Stratford boys second, girls third at Marathon Track Invite

MARATHON – The Stratford boys finished second and the girls took third at the Marathon Track Invitational on Friday, the opening outdoor meet of the season for a number of area teams.

Marathon won the boys title with 236 points, easily outdistancing Stratford, which had 143 points.

The Marathon girls also finished first, accumulating 184.5 points. Pittsville was second with 118 points and Stratford was third with an even 100.

Hunter Hannan won a pair of events for the Stratford boys, taking first in the 100 meters in 11.36 seconds and the 200 meters in 23.60 seconds. He also was second in the discus with a throw of 127 feet, 10 inches.

Teddy Redman was second in both the 200 (24.06) and 400 (53.03), and Caden Bruesewitz was second in the 3,200 meters (11:08.13) for the Tigers.

Stratford’s 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Noah Barrett, Jacob Leick and Devan Slominski also finished second in 3:58.25.

The Stratford 3,200 relay team of Callie Lehman, Lydia Golbach, Macie Schillinger and Abbygail Oertel won the lone event for the girls team, taking first in 10:56.70.

Oertel was second in the 400 (1:07.02), Lehman was second in the high jump (4-8), and the 1,600 relay team of Schillinger, Sarah Zuelke, Lehman and Oertel finished second in 4:30.35 for the Tigers.

Marathon Track Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 236; 2. Stratford 143; 3. Rib Lake 83; 4. Athens 76; 5. Prentice 50; 6. Pittsville 46; 7. Abbotsford 33; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 4.
Winners and Stratford finishers
100:
1. Hunter Hannan (ST) 11.36; 6. Chase Flink (ST) 11.75; 10. Luke Gaulke (ST) 12.28; 32. Paul Pamterodt (ST) 14.56.
200: 1. Hannan (ST) 23.60; 2. Teddy Redman (ST) 24.06; 6. Gaulke (ST) 25.59.
400: 1. Aaron Schumacher (MAR) 52.98; 2. Redman (ST) 53.03; 3. James Heeg (ST) 55.07.
800: 1. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 2:03.31; 5. Andrew Chapel (ST) 2:15.88; 8. Paul Huther (ST) 2:23.87; 10. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:24.91; 11. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 2:29.14.
1,600: 1. Nichoals Rogaczewski (ATH) 4:50.92.
3,200: 1. Rogaczewski (ATH) 10:33.95; 2. Caden Bruesewitz (ST) 11:08.13; 8. Isaac Thompson (ST) 11:42.03.
110 hurdles: 1. Colton Free (MAR) 16.48; 3. Oscar Telschow (ST) 18.01; 6. Cole Ebner (ST) 22.19.
300 hurdles: 1. Nathan Trawicki (MAR) 44.44; 5. Telschow (ST) 48.55; 8. Ebner (ST) 52.37.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Shawn Williams, Luke Hahn, Sam Dick, Bryce Mathwich) 46.53; 3. Stratford (Gaulke, Addison Schafer, Flink, Hannan) 47.34.
800 relay: 1. Rib Lake (John Henry Hopkins, Connor Czysz, Chase Swan, Tyler Balgord) 1:38.55.
1,600 relay: 1. Marathon (Schumacher, Cameron Schilling, Will Prihoda, Kraimer) 3:39.38; 2. Stratford (Heeg, Noah Barrett, Jacob Leick, Devan Slominski) 3:58.25.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (David Kindlarski, Schilling, Prihoda, Kraimer) 8:35.32; 4. Stratford (Bruesewitz, Haupt, Huther, Thompson) 9:38.48.
Shot put: 1. Garrison Treankler (MAR) 48-2.5; 4. Drey Drexler (ST) 41-0; 16. Jake Skroch (ST) 32-11; 24. Alberto Squadrito (ST) 27-3.5.
Discus: 1. Treankler (MAR) 131-3; 2. Hannan (ST) 127-10; 10. Drexler (ST) 105-4; 16. Skroch (ST) 82-2.
High jump: 1. Peyton Enders (PR) 6-1; 4. Heeg (ST) 5-6; 5. Tyler Lappe (ST) 5-4; 9. Leick (ST) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Devan Slominski (ST) 10-0; 5. Jacob Heiden (ST) 9-6; 7. Logan Stueber (ST) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Hopkins (RL) 20-0; 3. Leick (ST) 19-0.5; 8. Redman (ST) 17-5.5; 22. Jacob VanSchyndel (ST) 13-3; 28. Pamterodt (ST) 10-2.
Triple jump: 1. Steven Petkau (RL) 41-10.75; 7. Telschow (ST) 35-10; 10. Huther (ST) 34-7.5; 11. Lappe (ST) 31-8.25; 12. Ebner (ST) 31-1.75.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Marathon 184.5; 2. Pittsville 118; 3. Stratford 100.5; 4. Rib Lake 70.5; 5. Athens 68.5; 6. Prentice 53; 7. Abbotsford 30; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 10.
Winners and Stratford finishers
100:
1. Kaitlyn Erickson (PR) 12.92; 7. Gracie Hauke (ST) 14.32; 22. Olivia Spindler (ST) 16.76; 23. Janaya Weis (ST) 16.83; 28. Leilani Gouvia (ST) 17.32.
200: 1. Julia Redmond (PIT) 27.79; 7. Janilee Weiland (ST) 30.67; 16. Andrea Schallock (ST) 34.22; 18. Hannah Krueger (ST) 34.82; 22. Weis (ST) 36.56.
400: 1. Sara Lacoursere (PIT) 1:04.88; 2. Abbygail Oertel (ST) 1:07.02; 5. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 1:10.93; 7. Sydney Kauffman (ST) 1:13.36.
800: 1. Katrina Fredrickson (MAR) 2:55.78; 4. Kauffman (ST) 3:06.82; 7. Allison Wiesman (ST) 3:30.37; 8. Julia Schneider (ST) 3:33.77.
1,600: 1. Serena Moore (PR) 5:53.80; 7. Lydia Golbach (ST) 6:36.30.
3,200: 1. Uta Givens (MAR) 12:34.67; 3. Miranda Schneider (ST) 15:03.28.
100 hurdles: 1. Montana Albrecht (ATH) 17.00; 3. Alyssa Soczka (ST) 19.72; 8. Grace Greenberg (ST) 22.83.
300 hurdles: 1. Kyli Blume (MAR) 49.93; 7. Soczka (ST) 1:02.27; 8. Greenberg (ST) 1:19.62.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Lindsey Sparr, Rebekah Henrichs, Jenna Aschbrenner, Chentaly Phakitthong) 55.66; 4. Stratford (Weiland, Soczka, Makenna Leonhardt, Hauke) 58.36.
800 relay: 1. Pittsville (Honey Blackcoon, Amanda Ortner, Rebecca Sturgis, Redmond) 1:55.03; 4. Stratford (Weiland, Brenna Manecke, Spindler, Saige Tichy) 2:15.06.
1,600 relay: 1. Marathon (Chentaly Phakitthong, Julianna Thurs, Krueger, Blume) 4:30.99; 2. Stratford (Macie Schillinger, Zuelke, Callie Lehman, Oertel) 4:30.35.
3,200 relay: 1. Stratford (Lehman, Golbach, Schillinger, Oertel) 10:56.70.
Shot put: 1. Leah Zemke (MAR) 35-11; 4. Emily Hughes (ST) 34-1; 14. Cambria Leonhard (ST) 25-10; 14. Celene Svanlund (ST) 25-10; 23. Alexis Folz (ST) 22-2.5.
Discus: 1. Zemke (MAR) 110-2; 11. Folz (ST) 74-10; 16. Hughes (ST) 66-9; 26. Leonhard (ST) 47-10.
High jump: 1. Jenna Aschbrenner (MAR) 4-10; 2. Lehman (ST) 4-8; 3. Schillinger (ST) 4-6; 9. Zuelke (ST) 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Anastasia Klein (PIT) 10-1.
Long jump: 1. Redmond (PIT) 16-4.5; 8. Leonhardt (ST) 12-10; 13. Hauke (ST) 12-0.5; 16. Manecke 9ST) 11-1; 20. Gouveia (ST) 9-9; 21. Spindler (ST) 9-2.75.
Triple jump: 1. Blume (MAR) 33-6; 5. Leonhardt (ST) 28-11; 6. Krueger (ST) 27.9.25.