Athens’ Diethelm, Stratford’s Schillinger Headline All-Marawood Conference Baseball Team

Dayne Diethelm of Athens and Colten Schillinger of Stratford headline the All-Marawood Conference Baseball Team, named as the players of the year in the North and South, respectively.

Marshall Lehman of Stratford was named the South Division Coach of the Year.

Marawood All- Conference Baseball 2021
NORTH Division                                   SOUTH Division
Ist Team Ist Team
*=Unanimous pick
*Ross Elmhorst 12- Abbotsford              *Hunter Wright 12 Auburndale
*Hunter Soyk 12 Abbotsford                  *Drew Guden 12 Edgar
*Cade Faber 12 Abbotsford                     Kyle Brewster 12 Edgar
*Dayne Diethelm 12 Athens *                 Konnor Wolf 12 Edgar
*Jake Denzine 12 Athens *                     Jordan Bunkelman 11 Edgar
*Cooper Diedrich 11 Athens                  *Brock Warren 12 Marathon
Cobie Ellenbecker 12 Athens                 *Dylan Ackermann 12 Newman
*Carter Scheithauer 12 Rib Lake           *Riley Bauman 12 Stratford
*Brock Thiede 12 Rib Lake                   *Kale Weisenberger 12 Stratford
*Jordan Yanko 11 Rib Lake                  *Colton Schillinger 12 Stratford

2nd Team 2nd Team
Brandon Diedrich 10 Abbotsford             Nick Leberg 10 Assumption
Nick Olvera 11 Abbotsford                     Schuyler Gilhausen 12 Auburndale
Mateo Lopez 10 Abbotsford                   Austin Dahlke 12 Edgar
Kyler Ellenbecker 10 Athens                  Ashton Schuett 11 Edgar
Kody Lepak 11 Athens                          Jaden Koeller 11 Marathon
John Miller 12 Chequamegon                 Brennan Schaughnessy- 12 Newman
James Bruhn 10 Phillips                         Taylor Lemanski 9 Newman
Sam Gumz 11 Rib Lake                          Camden Daul 11 Stratford
Michael Borchardt 10 Rib Lake                Dillon Kirsch 11 Stratford
Logan Blomberg 11 Rib Lake                  Max Vanderhoof 12 Stratford

Honorable Mention Honorable Mention
Marco Olvera 12 Abbotsford                    Carl Lundgren 12 Auburndale
Mason Carpenter 12 Abbotsford               Kaden Goodwin 12 Edgar
Brooks Kraus 11 Athens                          Brayden Baumgartner12 Edgar
Connor Sheahan 10 Athens                     Mike Hahn 12 Marathon
Mitchell Hecimovich 12 Chequamegon      Grant Warren 9 Marathon
Tyler Pollex 11 Chequamegon                  Josh Klement 11 Newman
E.J. Bogdan 12 Phillips                            Eli Gustafson 10 Newman
Dawson Hauschild 11 Phillips                   Gavin Kirsch 11 Stratfiord
Isaac Raab 11 Prentice                            Braeden Schueller 10 Stratford
Hunter Logan 11 Prentice
Ryan Patrick 12 Rib Lake
Jackson Blomberg 9 Rib Lake

Player of the Year: Dayne Diethelm Athens

Player of the Year: Colton Schillinger Stratford

Coach of the Year: Dick Iverson Rib Lake

Coach of the Year: Marshall Lehman Stratford

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]