Pearce wins three events for Marshfield boys at 2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet

The Marshfield girls 400-meter relay team of Carly Brickley, Gracie Holland, Alexis Daul and Kaydee Johnson finished second at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet on Tuesday at D.C. Everest High School. (Submitted photo)

WESTON – Marshfield senior Caden Pearce won three events and Joey Goettl added another title as the Tigers finished third in the boys standings at the 2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet on Tuesday at Stiehm Stadium at D.C. Everest High School.

Stevens Point swept the team titles for the fifth year in a row. Point won its eighth-straight boys title and took first for the 14th time in the past 15 seasons. The girls championship was the fifth consecutive for the Panthers.

Pearce took first in the 100 meters in 11.01 seconds, the 200 in 22.29, and the 400 in 50.08 to finish as the only triple winner among the boys at the meet.

Goettl won the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 6¼ inches, and also finished third in the long jump (20-7¼).

Kyle Tremelling earned a runner-up finish in the boys 300 hurdles in 42.19 seconds, and the Tigers’ 1,600 relay team of Addison Hill, Jackson Ott, Jaiger Halvorson and Goettl also finished second in 3:32.10.

The Marshfield girls did not earn an individual win, but had four top-three finishes to take fourth in the team standings.

Two relay teams earned all-conference honors with top three finishes for the Tigers. The 400 relay team of Carly Brickley, Alexis Daul, Kaydee Johnson and Gracie Holland finished second in 51.93 and the 800 team of Johnson, Brooke McGrath, Brooklyn Boushack and Sophie Nikolay was third in 1:52.32.

Molly Meyers finished second in the shot put with a throw of 36 feet, and Holland was the runner-up in the pole vault (10 feet) for Marshfield’s top individual girls performances.

Wausau West’s Brooke Jaworski won three events, taking first in the 200 (24.82), 400 (54.52) and long jump (18-7).

he Marshfield girls 800-meter relay team of Sophie Nikolay, Brooklyn Boushack, Brooke McGrath, and Kaydee Johnson finished third at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet on Tuesday at D.C. Everest High School. (Submitted photo)

Marshfield will compete at the WIAA Division 1 regional at Wisconsin Rapids on Monday.

2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet
May 14, at Stiehm Stadium, D.C. Everest High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 189; 2. D.C. Everest 139.33; 3. Marshfield 107.33; 4. Wausau West 107; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 61; 6. Wausau East 43; 7. Merrill 35.33.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Caden Pearce (MAR) 11.01; 9. Bradley Dickinson (MAR) 11.91.
200: 1. Pearce (MAR) 22.29; 7. Logan Mechler (MAR) 24.01; 9. Jackson Ott (MAR) 24.12.
400: 1. Pearce (MAR) 50.08; 4. Addison Hill (MAR) 52.22; 9. Ott (MAR) 53.94.
800: 1. T.J. Knutson (DC) 2:01.32; 6. Hill (MAR) 2:03.32; 8. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 2:11.27; 13. Joseph McKee (MAR) 2:13.86.
1,600: 1. Jake Lepak (SP) 4:31.59; 7. Joshua McKee (MAR) 4:38.28.
3,200: 1. Jacob Bourget (SP) 9:51.34; 5. Joseph McKee (MAR) 10:07.41; 7. Joshua McKee (MAR) 10:22.36; 9. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 10:30.10.
110 hurdles: 1. Conner Scheibe (DC) 15.12; 4. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 16.75.
300 hurdles: 1. Cole Knapp (WW) 40.53; 2. Tremelling (MAR) 42.19.
400 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Samuel Ollech, Luke Bembenek, Antonio Cisewski, Nathan Mittelstaedt) 45.03; 6. Marshfield (Dickinson, Logan Durham, Mechler, Blaine Neinast) 46.79.
800 relay: 1. Merrill (Nik Zastrow, Cameron Gebert, James Pawlicki, Dominic Leistikow) 1:34.21; 5. Marshfield (Dickinson, Durham, Mechler, Neinast) 1:36.43.
1,600 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Payton Peterson, Lucas Pecha, Zach Rahn, Knutson) 3:31.08; 2. Marshfield (Hill, Ott, Jaiger Halvorson, Joey Goettl) 3:32.10.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Max Sobczak, James Jacobs, Ethan Pelot, Christian Manthey) 8:25.36; 3. Marshfield (Chojnacki, Alex Wehrman, Hoerneman, Joseph McKee) 8:34.48.
Shot put: 1. Gage Haack (SP) 53-10.5; 12. Brody Anderson (MAR) 37-0.
Discus: 1. Haack (SP) 158-9; 15. Anderson (MAR) 104-4.
High jump: 1. Bobby Niemeyer (WW) 6-0; 8. Wyatt LeMoine (MAR) 5-4.
Pole vault: 1. Scheibe (DC) 14-3; 4. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-6; 8. Dustin Altman (MAR) 12-0.
Long jump: 1. Niemeyer (WW) 21-4.25; 3. Goettl (MAR) 20-7.25; 8. Tremelling (MAR) 19-7.75.
Triple jump: 1. Goettl (MAR) 43-6.25; 6. LeMoine (MAR) 39-9.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 175; 2. D.C. Everest 152; 3. Wausau West 126; 4. Marshfield 80.5; 5. Wausau East 69; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 52; 7. Merrill 26.5.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Antiana Walsh (WE) 12.32; 4. Carly Brickley (MAR) 12.98; 7. Alexia Daul (MAR) 13.28.
200: 1. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 24.82; 7. Daul (MAR) 27.84; 12. Ariana Smith (MAR) 29.07.
400: 1. Jaworski (WW) 54.52.
800: 1. Malorie Schmoll (DC) 2:25.09; 10. Jerica Mueller (MAR) 2:35.91; 13. Meghan Jaeger (MAR) 2:44.69; 14. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 2:47.39.
1,600: 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 5:07.95; 9. Jaeger (MAR) 5:54.37; 10. Kilty (MAR) 6:07.57.
3,200: 1. McKenna Taylor (WE) 11:55.12; 6. Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 12:46.09; 7. Reese Scheibe (MAR) 12:50.54.
100 hurdles: 1. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 15.75; 6. Smith (MAR) 17.92.
300 hurdles: 1. Sophia Kohl (WW) 46.86.
400 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Shaye Solinsky, Kaitlyn Brundidge, Jillian Keup, Ally Martin) 50.93; 2. Marshfield (Brickley, Daul, Kaydee Johnson, Gracie Holland) 51.93.
800 relay: 1. Wausau West (Fernanda Pintor, Kohl, Aaliyah Buggs, Challis Prohaska) 1:49.93; 3. Marshfield (Johnson, Brooke McGrath, Brooklyn Boushack, Sophie Nikolay) 1:52.32.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Willis, Taylor Konczal, Madeline Writz-Olsen, Hinchcliffe) 4:09.93; 7. Marshfield (Johnson, Madysen Bohman, Mueller, Elaina Kirchnick) 4:33.36.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Grace Belson, Madelyn Schneider, Jayden Jones, Autumn Itzen) 10:06.42; 4. Marshfield (Kirschnik, Bailey Bauer, Kanitz, Kairi Kim) 11:05.51.
Shot put: 1. Danni Langseth (DC) 43-6; 2. Molly Meyers (MAR) 36-0; 7. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 33-1.5; 9. Samantha Hoch (MAR) 30-5.
Discus: 1. Langseth (DC) 135-8; 4. Ougayour (MAR) 113-8; 6. Meyers (MAR) 100-5; 7. Shelby Lang (MAR) 95-11.
High jump: 1. Kaylee Rajek (DC) 5-0; 4. Lindsey Steffen (MAR) 4-10; 7. Casey Frankland (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Zoey Minnihan (DC) 10-6; 2. Holland (MAR) 10-0; 6. Nikolay (MAR) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Jaworski (WW) 18-7; 5. Holland (MAR) 15-11.5; 8. Boushack (MAR) 15-2.75; 12. Mcgrath (MAR) 14-3.25.
Triple jump: 1. Gabrialla Johnson (SP) 35-4.5; 7. Boushack (MAR) 32-9.75; 12. Johnson (MAR) 32-0.