2021-22 OnFocus Athletes of the Week: a Year in Review

The OnFocus Athlete of the Week and Team of the Week honored hundreds of standout athletes and teams across central Wisconsin in the 2021-22 schoolyear.

2021-22 OnFocus Team of the Week Nominees Represent the best of Central Wisconsin

A look back at the athletes who were nominated each week:

2022-23 sports schedule links HERE

Athlete of the Week
Pub Date Athlete
Date First Last School Sport
April 10 Brock Bennington Columbus B BB
April 10 Kaitlyn Selle Mosinee G Soccer
April 10 Matt Nielsen DCE B Track
April 10 Luke LeMoine Marshfield B Track
April 10 Madison Crossman Merrill G Track
April 17 Ben Lee Amherst Baseball
April 17 Anna Schooley Assumption Softball
April 17 Kyler Ellenbecker Athens Baseball
April 17 Bennett Klisch SPASH Baseball
April 17 Alea Graff Colby/Abby Softball
April 24 Brooks Kraus Athens Baseball
April 24 Keagan Jirschele Mosinee Baseball
April 24 Braeden Schueller Stratford Baseball
April 24 Kale Roth SPASH Baseball
April 24 Joey Bohman Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln B Tennis
April 24 Eric Huglen Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln B Tennis
May 1 Hallie Van Luven Colby/Abby Softball
May 1 Tanner Hraby Medford Softball
May 1 Martha Miller Medford Baseball
May 1 Terrence Cottrell-Roberson Aiuburndale B Track
May 1 Logan Amacher Owen-Withee B Track
May 1 Elizabeth Schmidt Merrill G Track
May 8 Cristin Casey Assumption Softball
May 8 JV Castillo Abbotsford/Colby Baseball
May 8 Blake Raab Auburndale Baseball
May 8 Aden Cherney Auburndale Baseball
May 8 Micah Keller Mosinee Softball
May 8 Evan Haley Pittsville Baseball
May 15 Ben Lee Amherst Baseball
May 15 Morgan Riechl Assumption Girls Ssoccer
May 15 Siarra Hart Athens Softball
May 15 Blake Postler DCE B Track
May 15 Cole Stevens DCE B Track
May 15 Laurissa Klapatauskas Medford Softball
May 22 Noah Marschke SPASH Baseball
May 22 Abby Dhein Mosinee G soccer
May 22 Noah Grimm Pittsville Baseball
May 22 Waylon Grimm Pittsiville Baseball
May 22 Mikayla Wirkus Edgar Softbal
May 22 Matt Glowdoski Amherst Baseball
May 22 Ben Lee Amherst Baseball
May 29 Taytor Lowry Neillsville B Track
May 29 Morgan Schnelle Edgar G Track
May 29 Adam Eiden Pacelli B Track
May 29 Joe Sullivan Medford B Track
May 29 Bode Erickson SPASH B Track
June 5 Ella Pavlovich DC Everst G Track
June 5 Roisin Willis SPASH G Track
June 5 Brady Schmidt Stratford Baseball
June 5 Joe Sullivan Medford B Track
June 5 Malayna Rieck Colby G Track
June 5 Willow Oehmichen Colby G Track
June 5 Trinity Severson Colby G Track
June 5 Daisy Feiten Colby G Track
June 5 Hayden Willner Colby G Track
June 12 Davin Stoffel Mosinee Baseball
June 12 Ava Schill Assumption Softball
June 12 Ben Lee Amherst Baseball
June 12 Wyatt Blaskowski Amherst Baseball
June 12 Brock Bennington Columbus Catholic Baseball
June 12 Connor Krach Newman B Golf
June 12 Noah Gage Marathon B Golf
Pub Date Athlete
Date First Last School Sport
Dec 5 Lexi Freiboth Mosinee G Bsk
Dec 5 Davin Stoffel Mosinee B Bsk
Dec 5 Aiden Janke Athens B Bsk
Dec 5 Marcus Hall D.C. Everest B Bsk
Dec 5 Heavyn Kind Spencer G Bsk
Dec 5 Kyle Berres Marshfield B Swim
Dec 12 Payton Smith Marshfield B Hky
Dec 12 Graydon Anderson Marshfield B Hky
Dec 12 Logan Baumgartner Medford B Bask
Dec 12 Addison Lavicka Athens G Bask
Dec 12 Zoe Fink SPASH G Bask
Dec 12 Blake Jakobi Columbus B Bask
Dec 19 Sam Wilczek Columbus B Bask
Dec 19 Mason Prey Newman B Bask
Dec 19 Lauren Kraus Straford G Bask
Dec 19 Carter Grewe Abby/Colby Wrestling
Dec 19 Noah Schultz Spencer B Bask
Dec 26 AnnaMarie Aue Auburndale G Bsk
Dec 26 Andrew Brown Neillsville B Bask
Dec 26 Emma Jossie SPASH G Bsk
Dec 26 Ondraj Napravnik Mosinee B Hky
Dec 26 Connor Gowey Medford B Hky
Jan 2 Lucas Yeske Auburndale B Bask
Jan 2 Treyton Ackman S/C Wrestling
Jan 2 Jada Eggebrecht Phillips G Bask
Jan 2 Sophia Coker Athens G Bask
Jan 2 Connor Sheahan Athens B Bask
Jan 2 Kyla Krause Medford Gymnastics
Jan 9 Hunter Luepke NDSU Football
Jan 9 Jazelle Hartwig Athens G Bsk
Jan 9 Taylor Martin Port Edwards G Bsk
Jan 9 Heavyn Kind Spencer G Bsk
Jan 9 Hannah Merkel Marshfield Gymnastics
Jan 16 Carson Gunderson Rapids B Hky
Jan 16 Collin Luhtala Chequamegon B Bsk
Jan 16 Kade Smigaj SPASH B Hky
Jan 16 Lexi Freiboth Mosinee G Bsk
Jan 16 Amelia Trunkel Neillsville G Bsk
Jan 23 Cam Daul Stratford B Bsk
Jan 23 Noah Peterson Marshfield B Hky
Jan 23 ld Gargulak SPASH B Swim
Jan 23 Lauryn Goettl Cadott G Bsk
Jan 23 Logan Baumgartner Medford B Bsk
Jan 30 Alexandr Hofrichter Antigo Wrestling
Jan 30 Kaylie Upson Phillps Wrestling
Jan 30 Marcus Hall DCE B Bsk
Jan 30 Lia Peterson Amherst wrestling
Jan 30 Kate Fitzgerald Mosinee G Bsk
Feb 6 David Mayer DCE B Swim
Feb 6 Carsen Gause Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln B Hky
Feb 6 Zoe Fink SPASH G Bsk
Feb 6 Emma Jossie SPASH G Bsk
Feb 6 Adam Prokop Wausau West B Hky
Feb 6 Gracie Krings Auburndale G Bsk
Feb 13 Terrance Cottrell-Roberson Auburndale B Bsk
Feb 13 Cade Casey SPASH B Swim
Feb 13 Logan Baumgartner Medford B Bsk
Feb 13 Mason Prey Newman Catholic B Bsk
Feb 13 Kacy Eggebrecht Phillips G Bsk
Feb 13 Jada Eggebrecht Phillips G Bsk
Feb 20 Makayla Ulrich Medford Gymnastics
Feb 20 Braeden Schueller Stratford B Bsk
Feb 20 Richard Streveler Colby B Bsk
Feb 20 Tamner Halopka Abbotsford/Colby B Wrestling
Feb 20 Brett Back Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln B Wrestling
Feb 20 Preston Spray Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln B Wrestling
Feb 27 Ellie Jensen Marshfield Gymnastics
Feb 27 Sophie Nikolay Marshfield Gymnastics
Feb 27 Hannah Merkel Marshfield Gymnastics
Feb 27 Kate Fitzgerald Mosinee G Bask
Feb 27 Raife Smart Stratford Wrestlng
Feb 27 Gavin Drexler Stratford Wrestlng
Feb 27 Destinee Steinhafel Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Gymnastics
Feb 27 Preston Spray Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Wrestling
Feb 27 Emmalee Boucher Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln Gymnastics
Feb 27 Gunner Hoffmann N/G/L B Wrestling
Feb 27 Luke Dux N/G/L B Wrestling
Mar 6 Joey Sullivan Medford B Bask
Mar 6 Cooper Diedrich Athens B Bask
Mar 6 Mfld/WR/SPASH Gymnasts Gymnastics
Mar 6 Cade Bruesewitz Stratford Basketball
Mar 6 Emma Moseley Neillsville G Bask
Mar 6 Cam Daul Stratford B Bask
Mar 13 Presley Buwalda Randolph G Bask
Mar 13 Marcus Tomashek Ashwaubenon B Bask
Mar 13 Grace Grocholski Kettle Moraine G Bask
Mar 13 Luke Haertle Lake Country Lutheran B Bask
Mar 13 Trista Fayta Notre Dame G Bask
Mar 20 Ben Lubbers Lake Country Lutheran B Bask
Mar 20 Ashton Janowski Pewaukee B Bask
Mar 20 Milan Momcilovic Pewaukee B Bask
Mar 20 Nick Janowski Pewaukee B Bask
Mar 20 Luke Pautz Roncalli B Bask
Mar 20 Travis Alvin Randolph B Bask
Mar 20 Sam Grieger Randolph B Bask
Mar 20 Chevalier Emery Jr Neenah B Bask
Athlete of the Week
Pub Date Athlete
Date First Last School Sport
Nov 7 Dorci Walker Columbus Catholic Volleyball
Nov 7 Myles Burkett Franklin Football
Nov 7 Brent Jeske Colby Football
Nov 7 Jenna Breitbach SPASH G Swimming
Nov 7 Eloise Cooper SPASH G Swimming
Nov 7 Alexis Jonas Mosinee Volleyball
Oct 31 Joe Sullivan Medford Cross Country
Oct 31 Sara Mlodik DCE Cross Country
Oct 31 Ainara Sainz de Rozas Assumption Cross Country
Oct 31 Bode Erickson SPASH Cross Country
Oct 31 Elizabeth Schmidt Merrill Cross Country
Oct 24 Sara Mlodik DCE Cross Country
Oct 24 Joe Sullivan Medford Cross Country
Oct 24 Elizabeth Schmidt Merrill Cross Country
Oct 24 Andrew Scheer Columbus Catholic Cross Country
Oct 24 Daisy Feiten Colby Cross Country
Oct 17 James Jacobs SPASH Cross Country
Oct 17 Mason Voss Colby Football
Oct 17 Brock Bennington Spencer/Columbus Football
Oct 17 Reed Duellman Assumption Football
Oct 17 Torren Holtz Mosinee B Soccer
Oct 17 Cole Holtz Mosinee B Soccer
Oct 10 Reinya Balderson Marshfield Volleyball
Oct 10 Abby Ongna Marshfield Volleyball
Oct 10 Cooper Diedrich Athens Football
Oct 10 Keagan Jirschele Mosinee Football
Oct 10 Trevor Garski Mosinee Football
Oct 10 Riley Pechinski SPASH Girls Golf
Oct 10 Andrew Van Order Pacelli Football
Oct 3 Alyssa Hall Marathon Volleyball
Oct 3 Vanessa Krueger Marathon Volleyball
Oct 3 Ava Krueger Marathon Volleyball
Oct 3 Reed Napiwocki Wausau West Football
Oct 3 Aiden Rosemeyer Thorp Football
Oct 3 Ainara Sainz de Rozas Assumption Cross Country
Oct 3 Barnes Bunkelman Mosinee Football
Sep 26 Jack Klatt Assumption Football
Sep 26 Abby Zuleger Stratford Softball
Sep 26 Riley Pechinski SPASH G Golf
Sep 26 Andrew Scheer Columbus Catholic CC
Sep 26 Jazelle Hartwig Athens Volleyball
Sep 26 Addison Lavicka Athens Volleyball
Sep 19 Alexis Jonas Mosinee Volleyball
Sep 19 Abbi Martin Mosinee Volleyball
Sep 19 Jessica Maurer Mosinee Volleyball
Sep 19 Ashlynn Grimm Auburndale Volleyball
Sep 19 Cooper Diedrich Athens Football
Sep 19 Xander Hinker Greenwood Football
Sep 19 Aiden Kolar Pittsville Football
Sep 12 Aiden Gardner Medford Football
Sep 12 Brycen Cashin Pacelli Football
Sep 12 Torren Holtz Mosinee B Soccer
Sep 12 Leo Brostowitz Wisconsin Rapids Football
Sep 12 Trayton Weber Auburndale Football
Sep 5 Trevor Garski Mosinee Football
Sep 5 Charles Jewell Auburndale Cross Country
Sep 5 Ty Falteisek Abbotsford Football
Sep 5 Hunter Lochner Nekoosa Football
Sep 5 Karter Butt Edgar Football
Aug 29 Conner Krach Newman Football
Aug 29 Cooper Diedrich Athens Football
Aug 29 Riley Warzynski SPASH Football
Aug 29 Brandon Diedrich Abbotsford Football
Aug 29 Daisy Feiten Colby Cross Country
Aug 22 Colton Geurink Wausau West Football
Aug 22 Andrew Jeske Colby Football
Aug 22 Dillon Kirsch Stratford Football
Aug 22 Brock Bennington Spencer/Columbus Football
Aug 22 Brock Birrenkott Pacelli Football

 

 

Nominate difference makers: Baked or Fried

*************************************************

Where are they Now? We feature athletes and difference makers  from the past, standouts in sports who excelled over the years and have moved on. Know of a former athlete, coach or difference maker we should feature? Know of a former standout competitor whose journey beyond central Wisconsin sports is one we should share? Send us information on athletes and difference makers of the past with our simple form HERE

Baked or Fried! We also feature difference makers throughout central Wisconsin: coaches, booster club leaders, adminstration, volunteers, you name it. Send us your nominations for who you’d like us to interview HERE

We welcome your stories! Contact us at [email protected]!

David Keech
Author: David Keech

David Keech is a math teacher in Wisconsin Rapids and public address announcer for Abbotsord High School. He officiates basketball, baseball, and softball in central Wisconsin. He has reported on amateur sports since 2011, known as 'KeechDaVoice.' David can be reached at [email protected]