Marshfield wins seven events, finishes second at D.C. Everest Boys Track Invitational

WESTON – Carson Pearce won three running events and Joey Goettl took first in two field events to help Marshfield to a second-place finish at the D.C. Everest Boys Track Invitational on Friday at Stiehm Stadium.

Marshfield won seven events in all to finish with 180.5 points, seven points behind D.C. Everest.

Pearce won the 100 meters in 11.03 seconds, the 200 in 23.02, and the 400 in 51.89, and Goettl was first in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 1½ inches, and the triple jump with a jump of 42-4.

Adam Maki won the pole vault (12-6) and Addison Hill took first in the 1,600 (4:41.09) as well for the Tigers.

Joseph McKee was second in the 1,600 (4:41.68), Henry Hoerneman finished second in the 3,200 (10:32.89), Kyle Tremelling took second in the 300 hurdles (42.76), and the 800 relay team of Brayden Richardson, Simeon Fyksen, Logan Mechler and Blaine Neinast was second in 1:38.63 as the Tigers racked up four runner-up finishes.

Marshfield will compete at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Relays on Tuesday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point’s Goerke Field.

D.C. Everest Boys Track Invitational
April 26, at Stiehm Stadium, D.C. Everest High School
Team scores:
1. D.C. Everest 187.5; 2. Marshfield 180.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 104; 4. Marathon 85.5; 5. Wausau East 77.5; 6. Stevens Point 27.
Winners and Marshfield results
100:
1. Caden Pearce (MAR) 11.03; 6. Joey Goettl (MAR) 11.73; 8. Jackson Ott (MAR) 11.93.
200: 1. Pearce (MAR) 23.02; 4. Goettl (MAR) 24.14; 5. Logan Mechler (MAR) 24.24.
400: 1. Pearce (MAR) 51.89; 3. Ott (MAR) 54.11; 5. Jaiger Halvorson (MAR) 55.46.
800: 1. Joe Kraimer (MARA) 2:00.13; 4. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:08.82; 5. Joshua McKee (MAR) 2:11.48; 8. Joseph McKee (MAR) 2:12.48.
1,600: 1. A. Hill (MAR) 4:41.09; 2. Joseph McKee (MAR) 4:41.68; 4. Joshua McKee (MAR) 4:47.40.
3,200: 1. Sam Forstner (WR) 10:29.54; 2. Henry Hoerneman (MAR) 10:32.89.
110 hurdles: 1. Conner Scheibe (DC) 15.33; 3. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 17.39; 7. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 18.42; 11. Gavin Hill (MAR) 20.91.
300 hurdles: 1. Scheibe (DC) 41.05; 2. Tremelling (MAR) 42.76; 10. G. Hill (MAR) 50.28; 11. Schaefer (MAR) 51.15.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Chue Fue Khang, Erik Haupt, Andrew Vold, Nathaniel Schooley) 47.31; 3. Marshfield (Garrett Holland, Bradley Dickinson, Brayden Richardson, Blaine Neinast) 48.12.
800 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Zach Anderson, Ethan Stashek, Lucas Pecha, Payton Peterson) 1:34.72; 2. Marshfield (Richardson, Simeon Fyksen, Mechler, Neinast) 1:38.63.
1,600 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Peterson, T.J. Knutson, Pecha, Stashek) 3:34.50; 3. Marshfield (Halvorson, Braden Bunker, Christian Chin, Jesse Messmann) 3:58.05.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Johnny Ceplina, Daniel Kiefer, Tristan Sernau, Josh Bourget) 9:03.47.
Shot put: 1. Garrison Treankler (MARA) 45-10; 13. Brody Anderson (MAR) 36-7; 16. Garrett Anderson (MAR) 33-0.5; 17. Brett Kanneberg (MAR) 30-6.5.
Discus: 1. Mike Iverson (WR) 128-2; 10. B. Anderson (MAR) 98-3; 12. Cole Stamp (MAR) 84-10; 14. G. Anderson (MAR) 82-6.
High jump: 1. Tannen Taylor (WE) 5-10; 6. Wyatt LeMoine (MAR) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-6; 5. Dustin Altman (MAR) 10-6; 6. Holland (MAR) 10-0.
Long jump: 1. Goettl (MAR) 20-1.5; 4. Tremelling (MAR) 19-0; 12. Carson Kvernen (MAR) 16-0.
Triple jump: 1. Goettl (MAR) 42-4; 11. Kvernen (MAR) 34-0.75.