Marshfield boys track finishes third at UWSP

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield boys track and field team opened its 2019 season with an impressive performance, finishing in a tie for third place at the Point Invitational on Saturday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Appleton North won the team title with 79½ points, with Fond du Lac second with 52 points. Marshfield and Kimberly tied for third with 48.

Senior Caden Pearce grabbed the Tigers’ only victory, taking first in the 400 meters in 52.37 seconds.

Pearce also teamed with Joey Goettl, Jackson Ott and Addison Hill to finish third in the 1,600-meter relay in 3:39.62.

Goettl was second in the triple jump with a leap of 42 feet, 7½ inches, and Adam Maki took second in the pole vault with a vault of 12-6 for Marshfield’s two runner-up finishes.

Joseph McKee took fourth in the 3,200 (10:33.42), Dawson Tysver was fifth in the pole vault (12-0), Hill finished sixth in the 800 (2:05.90), Joshua McKee was seventh in the 1,600 (4:48.99), and the Tigers’ 800 relay team of Logan Mechler, Bradley Dickinson, Garrett Holland and Tysver also finished seventh (1:39.73).

Marshfield will host its annual boys indoor invitational on Tuesday starting at 4:30 p.m.

2019 Point Boys Indoor Track Invitational
March 16, at UW-Stevens Point
Team scores:
1. Appleton North 79.5; 2. Fond du Lac 52; 3. Marshfield and Kimberly 48; 5. Stevens Point 45; 6. D.C. Everest 41; 7. Neenah 38.75; 8. Reedsburg 28.75; 9. La Crosse Logan 24; 10. Waupaca 22; 11. Kaukauna 19; 12. Iola-Scandinavia 16; 13. Hortonville and Ashwaubenon 15; 15. Wild Rose and Rosholt 10; 17. Baraboo 7.5; 18. Green Bay West and Wisconsin Dells 6; 20. Seymour 5.5; 21. Nekoosa 5; 22. Marathon 2; 23. Wausau East 0.75.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Neenah (Austin Henderson, Zach Ziebert, Trenton Bauer, Matthew Meinke) 8:21.71.
Shot put: 1. Andrew Stone (FDL) 65-1.75.
High jump: 1. Tyler Paltzer (KAU) 6-5.
Long jump: 1. Will Cady (IS) 20-7.
Triple jump: 1. Mike Ayensu Mensah (AN) 43-10; 2. Joey Goettl (MAR) 42-7.5.
Pole vault: 1. Dylan Sieloff (FDL) 12-6; 2. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-6; 5. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 12-0.
60 hurdles: 1. Adam Hopper (FDL) 8.53.
60: Tyler Harris (LCL) 7.13.
1,600: 1. Zach Slevin (LCL) 4:34.92; 7. Joshua McKee (MAR) 4:48.99.
800 relay: 1. Appleton North (Carter Robinson, Terrell Williams, Thomas Bradshaw, Tyler Burling) 1:36.78; 7. Marshfield (Logan Mechler, Bradley Dickinson, Garrett Holland, Tysver) 1:39.73.
400: 1. Caden Pearce (MAR) 52.37.
800: 1. Rowen Ellenberg (KIM) 1:56.75; 6. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:05.90.
3,200: 1. Jake Lepak (SP) 10:08.84; 4. Joseph McKee (MAR) 10:33.42.
1,600 relay: 1. Appleton North (Bradshaw, Williams, Jaxon Verhoff, Robinson) 3:37.42; 3. Marshfield (Goettl, Pearce, Jackson Ott, Hill) 3:39.62.