Auburndale girls, Stratford boys each win four events at 2019 Marawood Conference South Track Meet

Stratford's Devan Slominski finished third in the boys pole vault at the Marawood Conference South Division Track Meet on Monday at Newman Catholic High School in Wausau. (Staff photo)
Auburndale’s Mia Meissner finished sixth in the long jump at the Marawood Conference South Division Track Meet on Monday at Newman Catholic HIgh School in Wausau. (Staff photo)

WAUSAU – The Edgar girls had three individuals combine for nine individual titles and the Wildcats took the team championship as well at the 2019 Marawood Conference South Division Track Meet on Monday at Newman Catholic High School.

With those nine wins, Edgar edged Marathon by four points, 188-184, to claim the team title. Auburndale was third with 105, Stratford fourth with 49, and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption fifth with 24.

Marathon reversed its fortunes on the boys side, with the Raiders claiming the team title with 173 points, seven better than Edgar. Stratford was third with 128, Newman Catholic fourth with 44, Assumption fifth with 28, and Auburndale sixth with 10 points.

The Edgar girls were powered by a trio of athletes that dominated the field.

Bailey Imhoff was a rare quadruple winner, taking first in the long jump (16 feet, 3 inches), the triple jump (34-4¼), the 100 meters (12.97 seconds) and the 200 (27.20).

Daria Hoesly wins the 100M Hurdles

Marissa Ellenbecker won three events for the Wildcats, earning conference titles in the 800 (2:25.66), 1,600 (5:19.28) and 3,200 (11:58.31).

Daria Hoesly won both hurdles events for Edgar, winning the 100 in 15.65 seconds and the 300 in 49.60 seconds.

Auburndale swept the four relay events and also had one individual conference champion as Isabella Jewell took first in the 400 in 1:02.02.

Auburndale’s 400 relay team of Maddie Krings, Isabelle Hilber, Aliah Hamus and Paityn Hamus won in 52.79 seconds; the 800 team of Macie Schmeiser, Annalise Jewell, Hilber and Paityn Hamus won in 1:51.01; the 1,600 team of Isabella Jewell, Schmeiser, Hilber and Paityn Hamus took first in 4:17.46; and the 3,200 team of Schmeiser, Errika Zenner, Jordyn Karl and Vanessa Mitchell was victorious in 10:13.16.

Julianna Kollross was second in the pole vault (8-6) and Zenner finished runner-up in the 800 (2:28.31) as well for the Apaches.

Stratford had a pair of second-place finishes – Macie Schillinger in the 400 (1:03.6) and Emily Hughes in the discus (85-8).

The Edgar boys also had a quadruple champion as senior Karson Butt won the long jump (20-1¾), the triple jump (43-3½), the 100 hurdles (16.01) and the 300 hurdles (42.06).

Stratford’s Hunter Hannan continued his strong season with a pair of conference titles. He finished first in the 100 (11.39) and 200 (22.97), and also finished third in the discus.

Hannan, James Heeg, Addison Schafer and Teddy Redman teamed to win the 1,600 relay in 3:35.58 for the Tigers.

Redman also won the 400 (51.66) and was second in the 200 (23.02), and Heeg finished second in the high jump (5-8) for Stratford.

Auburndale’s top finish came from its 3,200 relay team of Paul Kollross, Noah Schultz, Austin Quinlan and Justin Peplinski, which finished third in 9:10.66.

The WIAA postseason is next up for all the teams. Stratford will compete in a Division 2 regional at Lakeland, Assumption will be at a Division 3 regional at Rosholt, and Edgar, Wausau Newman Catholic and Marathon will participate in a D-3 regional at Auburndale on Monday, May 20.

The top four finishers in each event at the regional qualify for sectionals on May 23. The first four finishers in each event in Divisions 2 and 3 at the sectional will qualify for the 2019 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on May 31-June 1.

2019 Marawood Conference South Division Track Meet
May 13, at Wausau Newman Catholic High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 188; 2. Marathon 184; 3. Auburndale 105; 4. Stratford 49; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 24.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford winners
Pole vault:
1. Jenna Aschbrenner (MAR) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 4. Aliah Hamus (AUB) 8-0; 6. Natasha Neve (AUB) 7-6.
High jump: 1. Aschbrenner (MAR) 4-8; 3. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-6; 4. Callie Lehman (ST) 4-4; 7. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 4-0.
Long jump: 1. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 16-3; 6. Mia Meissner (AUB) 14-0.75; 7. Makenna Leonhardt (ST) 13-8.75; 10. Brenna Manecke (ST) 11-10.5.
Triple jump: 1. Imhoff (ED) 34-4.25; 4. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 30-11; 6. Leonhardt (ST) 29-1; 7. Hannah Krueger (ST) 27-9.
Discus: 1. Bradyn Free (MAR) 104-8; 4. Emily Hughes (ST) 85-8; 8. Alexis Folz (ST) 72-1; 9. Skyler Wolff (AUB) 70-0.
Shot put: 1. Hope Krautkramer (MAR) 37-1; 2. Hughes (ST) 34-7.25; 7. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 28-10; 9. Wolff (AUB) 27-1.75; 10. Kambria Leonhard (ST) 26-4.25; 11. Folz (ST) 25-7.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Macie Schmeiser, Erricka Zenner, Karl, Vanessa Mitchell) 10:13.16; 3. Stratford (Lehman, Lydia Golbach, Zuelke, Abbygail Oertel) 11:01.57.
100 hurdles: 1. Daria Hoesly (ED) 15.65; 5. Alyssa Soczka (ST) 19.42; 6. Grace Greenberg (ST) 1:21.31; 7. Kollross (AUB) 21.77.
100: 1. Imhoff (ED) 12.97; 6. A. Hamus (AUB) 13.80; 7. Maddie Krings (AUB) 13.88; 8. Leonhardt (ST) 14.19; 9. Gracie Hauke (ST) 14.20.
1,600: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 5:19.28; 4. Lily Kloos (AUB) 5:55.42; 5. Lauryn Olsen (AUB) 6:03.50; 7. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 6:32.26.
800 relay: 1. Auburndale (Schmeiser, Annalise Jewell, Hilber, Paityn Hamus) 1:51.01; 5. Stratford (Hauke, Anna Peterson, Hannah Krueger, Zuelke) 2:03.27.
400: 1. I. Jewell (AUB) 1:02.02; 2. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:03.60; 3. Mitchell (AUB) 1:04.98; 5. Lehman (ST) 1:05.91; 7. Kloos (AUB) 1:06.96; 8. Oertel (ST) 1:07.17.
400 relay: 1. Auburndale (Krings, Hilber, A. Hamus, P. Hamus) 52.79; 3. Stratford (Hauke, Peterson, Soczka, Leonhardt) 55.87.
300 hurdles: 1. Hoesly (ED) 49.60; 5. Karl (AUB) 54.33; 7. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 58.32; 9. Soczka (ST) 59.73.
800: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 2:25.66; 2. Zenner (AUB) 2:28.31; 5. Lauryn Olsen (AUB) 2:42.58; 6. Mitchell (AUB) 2:42.69; 7. Golbach (ST) 2:46.64; 8. Allison Wiesman (ST) 3:16.00.
200: 1. Imhoff (ED) 27.20; 6. A. Jewell (AUB) 29.30; 8. I. Jewell (AUB) 29.63.
3,200: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 11:58.31; 4. Kloos (AUB) 13:02.42; 6. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 13:22.41; 7. Miranda Schneider (ST) 14:42.88.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (I. Jewell, Schmeiser, Hilber, P. Hamus) 4:17.46; 3. Stratford (Lehman, Oertel, Zuelke, Schillinger) 4:31.34.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 173; 2. Edgar 166; 3. Stratford 128; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 44; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 28; 6. Auburndale 10.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford winners
Pole vault:
1. Bryce Mathwich (MAR) 12-3; 3. Devan Slominski (ST) 10-6; 5. Logan Stueber (ST) 10-6; 8. Brent Lau (AUB) 9-6; 9. Paul Kollross (AUB) 9-6.
High jump: 1. Luke Hahn (MAR) 5-9; 2. James Heeg (ST) 5-8.
Long jump: 1. Karson Butt (ED) 20-1.75; 6. Chase Flink (ST) 18-0.5; 9. Parker Empey (AUB) 15-10; 12. Luke Gaulke (ST) 14-7.5; 13. Nathan Maier (AUB) 14-4.
Triple jump: 1. Butt (ED) 43-3.5; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 37-4; 6. Paul Huther (ST) 37-2.75.
Discus: 1. Garrison Treankler (MAR) 144-9; 3. Hunter Hannan (ST) 136-11; 7. Jesse Fowler (AUB) 118-4; 11. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 90-9; 16. Anival Martinez (AUB) 70-1.
Shot put: 1. Nathan Seubert (MAR) 46-4; 6. Drey Drexler (ST) 39-3.5; 8. W. Fowler (AUB) 37-0.5; 14. Martinez (AUB) 28-0.75; 15. J. Fowler (AUB) 26-2.25.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Tyler Cliver, Cameron Schilling, Cullen Krasselt, David Kindlarski) 8:57.78; 2. Stratford (Isaac Thompson, Caden Bruesewitz, Huther, Andrew Chapel) 9:08.28; 3. Auburndale (Kollross, Noah Schultz, Austin Quinlan, Justin Peplinski) 9:10.66.
110 hurdles: 1. Butt (ED) 16.01; 3. Telschow (ST) 16.58; 7. Cole Ebner (ST) 20.26.
100: 1. Hannan (ST) 11.39; 3. Flink (ST) 11.55; 7. Lau (AUB) 12.27.
1,600: 1. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 4:35.03; 7. Chapel (ST) 5:04.75; 8. Thompson (ST) 5:19.61; 9. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:23.47.
800 relay: 1. Edgar (Kaleb Hafferman, Mason Stoudt, Ty Guden, Jake Federwitz) 1:35.09; 3. Stratford (Gaulke, Darin Heeg, Addison Schafer, Flink) 1:37.73.
400: 1. Teddy Redman (ST) 51.66; 4. J. Heeg (ST) 54.63; 6. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 56.86; 7. Empey (AUB) 57.55.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Caden Higgins, Stoudt, T. Guden, Kyle Brewster) 45.39; 4. Stratford (Gaulke, D. Heeg, Noah Barrett, Schafer) 48.11.
300 hurdles: 1. Butt (ED) 42.06; 3. Flink (ST) 43.54; 8. Telschow (ST) 46.55.
800: 1. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 2:03.55; 3. Chapel (ST) 2:11.54; 5. Kollross (AUB) 2:12.76; 6. Thompson (ST) 2:20.14.
200: 1. Hannan (ST) 22.97; 2. Redman (ST) 23.02; 3. J. Heeg (ST) 23.35.
3,200: 1. G. Dolan (WRA) 9:49.74.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (J. Heeg, Hannan, Schafer, Redman) 3:35.58; 5. Auburndale (Lau, Schultz, Kollross, Quinlan) 3:52.62.

Click here to view all of the results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.