Marshfield finishes seventh at WIAA Division 1 boys swimming sectional

The Marshfield boys swim team finished seventh at the WIAA Division 1 secitonal Saturday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. (Submitted photo)

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield boys swim team had its season come to an end at the WIAA Division 1 sectional meet at Lincoln High School on Sunday.

The winner in each event qualified for the 2019 WIAA State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium in Madison on Feb. 15-16.

Marshfield finished seventh among the 10 teams in the points standings with 143 points. Hudson won the sectional title with 399 points.

Marshfield had eight top-10 finishes.

Myles Jensen had the Tigers’ best individual finish, taking sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.61.

Marshfield’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Jeffrey Berres, Eli Swansen, Ethan Dagit and Jensen also finished sixth in 3:39.55.

Jeffrey Berres finished seventh in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.76, Jacob Dick took ninth in the 200 IM in 2:15.85, Jensen was ninth in the 200 freestyle in 1:52.84, and Dane Tollefson was 10th in the 100 backstroke in 1:08.87 for the Tigers.

The Tigers’ 200 medley relay team of Tollefson, Dick, Jeffrey Berres and Dagit finished eighth in 1:54.33, and the 200 freestyle relay team of Dick, Cole Hanson, Swansen and Jensen took ninth in 1:41.79.

Stevens Point finished fourth in the team standings with 250.5 points and won three individual sectional titles.

Drew Harris won the 200 freestyle in 1:41.89 and the 500 freestyle in 4:37.63, and Chad Franz was first in the 100 freestyle in 47.71 seconds for the Panthers.

Wisconsin Rapids took eighth with 106 points.

2019 WIAA Division 1 Boys Swimming Sectional
Team scores:
1. Hudson 399; 2. Eau Claire Memorial/North 374.5; 3. D.C. Everest 289.5; 4. Stevens Point 250.5; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 246; 6. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 160.5; 7. Marshfield 143; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 106; 9. Superior/Northwestern 104; 10. La Crosse Logan/Central 60.
Event winners and Marshfield finishers (event winners qualify for WIAA State Boys Swimming Championships, Feb. 15-16, at Madison)
Diving:
1. Ethan Crim (HUD) 449.70.
200 medley relay: 1. Hudson (Shane Blinkman, Cale Blinkman, Steven Asmus, John Ramthn) 1:37.22; 8. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Jeffrey Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:54.33.
200 freestyle: 1. Drew Harris (SP) 1:41.89; 9. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:52.84; 18. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:09.61l 22. Cole Hanson (MAR) 2:18.82.
200 IM: 1. S. Blinkman (HUD) 1:52.37; 9. Jacob Dick (MAR) 2:15.85; 14. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:42.08; 16. Eben Lonsdale (MAR) 2:47.49.
50 freestyle: 1. Brennan Neitzel (DC) 21.16; 12. Dagit (MAR) 23.52.
100 butterfly: 1. Neitzel (DC) 51.98; 12. J. Berres (MAR) 1:03.97.
100 freestyle: 1. Chad Franz (SP) 47.71; 16. Dagit (MAR) 53.15; 22. Swansen (MAR) 57.91; 23. Tollefson (MAR) 59.14.
500 freestyle: 1. Harris (SP) 4:37.63; 6. Jensen (MAR) 5:13.61; 11. C. Berres (MAR) 5:53.91.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Sam Hower, Jack Merkatoris, Garrett Secker, Ryan Biwer) 1:27.44; 9. Marshfield (Dick, Hanson, Swansen, Jensen) 1:41.79.
100 backstroke: 1. S. Blinkman (HUD) 50.12; 7. J. Berres (MAR) 1:03.76; 10. Tollefson (MAR) 1:08.87.
100 breaststroke: 1. Ian Olson (CF) 1:00.13; 11. Dick (MAR) 1:08.35; 17. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 1:12.62.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Hudson (Erik Small, Asmus, Ramthun, S. Blinkman) 3:13.04; 6. Marshfield (J. Berres, Swansen, Dagit, Jensen) 3:39.55.