Spencer’s Hannah Zastrow wins four events at Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Championships

GILMAN – Spencer won nine events, four by senior Hannah Zastrow, and had five runner-up finishes at the 2019 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Championships on Tuesday at Gilman High School.

Behind two triple-winners in Skylar Ruggles and Mason Malm, Loyal won the boys team title with 166 points, just three ahead of second-place Neillsville. Colby was third with 100, Spencer fourth, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic was eighth.

Neillsville earned the girls team title with 169 points, four in front of Colby. Spencer was third with 124½ points and Columbus Catholic took sixth with 45 points.

Hannah Zastrow won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.22 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 49 seconds flat, the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, and the pole vault with a vault of 9 feet, 6 inches, to power the Spencer girls.

The Spencer girls also had a pair of relay wins. The 400 team of Dalaney Eichman, Sydney Johnson, Heavyn Kind and Leah Zastrow won in 53.38 seconds, and the 800 team of Eichman, Jorie Meyer, Haylee Hopperdietzel and Faith Miller won in 1:57.42.

Leah Zastrow earned a pair of second-place finishes for the Rockets in the 100 hurdles (16.34) and pole vault (9-6).

The Spencer boys picked up three event victories. Senior Logan Zschernitz won the shot put with a throw of 55-2 and the discus with a toss of 156-11, and Mason Barth took first in the pole vault (12-0).

Barth also finished second in the long jump (19-5¾) and the 300 hurdles (42.57), and was third in the 110 hurdles for the Rockets. Nate Karau added a second-place finish in the discus (133-1).

Ruggles won the 100 (11.14), 200 (23.73) and long jump (20-¾) and Malm took first in the 110 hurdles (14.91), 300 hurdles (40.75) and high jump (6-2) to lead the way for the Loyal boys.

Taytor Lowry was also a triple winner for Neillsville, earning conference titles in the 800 (2:06.32), 1,600 (4:40.21) and 3,200 (11:12.41).

The Neillsville girls were paced by Bella Opelt, how won the 100 (13.03) and 200 (27.61).

The Colby girls also had a double-winner as Isabelle Feiten won the 1,600 (5:55.09) and 3,200 (13:57.99).

Columbus Catholic’s top performance came from freshman Dorci Walker, who finished second in the high jump (4-8). Lizzie Hanson took third in the 100 hurdles (17.32), and Jessica Jakopin fnished fourth in both the shot put (31-2) and the discus (99-2) for the Dons.

Click here to view all of the results, courtesy of athletic.net.

2019 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track Championships
May 14, at Gilman High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Loyal 166; 2. Neillsville 163; 3. Colby 100; 4. Spencer 81; 5. Gilman 70.5; 6. Greenwood 49; 7. Owen-Withee 47.5; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0.
Winners, and Spencer and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Skylar Ruggles (LOY) 11.14; 9. Will Gorst (SP) 12.31.
200: 1. Ruggles (LOY) 23.73.
400: 1. Joe Anason (NEIL) 53.50; 13. Rhys Schafer (SP) 1:04.77; 14. Max McGiveron (MCC) 1:06.75; 15. Carlos Hackel (MCC) 1:08.75.
800: 1. Taytor Lowry (NEIL) 2:06.32; 8. Ashton Ackman (SP) 2:31.02; 10. John Garneau (MCC) 2:45.78; 11. Cameron Nieman (SP) 2:47.40; 12. Schafer (SP) 2:49.08.
1,600: 1. Lowry (NEIL) 4:40.21; 8. Ackman (SP) 5:39.10; 9. Garneau (MCC) 5:53.53.
3,200: 1. Lowry (NEIL) 11:12.41.
110 hurdles: 1. Mason Malm (LOY) 14.91; 3. Mason Barth (SP) 15.74.
300 hurdles: 1. Malm (LOY) 40.75; 2. Barth (SP) 42.57.
400 relay: 1. Loyal (Mathew Nikolai, Zach Zimmerman, Jaden Ruggles, S. Ruggles) 47.19; 5. Spencer (Aidan Griepentrog, Nate Karau, Trinity Larson, Logan Zschernitz) 52.61.
800 relay: 1. Gilman (Dayne Tallier, Blake Wisocky, Connor Mravik, Trevor Schmitt) 1:36.79; 5. Spencer (Griepentrog, Carson Schmidt, Kaizer Eikleberry, Gorst) 1:50.36.
1,600 relay: 1. Gilman (Torgor Crick, Dayne Tallier, Black Wisocky, Trevor Schmitt) 3:37.75; 6. Spencer (Ackman, Eikleberry, Schmidt, Nieman) 4:23.11.
3,200 relay: 1. Neillsville (Carmeron Feucht, Luke Peterson, Efer Castillo, Skylar Drinka) 10:02.06.
Shot put: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 55-2; 7. Karau (SP) 39-6; 8. Gavid Kilty (SP) 38-0.
Discus: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 156-11; 2. Karau (SP) 133-1; 11. Larson (SP) 85-7; 14. Noah Mandel (MCC) 61-1.
High jump: 1. Malm (LOY) 6-2; 7. Nieman (SP) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Barth (SP) 12-0.
Long jump: 1. S. Ruggles (LOY) 20-0.75; 2. Barth (SP) 19-5.75; 6. Gorst (SP) 17-8.5; 9. Hackel (MCC) 16-0.25; 10. Schafer (SP) 15-2.5; 13. McGiveron (MCC) 14-0; 15. Ethan Kumm (MCC) 11-7.75.
Triple jump: 1. Zimmerman (LOY) 42-6; 9. Nieman (SP) 31-4; 10. Karau (SP) 31-1.5; 11. Kumm (MCC) 25-4.5.
400 wheelchair: 1. Noah Eckelberg (MCC) 1:04.18.
800 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 2:14.44.
1,600 wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 4:36.14.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Eckelberg (MCC) 20-6.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Neillsville 169; 2. Colby 165; 3. Spencer 124.5; 4. Loyal 81; 5. Gilman 69; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 45; 7. Owen-Withee 18.5; 8. Greenwood 10.
Winners, and Spencer and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Bella Opelt (NEIL) 13.03; 4. Leah Zastrow (SP) 13.34; 7. Dalaney Eichman (SP) 13.69.
200: 1. Opelt (NEIL) 27.61; 4. Heavyn Kind (SP) 28.93; 8. Haylee Hopperdietzel (SP) 30.76; 9. Jorie Meyer (SP) 31.15.
400: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 1:01.07; 9. Emily Wehrman (SP) 1:11.96; 12. Lydia Nieman (SP) 1:20.40; 13. Alizabelle Carman (SP) 1:24.13.
800: 1. Schley (LOY) 2:28.72; 5. E. Wehrman (SP) 2:41.01; 10. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 2:58.87; 12. Ashley Dean (MCC) 3:09.42; 19. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 4:02.63.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLBY) 5:55.09; 7. K. Wehrman (SP) 6:57.37; 8. Nieman (SP) 6:57.71; 9. A. Dean (MCC) 7:00.02; 12. Schiferl (MCC) 8:42.57.
3,200: 1. Feiten (COLBY) 13:57.99.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 15.22; 2. L. Zastrow (SP) 16.34; 3. Lizzie Hanson (MCC) 17.32.
300 hurdles: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 49.00; 3. Kind (SP) 52.00.
400 relay: 1. Spencer (Eichman, Sydney Johnson, Kind, L. Zastrow) 53.38; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hanson, Holly Dean, Emmalee Jicinsky, Dorci Walker) 57.02.
800 relay: 1. Spencer (Eichman, Meyer, Hopperdietzel, Faith Miller) 1:57.42; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hanson, H. Dean, Jicinsky, Walker) 2:03.11.
1,600 relay: 1. Neillsville (Olivia Friemoth, Libny Castillo, Alli Schoengarth, Opelt) 4:30.84; 4. Spencer (E. Wehrman, Meyer, Hopperdietzel, Miller) 4:46.87.
3,200 relay: 1. Gilman (Sophia Drier, Lydia Syryczuk, Ava Gunderson, Aubrey Syryczuk) 10:58.75; 4. Spencer (Carman, Nieman, K. Wehrman, Katarina Nergaard) 13:02.29.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 41-6.5; 4. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 31-2; 7. H. Dean (MCC) 27-2; 8. A. Dean (MCC) 27-1.5.
Discus: 1. Evelyn Fryza (GIL) 105-10; 4. Jakopin (MCC) 99-2; 7. H. Dean (MCC) 76-3.
High jump: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 5-0; 2. Walker (MCC) 4-8; 3. Jicinsky (MCC) 4-8; 8. Kind (SP) 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. H. Zastrow (SP) 9-6; 2. L. Zastrow (SP) 9-6; 3. Eichman (SP) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Gabrielle Hederer (LOY) 16-5; 9. Jicinsky (MCC) 13-10; 11. Johnson (SP) 11-6.75; 12. Zalexis Mannigel (SP) 11-6.25; 13. Nieman (SP) 11-4.
Triple jump: 1. Gabrielle Hederer (LOY) 33-11; 6. Miller (SP) 27-7.5; 7. K. Wehrman (SP) 26-11; 8. Nergaard (SP) 24-6.