Holland wins all-around, Marshfield takes second at home gymnastics invitational

MARSHFIELD – Gracie Holland won two events and the all-around title as Marshfield finished second in the team standings at its home Marshfield Tigers Gymnastics Invitational on Saturday at Hub City Gymnastics.

The Tigers finished with a final team score of 135.375, with Greendale Nicolet winning the title with 136.925 points.

Holland won the vault with a score of 9.4 and the uneven bars with a score of 9.45 on her way to the all-around title with 37 points. Holland tied for second in the balance beam (9.15) and was fourth in the floor exercise (9.0).

Emma Haugen finished seventh in the all-around (33.55) and tied for first in the floor (9.25) with Abbe Hansen of Nicolet. Haugen also took fourth in the vault (8.8).

Marshfield has its final Great Northern Conference dual meet Tuesday at Wisconsin Rapids before competing at the GNC Meet at Ashland on Feb. 16.

Brooke McGrath finished fifth in the floor (8.875) as well for the Tigers.

Marshfield won the JV team title with 120.85 points. Sophie Nikolay and Alexis Mushel tied for first in the all-around (30.0). Nikolay won the floor (8.0), Mushel took first in the uneven bars (7.3), and Hanna Merkel won the vault (8.4) for the Tigers.

Marshfield Tigers Gymnastics Invitational
Feb. 2, at Hub City Gymnastics
Varsity
Team scores:
1. Greendale Nicolet 136.925; 2. Marshfield 135.375; 3. Milton 132.2; 4. Waupun 132.1; 5. Antigo 120.375; 6. Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 119.95; 7. Mosinee 108.325.
Top five and Marshfield finishers
All-around:
1. Gracie Holland (MAR) 37.0; 2. Abbe Hansen (GN) 35.7; 3. Kynnedi Malone (GN) 34.825; 4. Lindsey Heismann (MIL) 34.3; 5. Grace Lenz (WAU) 33.85; 7. Emma Haugen (MAR) 33.55.
Vault: 1. Holland (MAR) 9.4; 2. Heismann (MIL) 9.0; 3. Malone (GN) 8.9; 4. Haugen (MAR) 8.8; 5. Eryn Hautamaki (WAU) 8.6; 9. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 8.5; 10. (tie) Kim Backaus (MAR) 8.45; 12. Vivian Nikolai (MAR) 8.4.
Uneven bars: 1. Holland (MAR) 9.45; 2. Isabella Doege (WAU) 8.6; 3. Hansen (GN) 8.55; 4. Malone (GN) 8.2; 5. Kayla Gonsiorowski (MIL) 8.1; 9. Hanna Merkel (MAR) 7.7; 10. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 7.6; 11. (tie) Haugen (MAR) 7.55; 14. Nikolai (MAR) 7.5.
Balance beam: 1. Hansen (GN) 9.25; 2. (tie) Holland (MAR) and Lenz (WAU) 9.15; 4. Sara Miller (WAU) 8.825; 5. Nina Iskandarsjach (GN) 8.8; 17. (tie) Haugen (MAR) 7.95; 21. Nikolai (MAR) 7.7; 23. Merkel (MAR) 7.6; 26. (tie) Nienast (MAR) 7.1.
Floor exercise: 1. (tie) Hansen (GN) and Haugen (MAR) 9.25; 3. Malone (GN) 9.05; 4. Holland (MAR) 9.0; 5. McGrath (MAR) 8.875; 9. (tie) Merkel (MAR) 8.4; 21. Ally Baake (MAR) 7.9.
JV
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 120.85; 2. Grendale Nicolet 115.4; 3. Milton 110.75; 4. Waupun 87.15; 5. Antigo 51.35.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
All-around:
1. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) and Alexis Mushel (MAR) 30.0.
Vault: 1. Merkel (MAR) 8.4; 2. Nikolay (MAR) 8.3; 3. Izzy Paape (MAR) 8.2; 6. (tie) Annie Goldberg 8.0; 8. (tie) Mushel (MAR) 7.9.
Uneven bars: 1. Mushel (MAR) 7.3; 2. (tie) Backaus (MAR) 7.1; 4. Baake (MAR) 7.0; 6. (tie) Nikolay (MAR) and Courtney Deering (MAR) 6.8.
Balance beam: 1. Rachel Bergeron (MIL) 8.15; 2. (tie) Makenna Yeske (MAR) 7.9; 7. Mushel (MAR) 7.5; 12. Deering (MAR) 6.95; 13. Nikolay (MAR) 6.9; 19. (tie) Backaus (MAR) 6.0.
Floor exercise: 1. Nikolay (MAR) 8.0; 2. Nienast (MAR) 7.7; 3. Backaus (MAR) 7.5; 5. (tie) Mushel (MAR) 7.3; 10. (tie) Nikolai (MAR) 7.0.