Marshfield lands three on 2018-19 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Hockey Team

Marshfield senior Ryan Krueger was a second-team selection to the 2018-19 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Hockey Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

By Paul Lecker
For OnFocus

Marshfield senior forward Ryan Krueger earned second-team honors and was one of three Tigers picked to the 2018-19 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Hockey Team, as voted on by the six conference coaches following the season.

Krueger led the Tigers with 17 points (seven goals, 10 assists), which was good enough for a tie for seventh in the conference.

Senior defenseman Isaiah Baierl and senior forward Isaac Wellens were honorable mention picks for Marshfield.

Baierl had two goals and four assists, and Wellens had a team-high eight goals and added four assists in WVC play this season.

The Tigers finished 6-4 in conference play, good enough for third place, and were 16-8-1 overall.

Wausau West junior forward Cade Lemmer was a repeat first-team selection and was named Player of the Year. Lemmber had 12 goals and 13 assists for the Warriors, who finished a perfect 10-0 in conference play and reached the quarterfinals of the WIAA state tournament.

Stevens Point junior forward Barrett Brooks was also a repeat first-team pick after topping the WVC in scoring with 29 points (13 goals, 16 assists).

Stevens Point goalie Spencer Wierzba, defenseman Cole Beilke, and forward Dayne Hoyord, and Wausau West defensemen Jacob Cebula round out the first-team selections.

All six first-team picks were juniors.

2018-19 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Hockey Team
First Team
Goalie:
Spencer Wierzba, jr., Stevens Point.
Defensemen: Jacob Cebula, jr., Wausau West; Cole Beilke, jr., Stevens Point.
Forwards: Barrett Brooks, jr., Stevens Point; Dayne Hoyord, jr., Stevens Point; Cade Lemmer, jr., Wausau West.
Second Team
Goalie:
Adam Prokop, fr., Wausau West.
Defensemen: Jake Minch, sr., Stevens Point; Jake Bailey, jr., Wausau West.
Forwards: Ryan Krueger, sr., Marshfield; Sam Techel, sr., Wausau West; Colton Flammini, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Honorable Mention
Defensemen:
Isaiah Baierl, sr., Marshfield; Brendan Root, sr., Merrill/Wausau East; Austin Federici, sr., Wausau West; Colin Brey, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Forwards: Ty Tretter, sr., D.C. Everest; Grant Oertel, jr., D.C. Everest; Isaac Wellens, sr., Marshfield; Trey Zagrzebski, so., Stevens Point; Marc Sippel, jr., Wausau West; Spencer Sparks, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Player of the Year: Cade Lemmer, Wausau West.