D.C. Everest wins second-straight Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming title; Marshfield takes third

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – D.C. Everest clinched its second-straight conference title, rolling to a first-place finish at the 2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet on Friday at Lincoln High School.

D.C. Everest finished with 439 points and Stevens Point was second with 314. Marshfield ended up third with 193 points and also finishes third overall in the team standings.

D.C. Everest won seven of the 11 events and set a pair of new WVC meet records. The 200 medley relay team of Brennan Neitzel, Ben Halamabeck, Payton Rudeen and Zach Rahn won in a new record time of 2:01.73, and the 400 freestyle team of Neitzel, Rudeen, Graham Mayberry and Halambeck set a new meet record with a time of 3:17.95.

Marshfield had five top-five individual finishes, including a pair of thirds from Myles Jensen.

Jensen was third in the 200 freestyle in 1:54.40 and the 500 freestyle in 5:17.93.

Jeffrey Berres finished fourth in the 100 backstroke in 1:06.49, Jacob Dick was fourth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.93, and Ethan Dagit was fifth in the 100 freestyle in 52.43 seconds.

Marshfield’s top relay finish came from the 400 freestyle team of Jeffrey Berres, Dane Tollefson, Dagit and Jensen, which was fourth in 3:44.10.

Marshfield will compete at the WIAA Division 1 boys swimming sectional on Feb. 9 at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln.

2019 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet
Feb. 1, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School
Team scores:
1. D.C. Everest 439; 2. Stevens Point 314; 3. Marshfield 193; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 170; 5. Wausau East 162.
Final team standings (includes dual meet records): 1. D.C. Everest 26; 2. Stevens Point 20; 3. Marshfield 12; 4. Wausau East 8; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 4.
Event winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. D.C. Everest (Brennan Neitzel, Ben Halambeck, Payton Rudeen, Zach Rahn) 1:40.19; 5. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Jeffrey Berres, Ethan Dagit) 1:55.23; 8. Marshfield (Calvin Lawler, Alex Wehrman, Eben Lonsdale, Jarreth Schaefer) 2:01.73.
200 freestyle: 1. Chad Franz (SP) 1:49.46; 3. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:54.40; 9. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:15.02; 11. Cole Hanson (MAR) 2:16.29.
200 IM: 1. Drew Harris (SP) 2:00.20; 7. Dick (MAR) 2:19.91; 13. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:41.94; 14. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 2:43.76.
50 freestyle: 1. Rudeen (DC) 22.69; 6. Dagit (MAR) 23.63; 11. Schaefer (MAR) 26.68; 14. Blaine Neinast (MAR) 27.41.
100 butterfly: 1. Rudeen (DC) 54.64; 8. J. Berres (MAR) 1:05.73; 11. Kyle Schultz (MAR) 1:22.45; 12. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 1:22.83.
100 freestyle: 1. Neitzel (DC) 48.39; 5. Dagit (MAR) 52.43; 11. Tollefson (MAR) 59.43; 14. Lawler (MAR) 1:01.72.
500 freestyle: 1. Harris (SP) 5:01.14; 3. Jensen (MAR) 5:17.93; 10. C. Berres (MAR) 6:08.17; 11. Hanson (MAR) 6:34.20.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Marco Kurzynski, Kyle Franz, C. Franz, Harris) 1:30.99; 7. Marshfield (Dick, Schaefer, Lawler, Jensen) 1:42.61; 11. Marshfield (Swansen, Hanson, Schultz, E. Lonsdale) 1:50.10; 12. Marshfield (Wehrman, Eli Splude, Matthew Gronski, C. Berres) 1:52.04.
100 backstroke: 1. Neitzel (DC) 57.59; 4. J. Berres (MAR) 1:06.49; 7. Tollefson (MAR) 1:09.10.
100 breaststroke: 1. Halambeck (DC) 1:02.64; 4. Dick (MAR) 1:08.93; 8. Wehrman (MAR) 1:14.07.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Neitzel, Rudeen, Graham Mayberry, Halambeck) 3:17.95; 4. Marshfield (J. Berres, Tollefson, Dagit, Jensen) 3:44.10; 7. Marshfield (Neinast, Splude, Swansen, C. Berres) 4:06.10; 10. Marshfield (Gronski, Michael Wright, Eberl, Hanson) 4:28.57.