Marshfield hosts WVC girls indoor track meet, Tigers place fourth

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield accumulated a number of top-five finishes and placed fourth at the 2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference JV Girls Indoor Track Meet on Monday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers racked up 51 points to finish fourth out of the seven conference teams. Stevens Point won the team title with 249 points.

Marshfield’s lone victory came in the 1,600-yard relay as the Tigers won in 5:02.99.

Dehlia Kilty finished fourth in the 440-yard run in 1:15.01 and fifth in the 880 in 2:55.13 to lead the Tigers’ individual efforts. Alexis Means also placed fifth in the shot put (29-0.5) for the Tigers.

Marshfield also had a second-place finish from the 4×160-yard relay team (1:27.33), and fifth-place finishes by the 4×320 relay team (3:25.03), and the 1,600 B (5:34.49) and 4×160 B (1:31.14) teams.

2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference JV Girls Indoor Track Meet
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 249; 2. D.C. Everest 92.5; 3. Wausau West 62; 4. Marshfield 51; 5. Wausau East 38.5; 6. Merrill 34; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 17.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
3,200 relay:
1. D.C. Everest 12:27.69.
60 hurdles: 1. Delaynie Simkowski (SP) 10.09; 11. Ariana Smith (MAR) 11.65; 17. Gracie Spindler (MAR) 14.18.
60: 1. Kaitlyn Brundidge (SP) 7.81; 9. Casey Frankland (MAR) 8.15; 15. Samantha Hoch (MAR) 8.31; 28. McKenzie Tobin (MAR) 8.53; 41. Jaidyn Teschner (MAR) 8.78; 62. Maeleigh Anderson (MAR) 9.28; 63. Tarra Truhlar (MAR) 9.31; 65. Cameron Gluege (MAR) 9.34; 66. Kearah Lubnow (MAR) 9.43.
1 mile: 1. Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 5:57; 10. Mya Williamson (MAR) 6:44.50.
4×320 relay: 1. Stevens Point 3:16.45; 5. Marshfield 3:25.03; 13. Marshfield B 3:55.03.
440: 1. Emily Belson (SP) 1:11.94; 4. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 1:15.01.
4×160 relay: 1. Stevens Point 1:26.55; 2. Marshfield 1:27.33; 5. Marshfield B 1:31.14; 16. Marshfield C 1:38.72; 18. Marshfield D 1:41.27; 19. Marshfield E 1:43.01.
880: 1. Emelia Johnson (SP) 2:44.99; 5. Kilty (MAR) 2:55.13; 16. Williamson (MAR) 3:14.16.
220: 1. Ashlyn Vicko (SP) 30.72; 7. Alani Carter (MAR) 31.52; 9. Meghan Esker (MAR) 31.66; 13. Casey Frankland (MAR) 32.18; 18. Lindsey Tyrolt (MAR) 32.61.
1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield 5:02.99; 5. Marshfield B 5:34.49.
High jump: 1. Estella Christiansen (WW) 4-6; 9. Carter (MAR) 4-2; 16. Gluege (MAR) 3-10.
Pole vault: 1. Emily Mueller (WW) 8-6; 6. Lauren Maki (MAR) 7-0; 8. Kilty (MAR) 7-0; 11. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 6-0; 16. Gluege (MAR) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Skylar Genskow (SP) 14-5.75; 11. Tyrolt (MAR) 13-1; 12. Samantha Hoch (MAR) 13-0.5; 13. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 12-10.75; 15. Esker (MAR) 12-4.75; 18. Alexia Daul (MAR) 12-1.25; 30. Spindler (MAR) 11-0.25; 37. Carly Brickley (MAR) 10-6.25; 39. Sidney Matson (MAR) 10-5.5; 40. Kearah Lubnow (MAR) 10-0.25; 42. Tarra Truhlar (MAR) 9-11.25; 45. Frankland (MAR) 9-3.75.
Triple jump: 1. Genskow (SP) 31-8; 7. Elaina Kirschnik (MAR) 28-2; 8. Tyrolt (MAR) 27-8.5; 18. Makayla Carle (MAR) 23-3.5.
Shot put: 1. Kanosha Xiong (SP) 33-7; 5. Alexis Means (MAR) 29-0.5; 6. Kaydee Johnson (MAR) 28-9.25; 10. Jaidyn Teschner (MAR) 25-2.25; 11. Louisa May (MAR) 25-0; 12. Sydney Ott (MAR) 24-10.5; 16. Shelby Lang (MAR) 23-7.5; 18. Grayce Bryan (MAR) 23-4.5; 20. Kaitlyn Abney (MAR) 23-0.5; 21. Maeleigh Anderson (MAR) 22-8.5; 22. Mya Bohman (MAR) 22-7.75; 23. Jordana Meissner (MAR) 22-0.5; 27. Frankland (MAR) 21-0.5.