgeland
*****
Dodgeville Tournament
At Dodgeville High School
Monday, December 27

2:30 p.m. — Boscobel vs. Pecatonica
5:30 p.m. — Dodgeville vs. Baraboo
Tuesday, December 28
4:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Elcho Classic
At Elcho High School
Tuesday, December 28

3:15 p.m. — Elcho vs. Sevastopol
5:00 p.m. — Sevastopol vs. Abbotsford
6:45 p.m. — Elcho vs. Abbotsford
*****
Evansville Classic
At Evansville High School
Wednesday, December 29

3:00 p.m. — Beloit Memorial vs. Marshall
7:00 p.m. — Delavan-Darien vs. Evansville
Thursday, December 30
12:00 p.m. — Marshall vs. Delavan-Darien
4:00 p.m. — Lodi vs. Evansville
*****
Green Bay Preble Tournament
At Green Bay Preble
Wednesday, December 29

3:00 p.m. — Green Bay Preble vs. Menasha
5:30 p.m. — Mosinee vs. Kingdom Prep Lutheran
Thursday, December 30
3:00 p.m. — Menasha vs. Kingdom Prep Lutheran
5:30 p.m. — Green Bay Preble vs. Mosinee
*****
Gresham Tournament
At Gresham High School
Wednesday, December 29

3:30 p.m. — Bonduel vs. St. Thomas Aquinas
7:00 p.m. — Gresham vs. Bowler
Thursday, December 30
3:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Homestead Classic (John Chekouras Classic)
At Homestead High School
Thursday, December 30

3:00 p.m. — Brown Deer vs. Milwaukee King
5:00 p.m. — Milwaukee Vincent vs. Beloit Memorial
7:00 p.m. — Homestead vs. Germantown
*****
Lancaster Tournament
At Lancaster High School

Wednesday, December 29
10:00 a.m. — Potosi vs. Royall
12:00 p.m. — Lancaster vs. Darlington
3:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
5:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Laona/Wabeno Classic
At Wabeno High School
Tuesday, December 28

9:30 a.m. — Suring vs. Laona/Wabeno
11:15 a.m. — Crandon vs. Menominee Indian
1:00 p.m. — Oneida Nation vs. Florence
Wednesday, December 29
9:30 a.m. — Laona/Wabeno vs. Oneida Nation
11:15 a.m. — Suring vs. Crandon
1:00 p.m. — Florence vs. Menominee Indian
*****
Lewiston Auto Classic
At Winona State University
Monday, December 27

1:00 p.m. — Caledonia (MN) vs. Prairie du Chien
6:15 p.m. — Goodhue (MN) vs. Alma/Pepin
Tuesday, December 28
8:30 p.m. — Winona (MN) vs. Kaukauna
Wednesday, December 29
2:15 p.m. — Chatfield (MN) vs. Prairie du Chien
5:15 p.m. — Worthington (MN) vs. Kaukauna
Thursday, December 30
1:00 p.m. — Lewiston-Altura (MN) vs. Alma/Pepin
*****
Lourdes Academy Tournament
At Lourdes Academy
Monday, December 27

5:00 p.m. — University School vs. Roncalli
7:00 p.m. — Lourdes Academy vs. St. Mary Catholic
Tuesday, December 28
5:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Menomonie Showcase
At Menomonie High School
Tuesday, December 28

12:30 p.m. — River Falls vs. Tomah
3:30 p.m. — Menomonie vs. Antigo
Wednesday, December 29
12:30 p.m. — River Falls vs. Antigo
5:00 p.m. — Menomonie vs. Tomah
*****
New Glarus Tournament
At New Glarus High School
Monday, December 27

5:30 p.m. — Brodhead vs. Monroe
7:30 p.m. — New Glarus vs. Deerfield
Tuesday, December 28
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
North Fond du Lac Tournament
At North Fond du Lac High School
Tuesday, December 28

12:00 p.m. — Manawa vs. Oakfield
4:00 p.m. — North Fond du Lac vs. Living Word Lutheran
Wednesday, December 29
2:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
6:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Port Washington Tournament
At Port Washington High School
Tuesday, December 28

6:00 p.m. — Oostburg vs. Shorewood
8:00 p.m. — Port Washington vs. Hope Christian
Wednesday, December 29
6:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
8:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Rice Lake Tournament
At Rice Lake High School
Wednesday, December 29

5:00 p.m. — Regis vs. Cumberland
6:30 p.m. — Altoona vs. Rice Lake
Thursday, December 30
5:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
6:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
River Ridge Tournament
At River Ridge High School
Tuesday, December 28

11:00 a.m. — River Ridge vs. TBD
12:30 p.m. — Barneveld vs. Iowa-Grant
2:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
3:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Sentry Classic
At UW-Stevens Point Quandt Fieldhouse
Tuesday, December 28

2:30 p.m. — Amherst vs. Almond-Bancroft
7:45 p.m. — Pacelli vs. Westfield
Wednesday, December 29
12:00 p.m. — Wisconsin Rapids vs. Stoughton
3:30 p.m. — Almond-Bancroft vs. Westfield
7:00 p.m. — Stevens Point vs. Eau Claire North
Thursday, December 30
3:30 p.m. — Wisconsin Rapids vs. Eau Claire North
5:15 p.m. — Pacelli vs. Amherst
7:00 p.m. — Stevens Point vs. Stoughton
*****
Sheboygan North Raider Shootout
At Sheboygan North
Wednesday, December 29

6:00 p.m. — Medford vs. Oshkosh North
7:30 p.m. — Sheboygan North vs. Plymouth
Thursday, December 30
6:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Stratford Tournament
At Stratford High School
Wednesday, December 29

5:30 p.m. — Wausau East vs. Bangor
7:15 p.m. — Stratford vs. Owen-Withee
Thursday, December 30
5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game
7:15 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Sundrop Classic
At UW-Green Bay Kress Center
Tuesday, December 28

10:30 a.m. — Hilbert vs. Green Bay NEW Lutheran
1:40 p.m. — Crivitz vs. Shawano
3:15 p.m. — Appleton East vs. Eau Claire Memorial
5:00 p.m. — Appleton North vs. Chippewa Falls
8:00 p.m. — Luxemburg-Casco vs. West De Pere
Wednesday, December 29
10:30 a.m. — Shiocton vs. Oconto
12:05 p.m. — Appleton East vs. Chippewa Falls
1:40 p.m. — Appleton North vs. Eau Claire Memorial
3:15 p.m. — West De Pere vs. Oregon
5:00 p.m. — Luxemburg-Casco vs. Green Bay Southwest
*****
Viking Holiday Classic
At New Berlin West
Tuesday, December 28

10:00 a.m. — South Milwaukee vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
11:30 a.m. — New Berlin West vs. Waukesha North
6:00 p.m. — West Allis Central vs. Milton
7:30 p.m. — West Allis Hale vs. Whitnall
At New Berlin Eisenhower
4:30 p.m. — Waukesha South vs. Racine Horlick
6:00 p.m. — West Bend East vs. New Berlin Eisenhower
Wednesday, December 29
At New Berlin West

11:30 a.m. — Mukwonago vs. West Allis Central
1:00 p.m. — Racine Horlick vs. Waukesha North
4:30 p.m. — New Berlin West vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
At New Berlin Eisenhower
1:00 p.m. — West Bend East vs. West Allis Hale
7:30 p.m. — New Berlin Eisenhower vs. Slinger
*****
Waunakee Tournament (Ab Nicholas Tournament)
At Waunakee High School
Tuesday, December 28

3:15 p.m. — Muskego vs. Whitefish Bay
5:00 p.m. — Waunakee vs. Janesville Craig
Wednesday, December 29
6:45 p.m. — Consolation Game
8:30 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
West Salem Classic
At West Salem High School
Tuesday, December 28

12:30 p.m. — Sparta vs. Northwestern
4:30 p.m. — West Salem vs. Spooner
Wednesday, December 29
2:00 p.m. — Sparta vs. Spooner
6:00 p.m. — West Salem vs. Northwestern
*****
Whitehall Tournament
At Whitehall High School
Wednesday, December 29

6:00 p.m. — Durand vs. Ladysmith
8:00 p.m. — McDonell Catholic vs. Whitehall
Thursday, December 30
6:00 p.m. — Consolation Game
8:00 p.m. — Championship Game
*****
Wisconsin Dells Classic
At Wisconsin Dells High School
Tuesday, December 28

1:00 p.m. — Merrill vs. Reedsburg
5:00 p.m. — Wisconsin Dells vs. Somerset
Wednesday, December 29
11:00 a.m. — Reedsburg vs. Somerset
3:00 p.m. — Wisconsin Dells vs. Merrill

************************************************************

Know some top athletic performances? Seeing some great teams in action?

We can use your help, and it’s simple.  Witness some great performances? Hear about top athletes and top teams in our area?

Nominate an athlete or team: HERE

Pancakes or Waffles!  We feature top area athletes with our world-renowned feature. Send us your nominations for who you’d like us to interview HERE

Baked or Fried! We also feature difference makers throughout central Wisconsin: coaches, booster club leaders, adminstration, volunteers, you name it. Send us your nominations for who you’d like us to interview HERE

College Athlete Roundup! We want to recognize student-athletes from the area who are competing at the college level. Send us information on college athletes from the area with our simple form HERE

Where are they Now? We feature athletes and difference makers  from the past, standouts in sports who excelled over the years and have moved on. Know of a former athlete, coach or difference maker who we should feature? Know of a former standout competitor whose journey beyond central Wisconsin sports is one we should share? Send us information on athletes and difference makers of the past with our simple form HERE 

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]